|
|

|
If You Do Not See What You Are Seeking, Please Call, Fax or Email Your Request.
There Are Many Other Items Available, And Stock Changes Almost Daily.
Please be advised that the following items are "One-Of-A-Kind" and are subject to prior sale.
Bordered Items are Clickable for a Larger View of the Piece.
Featuring Items From Catalog 169, and more. Also, we are gradually adding books to Alibris.
This Section was updated
on 12 April 2012
| COMMON ABBREVIATIONS USED BY THE TRADE: |
bds. - boards |
lt. - light, -ly |
sun. - sunned |
ch. - chipped |
n.d. - no date |
teg. - top edge gilt |
d.j. - dust jacket |
n.p. - no place |
v.g. - very good |
ed. - edition |
n.y. - no year |
vol. - volume |
eps. - endpapers |
p. - pages |
w/ - with |
extr. - extremities |
pb. - paperback |
wrp. - wrapper |
ft. - front |
rbd. - rebound |
x.l. - ex library |
hng. - hinge |
rub. - rubbed |
4to. - quarto |
illus. - illustrated |
sl. - slightly |
8vo. - octavo |
lea. - leather |
sp. - spine |
F. - folio |
SELECTED REFERENCE ABREVIATIONS:
Basler, ed. (CWAL) - COLLECTED WORKS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. 1953. 11 volumes.
Carbonell (C..) - THE EARLY PRINTINGS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S GETTYSBURG ADDRESS. 2009
Dornbusch (D.) - MILITARY BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE CIVIL WAR. 1961-87. 4 volumes.
Eicher (E.) - THE CIVIL WAR IN BOOKS: AN ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1997.
Howes (H.) - U.S.IANA: A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.... 1962.
Krick (K) - NEALE BOOKS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1972.
Leroy (L.) MR. LINCOLN'S BOOK. 2009
Monaghan (M.) - LINCOLN BIBLIOGRAPHY 1809-1939. 1945-53. 2 volumes.
Parrish & Willingham (P.) - CONFEDERATE IMPRINTS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1987. |
| |
|

Direct Provenance from Lincoln's Last Descendant Robert Todd Lincoln Beckwith
|
|
Beveridge, Albert J. ABRAHAM LINCOLN 1809-1858. Boston: 1928. 4 vols. Manuscript Edition, limited to 1000 sets (#580); w/ a page of original hand-written manuscript bound into volume 1; frontis.; 2-toned cloth; spine labels; deckled edges. |
| |
|
This is probably the finest rendition of Lincoln’s Illinois years. This special collector’s edition was issued after Beveridge’s death.
Light chipping of extremities; else very good. Clean and handsome! |
| |
|
|
|
Beveridge, Albert J. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: 1809-1858. Boston and New York: 1928. 1st ed., 2 vols. (607p.; 740p.), fts., plates. [M2999, Howes B-408] |
| |
|
One of the truly classic Lincoln biographies, and perhaps the best chronicle of the pre-presidential years. Unfortunately, the author died before he could get Lincoln to the White House, and the account ends with the last debate with Douglas.
Presentation copy from historian Worthington Chauncey Ford (The Writings of George Washington) to noted Lincoln collector Oliver R. Barrett; w/ ANS, on Union League Club of Chicago correspondent card, w/ envelope, from Ford to Barrett; lt. rub., bump.; scuff., & mottling, more so on vol. II; lt. shaken hngs., more so, vol. II; else v.g., bright. |
| |
|
|
|
(Campaign Biography - 1860) Raymond Henry J. & Savage, John. THE LIFE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND OF ANDREW JOHNSON. New York, National Union Executive Committee. 12mo., 136p. |
| |
|
A popular way for citizens to "get to know the candidates" these pamphlets are usually printed on thin paper and were not intended to last past the election. Consequently, campaign biographies can be difficult to find. Verso shows Andrew Johnson.
Chip lower right, smaller chip at upper right, creased, edge and spine wear, soiling; minor creasing and water-staining to a few interior pages.
(Scroll down for an 1864 Campaign Biography)
|
| |
|
|
|
(--) (1864 Election) Victor, O.J. PRIVATE AND PUBLIC LIFE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. New York, Beale & Company. 16mo., illus, 98p., orange wraps. |
| |
|
A popular way for citizens to "get to know the candidates" these pamphletsare usually printed on thin paper and were not intended to last past the election. Consequently, campaign biographies can be difficult to find.
Large chip lower right, edge and spine wear, soiling; some creasing to interior pages.
|
| |
|
|
|
Crissey, Elwell. LINCOLN’S LOST SPEECH. New York: 1967. 1st ed., 425p., ft., plates |
| |
|
An account of Lincoln’s 1856 speech to the Bloomington Convention, which vaulted him into leadership of the young Republicans of Illinois, a fiery anti-slavery speech so captivating that nobody took full notes on it, and thus was “lost” to posterity except in fragments. Includes color illustrations by Lloyd Ostendorf.
In beautiful custom red leather binding, w/ raised bands and gilt dentelles; bookplate remains, ft. fly, else excellent; includes invitation to the books’ publication party, November 18, 1967, at The Lincoln Room in the Illinois House, Bloomington.
Take a look at a vignette of the featured illustration. |
|
|
|
|
Herndon, William H. & Weik, Jesse W. HERNDON’S LINCOLN; THE TRUE STORY OF A GREAT LIFE … THE HISTORY AND PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. Chicago: Belford-Clarke Co., 1890. 1st; 3 volumes; 1,255p.; ft. [Howes H-440] Scarce -- Signed: “With the regards of Jesse W. Weik, Newcastle, Ind., March 22, 1890”. |
| |
|
Herndon seemingly never signed this set, and very seldom by co-author Jesse Weik. Book plate of Ex Libris of Frank C. Deering.
Each enclosed in protective wrapper, within a half leather, marble slipcase. Some wear and soiling; rubbing; start of sep. from spine; otherwise good. |
| |
|
|
|
Hill, Frederick Trevor. LINCOLN THE LAWYER. New York: 1913. Ltd Ed., #610/800 copies 334p.; ft., illus., t.e.g |
| |
|
Presented to Governor Adlai Stevenson, “To a courageous man admired by millions; ‘Let none falter who thinks he is right’ – November 11, 1952”. Includes banquet menu for the celebration of the 105th anniversary of Lincoln’s birth on February 12, 1914.
Half leather, tightly bound; usual wear; very clean. |
| |
|
|
|
[[Lincoln Assassination Pamphlet – Robert Lincoln’s Copy] Hawley, J. R. THE ASSASSINATION AND HISTORY OF THE CONSPIRACY, A Complete Digest of the Whole Affair from its Inception to its Culmination, Sketches of the principal Characters, Reports of the Obsequies, etc. Cincinnati: 1865. (1) 21-163p., 5 woodcut illus.; original printed wrappers. [M378] |
| |
|
Bound in full leather; raised bands and handsome devices; leather gilded dentelles; marbled endsheets. Inscribed on an added blank page: “Hon. Robert T. Lincoln / Compliments of / James H. Eckels / Dec. 25, 1904.”
Lawyer Eckels in Illinois, became comptroller of the currency under President Cleveland; he improved the national currency system and helped stave off a national bank disaster, when 181 of them went into receivership. Staying on into McKinley’s administration, he left to become president of the Commercial National Bank of Chicago, becoming a prominent financier. It was most probable that he and Robert became friends, and Eckels gave this book as a Christmas gift (one of a number over the years). One can only wonder at the warmth it must have brought RTL that holiday.
Some scuffing and soiling of wrappers; sm. repaired hole ft. wrap.; minor water stains at bottom edges; else clean and supple. One of the least common of the contemporary accounts – to say the least. |
| |
|
|
|
[Lincoln Campaign Biography – Robert’s Copy] Howard, J(ames) Q(uay). THE LIFE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN WITH EXTRACTS FROM HIS SPEECHES. Columbus: Follett, Foster, 1860. 102 (1)(8 –ads); original illustrated orange wrappers. |
| |
|
Bound sumptuously in full leather with gilt lettering and designs; beautiful full leather inside boards with extensive gilt; moiré silk endsheets. Inscribed to Robert (“My dear Mr. Lincoln”) on an added blank page, “As far as I can learn, this is the first biography published of your father….,” signed by James H. Eckels, January 23, 1903.
Inscribed to Robert (“My dear Mr. Lincoln”) on an added blank page, “As far as I can learn, this is the first biography published of your father….,” signed by James H. Eckels, January 23, 1903. Howard’s biography is quite scarce, as only 28 copies were discovered in 1901 and most now reside in libraries. Sent to NYC book dealer Charles Everitt as packing for other books (the “packing” had been thrown into the basement); Everitt told his book boy, “Throw the books into the basement, and bring the packing upstairs.” Probably this was a new treasure for Robert, the first time ever knowing of its existence.
The LIFE and its wrappers are in excellent condition, with some dusting and 1 very small chip. |
| |
|
|
|
Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve, and Kunhardt, Philip B., Jr. TWENTY DAYS. New York: 1965. 1st ed., 312p., dj, illus. |
| |
|
This beautiful book, containing more than 300 illustrations, tells the moving story of twenty fateful days in America’s history: from the night of April 14, 1865, when Abraham Lincoln was shot, to the afternoon of his burial in Springfield. This is a truly great book, one at least partially responsible for the creation of many Civil War enthusiasts.
Dj has soiling, price clipped and poorly trimmed, yellowing (as usual), scratch, small tear on front and back, else good, book has spine foxing, front hinge starting, else very good. In mylar. Much better than it sounds!
|
| |
|
ONE OF THE FINEST AND MOST COLLECTIBLE
OF THE LINCOLN PHOTOGRAPHIC BOOKS
|
|
Meserve, Frederick Hill. THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. New York Privately Printed, 1911. Limited to 102 signed copies. 110p. in boards; slipcase. [M-2001] With: (scarce) ADVERTISING BROCHURE. New York: Priv. Print., 1910. 5p.; contains one photo as a frontis. |
| |
|
Meserve had obtained over twenty boxes containing Mathew Brady’s copy plate negatives. One result was this hand-made book containing 100 mounted carte-de-visite photographs in chronological order, including Lincoln’s internment at Oak Ridge; plus 30 more of family, friends, and war-time contemporaries.
A full page photo facsimile of a letter by Robert Lincoln to Meserve comments on the full page frontispiece image of Lincoln. The List of Subscribers shows this is #72 for Arthur Graham Thompson. Inside bookplates reveal the provenance continuing through Lincoln author William H. Townsend and Lincoln collector Justin G. Turner. The photographs presented herein were all that were known at the time, printed from original negatives, and from copies of daguerreotypes, ambrotypes, and photographs, most from Merserve’s own collection. A full visual biography.
Excellent in original boards; lt. rub/bump; housed in slipcase w/ protective wrapper. |
| |
|
|
|
Nicolay, John and Hay, John. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: A HISTORY. Los Angeles: William V. Bottom, 1914. “Pacific Edition”, 12 volumes. |
| |
|
This scarce edition appears in rich burgundy cloth. Unique sans serif spine gilding makes this stand out. The classic life by Lincoln’s secretaries.
Minimal wear; near fine. |
| |
|
|
|
Nicolay, John & Hay, John. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: A HISTORY. 1917, later edition; 10 volumes. |
| |
|
Very light shelf wear; spine letter bright; very good. |
| |
|
|
|
Shaw, Albert. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: HIS PATH TO THE PRESIDENCY; THE YEAR OF HIS ELECTION. New York: 1929. 1st ed., 2 vols. (263p.; 277p.), illus., maps. [M3135]
|
| |
|
A history of political cartoons during Lincoln’s lifetime; the second volume deals with the 1860 presidential campaign. Profusely illustrated with examples.
Lt. fox. edges, else v.g.+, w/ t.e.g.; v.g. d.j.s; orig. slipcase; overall, in uncommonly good condition |
|
|
|
|
Sparks, Edwin Erle. COLLECTIONS OF THE ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL LIBRARY VOLUME III; LINCOLN SERIES, VOL. 1; THE LINCOLN-DOUGLAS DEBATES OF 1858. Springfield: 1908. 627p., ft., illus., map. |
| |
|
Includes program for banquet held on the 102nd anniversary of Lincoln’s birth (February 1911). Several additional photographs of attendees and speakers, including William Howard Taft.
Half leather/half marble; rubbing; some soiling on outer pages; usual wear; minor start of separation from spine. |
| |
|
|
|
Spencer, William V. LINCOLNIANA. IN MEMORIAM. Boston: Spencer, 1865. 1st edition in publisher’s presentation binding of ¾-morocco and marbled boards and top edge gilt. Limited edition. “only 250 copies printed.” (2)346 pages, In protective slipcase with leather spine label. [M-740]. |
| |
|
Spencer (1821-1907), one of the earliest Lincoln collectors, was both a bookseller and publisher in Boston. In 1865 he compiled and published this first bibliography of printed works relating to Lincoln, the work becoming the first publication on Lincoln to appear in a limited issue. Handsomely printed, (title-page in two colors, deckle-edges, gilt top edge, fine typography), it contains the text of almost 40 sermons, eulogies, and letters inspired by the assassination. The last section records 231 printed items, a “Bibliographical List of Books and Pamphlets...relating to the Assassination, Death and Funeral Obsequies of Abraham Lincoln.” No record exists as to the disposition of Spencer’s collection.
Light chipping of extremities and top of spine; light rub; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
|
Abel, Annie Heloise. THE AMERICAN INDIAN AS SLAVEHOLDER AND SECESSIONIST; THE AMERICAN INDIAN AS PARTICIPANT IN THE CIVIL WAR; THE AMERICAN INDIAN UNDER RECONSTRUCTION. Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1915-25. 1st ed., 3 vols., 1214p., fts., illus., maps. |
| |
|
A detailed and scholarly study of an almost entirely overlooked aspect of the Civil War. The first two volumes explain the source and extent of Indian support for the Confederacy; while the third concentrates on the general situation in the Indian Territory and its relationship to Texas and Arkansas.
Lt. sun; It. wear; t.e.g. Quite scarce and almost impossible to find. |
| |
|
|
|
Alberts, Don E. BRANDY STATION TO MANILA BAY: A BIOGRAPHY OF GENERAL WESLEY MERRITT. Austin: 1980. 1st ed., 352p., illus., maps.
|
| |
|
Hard to find first edition biography of one of Sheridan’s “fair haired boys”, a great cavalry officer whose career spanned the Civil through Spanish-American Wars.
Excellent.; v.g. d.j. |
|
|
|
|
BATTLES AND LEADERS OF THE CIVIL WAR: BEING FOR THE MOST PART CONTRIBUTIONS BY UNION AND CONFEDERATE OFFICERS. BASED UPON “THE CENTURY WAR SERIES.” EDITED BY ROBERT UNDERWOOD JOHNSON AND CLARENCE CLOUGH BUEL, OF THE EDITORIAL STAFF OF “THE CENTURY MAGAZINE.” New York: (1884-7). Grant-Lee Edition, 8 volumes in publisher’s presentation binding, ¾ leather with marbled boards, original illus., maps. |
| |
|
Considered by many to be the most essential single work for a study of the Civil War, it is certainly the most quoted. This is the more manageable 8-volume set (expanded from 4), using the same plates as the first edition.
Light dampstaining; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
[Brown, John] THE LIFE, TRIAL AND EXECUTION OF CAPT. JOHN BROWN: / (woodcut image) / BEING A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE ATTEMPTED INSURRECTION AT HARPER'S FERRY, VA. N.Y.: Robert M. De Witt, Publisher (1869). "New Edition – With Additions…Compiled from Official and Authentic Sources / Including Cooke's Confession, and all the Incidents of the Execution." 108p.; printed wrappers; 8 full-page woodcut illustrations. [Howes B-851] |
| |
|
Entirely intact; slight extremity roughness; the rag paper being as supple as when printed. |
| |
|
|
|
Corcoran, William W. A GRANDFATHER’S LEGACY; CONTAINING A SKETCH OF HIS LIFE AND OBITUARY NOTICES OF SOME MEMBERS OF HIS FAMILY TOGETHER WITH LETTERS FROM HIS FRIENDS. Washington, D.C.: Henry Polkinhorn, 1879, 1879. 1st edition; 551, ix pages; ½ black morocco. |
| |
|
Although his name does not appear on the title page, this work was written by the prominent Washington banker William Corcoran, who founded the gallery with his own collection. He was the leading banker in the nation’s capital for several decades. This privately printed memoir (Polkinhorn also printed the Lincoln assassination playbills at Ford’s Theatre) has been personally signed by Corcoran at the conclusion of a printed letter addressed “To my Grandchildren,” dated July 1, 1878, which has been inserted after the title page. In this letter, written and signed in the year of his death, Corcoran states, “The most valuable bequest I can make you is a good name....” Copies of this book were distributed to the financier’s grandchildren after his death, with the signed letter written as though coming from the grave.
Rebacked; very good; housed in a ½ brown morocco, open-end slipcase with marbled boards. |
| |
|
|
|
Cox, Jacob Dolson. MILITARY REMINISCENCES OF THE CIVIL WAR. New York:, 1900.1ST ed.; 2 vols. Dark green cloth with red, white, blue and gilt vignette on front covers. |
| |
|
Cox (1820-1900) served under McClellan with the Kanawha Brigade of the Department of the Ohio. After Antietam, he was appointed Major General, commanding Schofield’s 3rd Division of the XXIII Corps of the Army of the Ohio. After the war, he served as governor of Ohio and then Grant’s Interior Secretary. "This detailed account . . . provides a broader picture than the usual description of battle." –Nevins et al, II-48.
V.g.; clean; t.e.g.; lt. scuff, spotting, bump; rear hngs wk. A scarce, desirable, readable set of memoirs. |
| |
|
|
|
Dyer, Frederick H. A COMPENDIUM OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION. New York: 1959. 3 vols., ltd. ed. of 50 sets, 1796p., illus., facisms., tables, maps. [Eicher #843.] |
| |
|
First published in 1908, this unsurpassed and essential classic is the essential reference on organization and operations of the Union Army, including mortality tables, departmental organization, unit histories and commanders, and more. With introduction by Bell Wiley.
Set #35; full blue oasis leather, t.e.g., gold dentelles, raised bands Excellent; slipcase. |
| |
|
A Book Belonging to General Thomas Ewing, Jr.,
General Sherman's Brother-in-Law
Author of General Order No. 11
|
|
(Ewing, Jr., Thomas) (Hinton, Richard J.) REBEL INVASION OF MISSOURI AND KANSAS, AND THE CAMPAIGN OF THE ARMY OF THE BORDER, AGAINST GENERAL PRICE, IN OCTOBER AND NOVEMBER, 1864. Chicago: 1865. 1st edition, 351p., maps, portraits (engravings); Howes H-514. |
| |
|
This copy of Hinton's very scarce first edition of this early history of Sterling Price's 1864 Missouri campaign was owned and annotated by Brigadier General Thomas Ewing, Jr., U.S. Volunteers. Ewing is famous as the brother-in-law (and foster brother) of General William T. Sherman, and as the defender of Pilot Knob, and therefore, savior of St. Louis during Price's invasion. He is also infamous for issuing General Order No. 11, in 1863, depopulating several western Missouri counties in response to Quantrill's raid and massacre at Lawrence, Kansas. Hinton, who served in the campaign with the 2nd Kansas Colored Infantry (83rd U.S.C.T.), describes Ewing's participation in these operations as "brief but brilliant." Ewing's many annotations of the text extend from the beginning through page 140, and again on page 343.
Light foxing; very light sunning and rubbing; light chipping of extremities; Ewing's book plate, and a scarce Chicago ante-fire imprint; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
Fisher, Richard Swainson, M.D. A CHRONLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA. ILLUSTRATED WITH A. J. JOHNSON’S AND J. H. COLTON’S STEEL PLATE MAPS AND PLANS OF THE SOUTHERN STATES AND HARBORS. New York : Johnson and Ward Publishers, 1863. 1 st edition, 160p., tables, maps, folding maps, marbled edges. |
| |
|
Published in the midst of the Civil War the title page indicates that the contents are complete to date. Two very large folding color military and Virginia maps. The last entry is January 1, 1863 , the issuance of the Emancipation Proclamation.
The maps here are vivid and clean. Rebacked; ¾” tear at top of spine; chip from lower spine with partial loss to gilt device; else very good. A rare book in unusually nice condition. |
| |
|
|
|
Foraker, Joseph B. NOTES OF A BUSY LIFE. Cincinnati: 1916. 1st edition, 2 volumes, frontispieces, illustrations. |
| |
|
Foraker served in the Civil War with the 89th Ohio, and as a signal officer, participating in the western campaigns from 1862 – 1865. Later experiences in politics included governorship of Ohio, U. S. Senator, and preisdential candidate.
Very good condition with minimal wear for its age. Very bright. |
| |
|
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall. THE LAST PARADE. Richmond: 1932. 1st edition, ft., 20 leaves w/ mounted plates. [ITC #60] |
| |
|
An editorial from the Richmond News Leader commemorating the 42nd annual reunion of the United Confederate Veterans. Immensely moving text, with plates showing the various statues along Monument Avenue in Richmond. Scarce, as it was published in an edition of 500 copies only, and never offered for sale!
Chipped spine with some loss, particularly about 2” at top; usual toning; else very good with uncut pages. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) R. E. LEE: A BIOGRAPHY. New York: 1934-1935. 1st ed., 4 vols., Signed in vol. I, fts., maps, illus. [Howes F-350, ITC #62, Eicher #262] |
| |
|
Historian and editor, Freeman was one of our nation's leading authorities on the history of the Confederacy. His Pulitzer Prize-winning biography of Lee was the result of nineteen years of devotion to the subject; the work is one of the most important and enduring works in American biography. Historian Liddell Hart said of it, “As a work of military history, I have no hesitation in ranking it almost in a class by itself.”
Mixed set; vol. I water-damaged with stains, shaken hinge and soiled and lightly torn spine, vols. III & IV have slightly torn spines, vol IV has severe mottling on the rear board and light foxing. |
| |
|
|
|
[Grant, U.S.] U.S. INSTANTANEOUS PHOTOGRAPHIC CO. "Seven Mile Funeral Cortège of Genl. Grant in New York, Aug. 8, 1885," album containing 78 albumen prints mounted above printed captions, folio (380 x 460 mm; images mostly 290 x 250 mm), original morocco blindstamped and gilt lettered, occasional browning and soiling generally not affecting images, 3 tears and one large chip affecting 3 images, final image watersoiled, spine defective. |
| |
|
An elaborate memorial published in Boston by Richard Briggs and William Allen, the proprietors of the U.S. Instantaneous Photographic Company. '
Images depict family members, Grant's house, the train carrying the coffin from Mount McGregor to New York, the procession in Albany, the temporary tomb in Riverside Park, various regiments marching to New York (including a view of State Street, Boston), the laying in state, army camps in Riverside Park, navy ships in the Hudson River, several views of the funeral procession in New York City including Fifth Avenue, floral tributes at the tomb, and crowds gathered there.
The firm produced several versions of the present album, with varying numbers of prints, for display in hotel lobbies on nouveau, custom-made cast iron display stands (not presen |
| |
|
|
|
HARPER'S WEEKLY: A JOURNAL OF CIVILIZATION. Volume VII… NY: 1863. 1st edition serial, 832p., illustrated, small folio. |
| |
|
The most famous of the weekly illustrated magazines was bound and sold in yearly collections. The 1863 edition includes issues about Vicksburg, Gettysburg, and the New York Draft Riots, among other topics. Bound in cloth with later title page and index.
Tight with wonderful wood cut illustrations. |
| |
|
|
|
Henderson, Lieut-Col. G.F.R., C.B. STONEWALL JACKSON AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. London: 1906. 8th ed., 2 vols., (446p.; 528p.), ft., plate, maps, fold. maps. [Howes H-408, Eicher #250]
|
| |
|
The classic study of Jackson, which has appeared in over 18 editions.
Presentation set from historian Allan Nevins, signed by him in both vols.; handsome contemporary rbd., in 3/4 calf., with raised bands & t.e.g.; lt. worn extrems.; lt. fox. throughout; lt. soil. exteriors; else v.g; w/ custom slipcase. |
|
|
|
|
Lewis, Charles L. DAVID GLASGOW FARRAGUT. Annapolis: (1941). 1st ed., 2 vols., illus. |
| |
|
In-depth account of the early life, naval career, and final days of our first admiral.
Lt. wear; sun on d.j.s; else v.g. |
| |
|
|
|
Longstreet, James. FROM MANASSAS TO APPOMATTOX: MEMOIRS OF THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA. Philadelphia: 1896. 1st ed., 698p., illus., color maps. |
| |
|
[Howes L-451, ITC #114, Eicher #277] "Old Pete's" memoirs, a vital source for the study of the Army of Northern Virginia, and a truly important work in Confederate literature.
In red cloth w/ gold & silver stamp.; lt. sun.; sp. ch. at head & foot; hngs. starting; lt. exterior fox.; else v.g.; |
| |
|
|
|
Phillips, Christopher. DAMNED YANKEE: THE LIFE OF GENERAL NATHANIEL LYON. Columbia: (1990). 1st ed., 287p., ft., illus. |
| |
|
Considering the renown achieved by Lyon at the time of his death in August, 1861, it is strange that the first full-length study of his life by a professional historian came almost 130 years later. However, this first look at Lyon provides an inside look into the upbringing and professional background that led to his political radicalization, and his desire to "punish" all traitors in Missouri during the Summer of 1861 – a crusade that ended at Wilson's Creek.
Very good; dust jacket with autograph letter, signed tipped in. |
| |
|
|
|
Rea, Ralph R. STERLING PRICE: THE LEE OF THE WEST. Little Rock: 1959. 1st ed., 229p., illus., ports., maps. |
| |
|
First full biography of this famous Missouri Confederate.
Very good; dust jacket. Difficult to find. |
| |
|
|
|
Rose, Victor M. THE LIFE AND SERVICES OF GEN. BEN McCULLOCH. Austin, TX:1958. Reprint, 260(4)p., frontispiece, illustrations. |
| |
|
Rose's 19th Century biography of the great frontiersman, general, and Confederate General at Wilson's Creek was reprinted in limited quantities with brilliant watercolors and additional illustrations.
Excellent condition with slipcase. |
| |
|
|
|
|
(Scribner’s) CAMPAIGNS OF THE CIVIL WAR (14 vols); THE NAVY IN THE CIVIL WAR (3 vols); STUDIES OF THE CIVIL WAR (4 vols); DOCUMENTS OF THE CIVIL WAR (1 vol). 22 volumes in all. The Archive Society, 1994. Blue cloth to match the original Scribner’s CAMPAIGNS series of the 1880s. |
| |
|
The Archive Society reprinting of the fourteen monographs originally published by Scribner's under the series title "Campaigns of the Civil War" and the three monographs published by Scribner's under the series title "The Navy in the Civil War." Four monographs originally published by Houghton Mifflin are here included as "Studies on the Civil War." As well, one volume originally published by Lippincott in 1862 - Henry Coppee's The Field Manual for Battalion Drill – is here included as "Documents of the Civil War."
All excellent (no dust jackets as published). |
| |
|
|
|
Van Deusen, Glyndon G. WILLIAM HENRY SEWARD. New York. 1967, 1st ed., 666p., ilus., notes, biblio, index. |
| |
|
As one of the most critical figures of Civil War diplomacy, as well as politics in the nineteenth-century, William Henry Seward holds an important role in the period. Befitting his subject's importance, Glyndon Van Deusen's large biography tries to examine the many facets and contradictions of the man's character. In particular, Van Deusen looks at Seward's foreign policy directives during the War, and shows a figure whose passion and energy created a legacy that far outlasted his time in office.
At times, it is difficult to understand Seward the man. Where possible, the author is critical of Seward's decision-making and reasoning. In the end, though, Van Deusen cannot help but be overwhelmed by Seward's expert handling of Civil War diplomacy and his many other traits. He campaigns for the Secretary's preeminent place in the course of American foreign relations long after Seward left the State Department. Beyond that, Seward defies characterization, and Van Deusen has written a lengthy yet readable analysis of the man's life.
dj has minor spine darkening, minor edge wear and soiling, small tear, else excellent; book is tight and clean, with only a small brown spot on the top edge of the last few pages. |
| |
|
Download the Lincoln and Civil War Book List from Catalog 169
If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Download it.
| Books About Gettysburg - The Battle, The Cemetery, The Address. |
|
|
(Lincoln: Gettysburg Address) REPORT OF THE SELECT COMMITTEE RELATIVE TO THE SOLDIERS’ NATIONAL CEMETERY…AS REPORTED TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA… Harrisburg: 1864. 1st ed., 108 (3)p., ft., map (of battlefield ), fold. map (of cemetery grounds). [M195, Carbonell #9] |
| |
|
Contents include: reports by David Wills, Lincoln’s host for the famous dedication ceremonies, who headed the effort to establish the Gettysburg soldiers’ cemetery; cemetery specifications; a list of Pennsylvania soldier burials; the order of procession and programme for the dedication; Edward Everett’s oration; and (on the penultimate page) Lincoln’s “Gettysburg Address.”
Rbd. w/ orig. bds. & backstrap; fox. & v. lt. waterstaining throughout; else v.g., w/ gilt short title and device on ft. cov.; w/ custom slipcase. |
| |
|
|
|
ADDRESS IF HON. EDWARD EVERETT AT THE CONSECRATION OF THE NATIONAL CEMETERY AT GETTYSBURG, 19TH NOVEMBER 1863, WITH THE DEDICATORY SPEECH OF PRESIDENT LINCOLN AND THE OTHER EXERCISES OF THE OCCASION... Boston: 1864, 87 (+1) pages; Erratum slip. Monaghan 194, Carbonell 6, maps, wraps. |
| |
|
This is the so-called "official report" authorized and paid for by the Soldier's National Cemetery Association, publisehd in Boston by Little Brown and Company, copyrighted by them on January 25, 1864 and sold for the benefit of the "Cemetery Monument Fund". Lincoln's speech is printed on page 84.
evenly toned, minor chipping, shadowing on one page opposite map, missing back cover. |
| |
|
|
|
Meade, George G. WITH MEADE AT GETTYSBURG. Philadelphia: 1930. 1st ed., 205p., ft., plates, 24 folding maps. |
| |
|
Uncommon; taken from the LIFE AND LETTERS OF GEORGE GORDON MEADE.
Maps excellent; light mottling on top of boards and spine; slight chipping of extremities; G.A.R. library book plate, but very little of the wear associated with ex-library titles; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(New York) Monuments Commission for the Battlefields of Gettysburg and Chattanooga. FINAL REPORT OF THE BATTLEFIELD OF GETTYSBURG. Albany: J. B. Lyon, 1902. 2 nd edition, 3 volumes, plates, portraits, folding maps. |
| |
|
“This compendium of material includes oftentimes valuable speeches delivered by participants.”
--Allan Nevins.
Some maps missing; a mixed set (Volumes 1 and 2 match, but Volume 3 appears to be from a different set); rub; sun; light chipping of extremities; Volume 3 cracked rear hinge with severe mottling on spine and rear board & light foxing; a presentation copy inscribed by Gettysburg veteran 1st Sergeant Andrew J. Sutton of the 6 h New York Cavalry, Buford’s Brigade, on the 52nd anniversary of the Gettysburg Address, November 19, 1915. |
; |
|
|
|
Shaara, Michael. KILLER ANGELS. NY: David McKay (1974). First edition. Author's second novel, which was the basis for the film "Gettysburg", and was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1975. |
| |
|
"This is the Crane type 'male' novel of battle tactics, although Shaara's canvas is much wider as he moves from one character to another and one battle situation to the next. Unfortunately for collectors, the novel was poorly made and cheaply produced and is thus rarely found in fine condition." [Larry Olpin, "Collecting American Civil War Novels," FIRSTS , January, 1996].
Very good; one page with edge bump; d.j. has just a few edge scrapes, else v.g. and bright. Previously owned by Alice Cromie, Chicago novelist and Civil War expert (affixed name sticker on front fly).
(Take a look at one of Sharra's most important resources) |
| |
|
|
|
Trevis, C. THIS HISTORY OF THE FIGHTING FOURTEENTH. PUBLISHED IN COMMEMORATION OF THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MUSTER OF THE REGIMENT INTO THE UNITED STATES SERVICE, MAY 23, 1861. (NY: 1911). 1st ed., 366p., frontispiece, illustrated. [ D-422]. |
| |
|
history of the 14th Brooklyn (84th N.Y.), which helped charge the Railroad Cut at Gettysburg; features contributions from veterans, portraits, and wartime service record summaries.
Light foxing of endpages; light chipping of extremities; else clean and tight (unusual for a book of tis size and age), with brilliant gilt lettering and device in front board. |
| |
|
|
|
Wasson, Edmund A. THAT GETTYSBURG ADDRESS: MADE BY PRESIDENT LINCOLN ON THE BATTLEFIELD OF GETTYSBURG ON NOVEMBER 19, 1863. (Italy: 1965). Ltd. ed. of 225 copies, 109p., illus. |
| |
|
An unusual criticism, privately printed; interesting in its attempt to rewrite Lincoln according to the rules of good rhetoric.
V.g., t.e.g. & uncut edges. |
| |
|
The list of Gettysburg books is available Here
If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Click Here to download it.
|
|
(Georgia) Nisbet, James C. FOUR YEARS ON THE FIRING LINE. Chattanooga: 1914. 1st edition, 445p, frontispiece, [D278, Howes N- 159, ITC #133, Eicher #296]. |
| |
|
Nisbet was a Georgia farmer who rose to command a regiment. His excellent and personal memoirs cover action in major battles in both theaters. Since he campaigned under General Lee as well as in the Atlanta Campaign, his accounts serve as a common resource for all modern literature on such battles as Antietam, Chickamauga, and Atlanta. Nisbet is remarkably difficult to find in the original edition.
In original bright blue boards; light soiling and mottling on spine; light foxing; light chipping of extremities; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
Gerrish, Theodore. ARMY LIFE, A PRIVATE'S REMINISCENCES OF THE CIVIL WAR… Portland, ME: (1882). 1st ed., 392p., illus., [D-125]. |
| |
|
An oft-reprinted work on the 20th Maine; a primary source for Michael Shaara's novel Killer Angels.
Light foxing; bright and tight with unusually brilliant gilt lettering. Scarce in 1st edition. |
| |
|
|
|
(Illinois) Rogers, Robert M. THE 125th ILLINOIS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. ATTENTION BATTALION! Champaign: 1882. 1st edition, 226p., frontispiece [D349]. |
| |
|
Fine short history of a unit that served under Rosecrans and Thomas at Chickamauga, Chattanooga and Kennesaw Mountain. Very uncommon; not in Nevins.
Nicely rebound with original front board cloth that is unusually bright; minor damage, including small tears, to the tops of a few leaves, but without loss; Light toning as usual; else very good. Quite scarce. |
| |
|
|
|
(Iowa) Reed, David W. CAMPAIGNS AND BATTLES OF THE TWELFTH REGIMENT IOWA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. Evanston: IL: N.p., (1903). 320p., plates, fold. maps, errata., [D147]. |
| |
|
The author was a major in the regiment; much of interest on Shiloh. Reed was earlier the official historian of the Hornets Nest Brigade Association, a historical/political pressure group dedicated to promoting the history of the troops under command of General Benjamin Prentiss who defended the Hornets Nest position in the center of the Union line on the first day at Shiloh.
At the time of this publication, Reed was serving as the first Secretary and Historian of the Shiloh National Military Park. As such he had more influence than any other single person on the historiography of that great battle. Naturally, the Union Center became the focal point of the park’s interpretation of Shiloh , and thus the stories of the Hornets Nest and the Sunken Road became keys to the story of the battle. Scarce.
Ex-library from Illinois Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion; with book plate and wax pencil marks in two places. usual wear; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(1st Kentucky Cavalry - Union) Tarrant, Eastham. THE WILD RIDERS OF THE FIRST KENTUCKY CAVALRY. A HISTORY OF THE REGIMENT, IN THE GREAT WAR OF THE REBELLION, 1861-1865... Louisville: 1894. 1st edition, 503p., plates, portraits, [D327, Howes T-38]. |
| |
|
These "Wild Riders" opened the ball at the Battle of Mill Springs. It was the beginning of a long and distinguished career for the Kentucky Unionists. "Tarrant's narrative, based on wartime documents, clear memory, and good judgment, is the best account by a member of a Kentucky unit in Federal service". - Nevins.
Presentation copy to historian Stephen Z. Starr by Kentucky Civil War RoundTable, with Starr's bookplate; lightly scuffed boards with light fraying of extremities; lightly shaken front hinge; else very good. Scarce regimental and great cavalry piece. |
| |
|
|
|
(New Jersey) Baquet, Camille. HISTORY OF THE FIRST BRIGADE, NEW JERSEY VOLUNTEERS FROM 1861 TO 1865... Trenton: 1910. 1st edition, 515p., frontispiece, illustrations, top edge gilt, [D-11]. |
| |
|
First rate brigade history of a famous VI Corps unit, w/useful information on the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 15th, 23rd, 10th, and 40th New Jersey.
Light bump; very light wear of extremities; else very good. Bright. |
| |
|
|
|
(New York) Kirk, Hyland C. HEAVY GUNS AND LIGHT: A HISTORY OF THE 4th NEW YORK HEAVY ARTILLERY. New York , (1890). 1st edition, 661(5)p., frontispiece, illustrations, portraits, maps, [D21]. |
| |
|
These heavies were recruited to garrison fixed defenses around Washington. In May, 1864 General Grant ordered then into the field and the suffered heavily during the battles of the Overland campaign and Petersburg. The 4th New York Heavy Artillery fought at Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Reams, Station, and many other places. Their history is fulsome, and well-illustrated. Includes illustrated roster.
Rebacked with original boards and spine; light bump; light chipping of extremities; else very good. The gilt lettering and red devices on front board and spine are bright and attractive. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) Townsend, Thomas S. THE HONORS OF THE EMPIRE STATE IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION. New York:1889. 1st edition, 416p |
| |
|
This useful compendium documents the valor of New Yorkers and New York regiments in the war. A particularly interesting appendix, "Some ofNew York's Heroes," documents the acts of heroism of Empire State soldiers who were mentioned in dispatches during the war. Other chapters document the service of New York's three regiments of United States Colored Troops, and of women on the home front.
This copy presented to Roy Seeley in 1901, with reference (in red ink) to Lieutenant Colonel Aaron Seeley on p. 266. Owner's stamp; light chipping of extremities; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(Ohio) Pike, James. THE SCOUT AND RANGER...PERSONAL ADVENTURES OF CORPORAL PIKE OF THE FOURTH OHIO CAVALRY.... Cincinnati: 1865. 1st. ed., 1st issue (ft. port. has hair parted on left side), 394p., ft., illus. [D56, Howes P-369]. |
| |
|
Unusual experiences with many authenticated facts and much color. Pike had been a Texas ranger, fought Indians, and scouted in Tennessee, Alabama, Georgia, and the Carolinas under Rosecrans, Sheridan, Thomas, Crook, Sherman, and others.
Bound in later 3/4-leather; missing errata; else v.g, w/ t.e.g. |
| |
|
|
|
(6th Ohio) Hannaford, Ebenezer. THE STORY OF A REGIMENT: A HISTORY OF THE CAMPAIGNS, AND ASSOCIATIONS IN THE FIELD, OF THE SIXTH REGIMENT OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. Cincinnati: 1868. 1st edition, 622p., folding map, [D110B]. |
| |
|
The 6th Ohio was a Cincinnati outfit, based around a famous militia battalion, The Guthrie Greys. As a volunteer regiment they served in the Army of the Ohio and the Army of the Cumberland , seeing heavy action at Shiloh, Stones River, and Chattanooga . Hannaford’s account is rich in detail and written very shortly after the war. A good, reliable history.
Bound in ¾ leather with marbled boards and end pages; water stained throughout; light foxing; light rubbing; light chipping of extremities; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(103rd Pennsylvania) Dickey, Luther S. HISTORY OF THE ONE HUNDRED THIRD REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, 1861-1865… Chicago: 1910. 1st edition, 400p., illustrations, maps, folding map, portraits, [D258]. |
| |
|
Written in collaboration with Sergeant Samuel Evans of the regiment, Dickey devotes enormous effort to refighting the battle of Seven Pines. His book contributes much to the history of that important battle. Though difficult to digest, the research is good and the arguments valid. The book also reprints a number of diaries and reminiscences of veterans. Also a valuable resource on prison life and operations in North Carolina .
Light wear; light chipping of extremities; else very good with bright device on cover. Inscribed and Signed by Dickey. |
| |
|
|
|
(Texas) Polley, J.B. HOOD’S TEXAS BRIGADE: ITS MARCHES, ITS BATTLES, ITS ACHIEVEMENTS. New York and Washington: Neale, 1910. 1st edition, 347p., frontispiece, plates. [Howes P-465, Krick #401, Eicher #1047] |
| |
|
Extremely scarce Neale title, written by a sergeant of the title brigade, with many recollections by other veterans. Consisting of the 1st, 4th and 5th Texas Infantry (along with the 3rd Arkansas), the Texas Brigade was one of the most famous units of the Army of Northern Virginia, distinguishing itself on the Peninsula and at Second Bull Run, Antietam, Gettysburg, Chickamauga, and the Wilderness. Includes muster rolls of the Texas regiments, photographs and biographical sketches of some of the men, and the roll of brigade of survivors who surrendered at Appomattox. Polley produced a lively and complete history of this storied brigade.
Lightly soiled boards and spine; shaken hinges; light foxing; front end pages & title page; else very good with top edge gilt. One of the most notable Confederate unit histories in its scarce and collectable first edition. |
| |
|
|
|
(6th Wisconsin) Dawes, Rufus R. SERVICE WITH THE SIXTH WISCONSIN VOLUNTEERS. Marietta, Ohio: 1890. 1st ed., 330p., illus., ports., maps. [D-64], [Howes D-148]. |
| |
|
With very few rivals, this volume is among the finest regimental histories written. It is the single most important resource on the Iron Brigade, and heavily cited in all subsequent histories (Nolan, Gaff, Herdegen, and others).
Clean, but with lightly darkened spine; front hinge starting; light fraying and light chipping of extremities; else very good. Scarce. |
| |
|
Download the Regimental History Book List from Catalog 169
If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Download it.

|
|
Burt, Mary E., ed. THE BOY GENERAL: STORY OF THE LIFE OF MAJOR-GENERAL GEORGE A. CUSTER, AS TOLD BY ELIZABETH B. CUSTER. New York: 1907. 204p., ft., plates, illus. |
| |
|
A scarce condensation, for young readers, of Boots and Saddles, Following the Guidon, and Tent-ing on the Plains. Scribner’s promoted the volume as “a valuable accessory in teaching history and geography”, which would teach children “fortitude, self-sacrifice, temperance, self-control, tenderness, a patriotism that cannot be bribed, and a resistance of temptation to dishonorable wealth”.
Rub. & bump.; text. v. lt. fox. & stain.; else good, in nicely decorated ft. bd. & sp. |
| |
|
|
|
Henry, Robert Selph. THE STORY OF THE MEXICAN WAR. Indianapolis: (1950). 1st ed., 424p., illus., maps. |
| |
|
Excellent narrative, by a fine popular historian, of the training ground for the greater conflict to follow.
Inscribed; excellent; lt. edgewear on d.j., else v.g., bright.. |
| |
|
|
|
Jenkins, John S. HISTORY OF THE WAR BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO, FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF HOSTILITIES TO THE RATIFICATION OF THE TREATY OF PEACE. Auburn: 1850. 3rd ed., 526p., plates. |
| |
|
A highly factual early history, based on soldiers’ narratives, government documents, and military reports. Jenkins wrote from a patriotic, anti-slavery, and anti-war viewpoint. Contains “Supplementary Note Containing An Account of the Gold Discoveries in California”, not found in other eds.
All leather bds. w/ attractive devices & mbld. eps.; lt. ch. extrems.; v. lt. sun. sp.; lt. fox.; else v.g., w/ nice bright gilt sp |
| |
|
|
|
Sandoz, Mari. THE BATTLE OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN. New York: 1966. Ltd. Ed. of 249 signed, numbered & specially bound copies, 203p., map, fold. map, map eps. |
| |
|
The last (and very controversial) book by the acclaimed and prolific western historian. Originally a title in Lippincott’s splendid “Great Battles of History” series, this special edition, published by James F. Carr, contains material not in the trade edition: a tipped-in typewritten page of the original manuscript, signed by Sandoz (like Beveridge’s Manuscript Edition, published posthumously); two letters written by G.A. Custer while at West Point; and an excellent fold-out drawing of Ft. Fetterman, with key.
A very scarce piece of Custeriana! Signed copy #93; ½ leather bind., w/ raised bands & uncut edges; v. lt. bump., else excellent; slipcase w/ drawstrap. |
| |
|
|
|
(U. S. Congress – Hewitt Commission) HEARINGS BEFORE THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE INVESTIGATION OF THE PEARL HARBOR ATTACK. Washington, D.C.: GPO 1946. 1st edition, 39 volumes. |
| |
|
Very scarce in this very nice condition.
All volumes Very Good; binding is wraps. Wonderful set. |
| |
|

|
|
Bradley, Omar N. (1893-1981; World War II commander and first Chairman of the JCS) A SOLDIER’S STORY. New York: 1951. Limited ed. of 750 signed copies, 618p., illus., maps, map eps. |
| |
|
The fine WWII memoir of the commander of Utah and Omaha beaches at Normandy, and who helped lead the Allied advance across Europe. Also shares a birthday with Abraham Lincoln.
Signed copy #747; v. lt. soil. bds., else v.g., w/ t.e.g. |
| |
|
|
|
Bush, George H. W. (41st President) ALL THE BEST, GEORGE BUSH: MY LIFE IN LETTERS AND OTHER WRITINGS. (NY): (1999). 4th printing, 640p., illustrations. |
| |
|
Selected correspondence of the 41st President.
Very good; dust jacket. Signed on the president’s personal book plate. |
| |
|
|
|
Carter, Jimmy. (39th President) KEEPING FAITH: MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT. New York: (1982). 1st edition, 622p., illustrations, maps. |
| |
|
Light wear of dust jacket; else very good. Signed.
Easton Press edition also available for $200.00 |
| |
|
|
|
[Chamberlain, Joshua Lawrence – Book from his library] THE WORKS OF THE LATE EDGAR ALLAN POE…. Redfield: 1853. Vol. 1, TALES. 495p. Signed “J. Lawrence Chamberlain / Bangor 1854”. |
| |
|
Chamberlain here identifies a book from his library. At this time, he had already graduated from Bowdoin College in Brunswick, Maine and was completing courses at the Bangor Theological Seminary. He had yet to make his mark on Little Round Top at the Battle of Gettysburg nine years later.
A desirable book from his library; v.g. w/ lt. sp. sunning. |
| |
|
|
|
Clinton, Bill (42nd President) MY LIFE . N.Y.: Knopf, 2004. Signed on title page. 1st. ed.; 957(xlii)p.; d.j. |
| |
|
Included is the original buyer’s ticket to the book shop event where Clinton was signing.
Excellent |
| |
|
|
|
Coolidge, Calvin (3oth Presidnet) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF CALVIN COOLIDGE. Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1929. First edition, one of 1000 copies signed by the author. Blue cloth backed mottled boards; original slipcase. Fine. |
| |
|
Vice President Coolidge succeeded to the presidency on the death of President Harding. Coolidge was born in the forests and hills of Killington, Vermont and spent a relatively simple rural existence for most of his life. But he rose to prominence in the law and served as a state legislator and governor, each in Massachusetts.
There is much here about protecting the privileges of the executive branch of government and how the administration of the presidency should work. |
| |
|
|
|
(Hinton, Richard J.) REBEL INVASION OF MISSOURI AND KANSAS, AND THE CAMPAIGN OF THE ARMY OF THE BORDER, AGAINST GENERAL PRICE, IN OCTOBER AND NOVEMBER, 1864. Chicago: 1865. 1st edition, 351p., maps, portraits (engravings); Howes H-514. |
| |
|
This copy of Hinton's very scarce first edition of this early history of Sterling Price's 1864 Missouri campaign was owned and annotated by Brigadier General Thomas Ewing, Jr., U.S. Volunteers. Ewing is famous as the brother-in-law (and foster brother) of General William T. Sherman, and as the defender of Pilot Knob, and therefore, savior of St. Louis during Price's invasion. He is also infamous for issuing General Order No. 11, in 1863, depopulating several western Missouri counties in response to Quantrill's raid and massacre at Lawrence, Kansas. Hinton, who served in the campaign with the 2nd Kansas Colored Infantry (83rd U.S.C.T.), describes Ewing's participation in these operations as "brief but brilliant." Ewing's many annotations of the text extend from the beginning through page 140, and again on page 343.
Light foxing; very light sunning and rubbing; light chipping of extremities; Ewing's book plate, and a scarce Chicago ante-fire imprint; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
[Fillmore, Millard (13th President)] BRIEF NARRATIVE OF INCIDENTS IN THE WAR IN MISSOURI, AND OF THE PERSONAL EXPERIENCE OF ONE WHO HAS SUFFERED (“By a Presbyterian Clergyman”). Boston: Daily Courier, 1863. 28p.; printed salmon wrappers. Signed “Millard Fillmore / April 3, 1864 / 255.” |
| |
|
Fillmore had one of the most extensive libraries of any president. The author wished to illustrate some of the horrors war had brought to his state of Missouri – “No state has suffered more.…”
Withdrawn from Buffalo Hist. Soc. (inside stamp); minor scrapping to front wrap; minor fold through middle; else v.g., even a bit fresh. Fillmore's writing is bold and large. The “255” is his library shelf number. |
| |
|
|
|
Hoover, Herbert C. (31st President) AGRICOLA, Georgius. De Re Metallica. Translated from the First Latin Edition of 1556. London: Mining Magazine, 1912. Folio, original full vellum, uncut. Inscribed: "To Joan and John Ault / With the good wishes / of / Herbert Hoover.” |
| |
|
First edition in English of this lavishly illustrated landmark scientific work, "one of the first technological books of modern times;" translated, with annotations, by the 31st President of the United States, Herbert Clark Hoover, and his wife, Lou Henry. Hoover , a mining engineer before entering politics, annotated this edition; Lou, a former Latin teacher, was responsible for the bulk of the translation. Includes a life of Agricola, and an appendix of his works. One of an estimated 1476 copies printed ( Norman 21), the number 1220 stamped on title-page. With reproductions of all 270 woodcut diagrams and illustrations included in the 1556 first Latin edition. [Honneyman I, 36. Hoover 28. See Dibner, Heralds of Science 88 (1556 first edition).]
Interior clean. Light wear to spine; 3.5” tear along joint; but an extremely good inscribed copy. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) THE CONSTRUCTIVE CHARACTER OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY. NY: October 18, 1952. (2)30p.; stiff printed covers; velobind spine. Ltd ed. 200 copies. Inscribed & signed: “To P. C. M_____(?) [With appreciation (printed)] Herbert Hoover / (printed) THIS IS THE TEXT OF THE READER’S COPY”. |
| |
|
Hoover wrote this on the eve of Dwight Eisenhower’s presidential campaign. Hoover thought that the Republican Party might have saved America from the Depression. “But the New Deal violated their every election promise and attempted to mix fascism and socialism into the American System….(The Republicans are) a constructive party of probity, courage, ideals and vision, worthy to be intrusted (sic) with the administration of our country.”
Lt. soil; else very good. A scarce Hoover item. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) THE MEMOIRS OF...: YEARS OF ADVENTURE, 1874-1920; THE CABINET & PRESIDENCY, 1920-1933; THE GREAT DEPRESSION, 1929-1941. New York : 1951-52. 1st print, 3 vols., fts., plates. |
| |
|
Inscribed and signed in vol. 1: “The good wishes of Herbert Hoover to Kathleen Dailey.”
V.g.; d.j.s. w/ lt. wear. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) A REMEDY FOR DISAPPEARING GAME FISHES. NY: Huntington Press, 1930. French Strother, Foreword; Harry Cimino, (delightful) woodcuts. #470 of 900 copies. Inscribed and Signed on f.e.p. 41p.; marbled boards. Slipcase w/ spine label present, but apart. |
| |
|
An avid fisherman, Hoover was also a conservationist. Herein he extols the virtues of fishing, but concludes with a protest against over-fishing (“We must have more fish in proportion to water”) and gives a proposed solution.
Excellent, in its original glassine covering. More scarce than its numbers would imply, especially signed! |
| |
|
|
|
Sandburg, Carl. (1878-1967; American writer) THE AMERICAN SONGBAG. New York: (1927), (later edition) 496p., illus. |
| |
|
The biographer of Lincoln and most American of poets and folk historian here presents a collection of 280 songs, ballads, and ditties which people have sung in the making of America . A wide human procession marches through this book.
Signed; lt. sun. sp. & shaken hngs.; else v.g |
| |
|
|
|
Taft, William H. (27th President of the United States; Chief Justice of the Supreme Court); Wickersham, George W.; Lowell, A. Lawrence; Taft, Henry, W. THE COVENANTER: AN AMERICAN EXPOSITION OF THE COVENANT OF THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS. Garden City, NY: 1919. 1st ed., 188p. Signed by Taft and the other three authors. |
| |
|
The former president, his brother, his former Attorney General (Wickersham), and the President of Harvard (Lowell) each wrote a series of articles, printed in various newspapers across the country, in support of the Senate approving the Treaty of Versailles, and thereby having the United States joining Woodrow Wilson’s League of Nations. The brainchild of Lowell, a progressive and internationalist, and modeled after The Federalist Papers, these pieces were each originally published anonymously in May and June of 1919, under the title “The Covenanter” (referring to the League Covenant); then published here in book form shortly thereafter, “In order that the reader may be enabled to judge readily for himself how far the meaning of the provisions has been correctly understood, and the conclusions rightly drawn” (p.vi).
There were 27 such “letters” in all, each examining a specific article or aspect of joining the League: 13 by Lowell, 5 by Henry Taft, 5 by Wickersham, and 4 by William H. Taft. Even though penned by members from the opposition party, these essays, unlike the The Federalist Papers, didn’t do the job.
Insect damage along ft. hng. approx. ½ down ft. cov. & at foot of sp.; ch. at head of sp.; ft. hng. shaken; lt. soil. exteriors; lt. fox. throughout; else v.g. In a sturdy blue, custom-made clamshell box. Not only an uncommon title, but the scarcest of Taft’s books to find signed. |
| |
|
|
|
Wallace, Lew BEN-HUR: A TALE OF CHRIST. Signed. New York. 1901. “The Players Edition”, 550p., ft., plates. |
| |
|
History meets Hollywood! This book sold more than 300,000 copiesin ten years, helped popularize the historical novel as a literary form, and was twice made into spectacular films. A true classic by this Renaissance man, who might have saved Washington, D.C. from capture at the battle of Monocacy, and who was a judge at the trial of the Lincoln murder conspirators (while drawing portraits of the criminals). This edition has stills of scenes and charactersfrom the play.
Wallace's inscription reads "I beg you to believe me most truly and always your sincere friend" Lew Wallace/New York/Dec. 14 1903.
(See below for another edition, signed by the actor who played Messala in the 1925 production).
Minor edge wear, minor head and tailband wear, blistering on back board, small tear on blank flysheet, minor water staining on some pages, does not interfere with text. Very pretty and bright! |
| |
|
Signed By the Actor Who Played Messala in the 1925
|
|
Wallace, Lew. BEN-HUR: A TALE OF CHRIST. Signed by Francis X. Bushman. New York: n.d. [1925?]. “Wallace Memorial Edition”, 491p., ft., plates. |
| |
|
History meets Hollywood! This book sold more than 300,000 copies in ten years, helped popularize the historical novel as a literary form, and was twice made into spectacular films. A true classic by this Renaissance man, who might have saved Washington, D.C. from capture at the battle of Monocacy, and who was a judge at the trial of the Lincoln murder conspirators (while drawing portraits of the criminals). This edition features stills from the 1925 silent film.
Inscribed “From Francis X. Bushman/ ‘Messala’/…Christmas 1927/Also wish/you happy/New Year.” Bushman was one of the few silent film stars to make the move to to "talkies." When Ben Hur was remade in 1959, Charlton Heston had to learn the skill and quipped, "The only man in Hollywood who can drive a chariot is Francis X. Bushman — and he's too old!" Bushman passed away in 1966.
sp. lt. soil., sun., & fray. at ends; lt. overall wear, else v.g.; w/ colorful illus. d.j., depicting the famous chariot race. |
| |
|

|
|
“American Political Leaders Series”. New York: 1930-48. 16 vols., fts., plates. Barnes, James A., JOHN G. CARLISLE: FINANCIAL STATESMAN; Caldwell, Robert Granville, JAMES A. GARFIELD: PARTY CHIEFTAIN; Dennett, Tyler, JOHN HAY: FROM POETRY TO POLITICS; Eckenrode, H.J., RUTHERFORD B. HAYES: STATESMAN OF REUNION; Flick, Alexander C., SAMUEL J. TILDEN: A STUDY IN POLITICAL SAGACITY; Fuess, Claude M., CARL SCHURZ: REFORMER; Hesseltine, William B., ULYSSES S. GRANT: POLITICIAN; Hirsch, Mark D., WILLIAM C. WHITNEY: MODERN WARWICK; Howe, George F., CHESTER A. ARTHUR: A QUARTER-CENTURY OF MACHINE POLITICS; Jessup, Philip C., ELIHU ROOT, 2 vols.; Muzzey, Davis Saville, JAMES G. BLAINE: A POLITICAL IDOL OF OTHER DAYS; Nevins, Allan, GROVER CLEVELAND; Nevins, Allan, HAMILTON FISH: THE INNER WORKINGS OF THE GRANT ADMINSTRATION; Richardson, Leon B., WILLIAM E. CHANDLER: REPUBLICAN; Robinson, William, THOMAS B. REED: PARLIAMENTARIAN. |
| |
|
Edited by Allan Nevins, this difficult-to-find complete series produced some of the finest biographies of political heavyweights of the latter 19th century. The first two volumes of J.G. Randall’s Lincoln the President are also technically part of this series, but were not published in the distinct red cloth like the rest of the above; otherwise complete.
First eds., save Dennett and Nevins; varying degrees of lt. wear & sun on all vols., overall v.g. and clean. |
| |
|
|
|
O'Connell, Frank A., & Coyle, Wilbur F. NATIONAL STAR-SPANGLED BANNER CENTENNIAL. BALTIMORE, MARYLAND, SEPTEMBER 6 TO 13, 1914. PART ONE, OFFICIAL PROGRAM… PART TWO, THE STORY OF BALTIMORE. Baltimore: (1914). 1st edition, 165p., folding maps and illustrations. |
| |
|
This bright, beautiful, and richly illustrated book served as the official program for the Centennial Celebration of the defense of Fort McHenry in 1814, and not-surprisingly, as a great booster for Baltimore and Baltimore businesses.
Very light wear; else beautiful and bright. |
| |
|
|
|
Olmsted, Frederick Law. THE COTTON KINGDOM: A TRAVELLER'S OBSERVATIONS ON COTTON AND SLAVERY IN THE AMERICAN SLAVE STATES. New York: 1862. 2nd ed., 2 vols. (376p.; 404p.), ft. (fold. map). [Howes O-76] |
| |
|
"Olmstead recorded his memorable impressions of the South and slavery in the fateful decade between the Compromise of 1850, which sought to avert national disunion, and Lincoln's election as
President, which precipitated it. His writings do more than reveal a little-known chapter in the life of a world famous architect. Far more important, they present a uniquely candid and realistic picture of the pre-Civil War South. The Cotton Kingdom is the nearest thing posterity has to an exact transcription of a civilization which time has tinted with hues of romantic legend. Olmsted's account, in other words, is an indispensable work in the process of recapturing the American past."
--- Arthur M. Schlesinger.
Scarce & Important Americana! Bds. lt. scuff. & soil., but bright; lt. fray. at extrems, lt. bump.; ft. hng. cracked, vol. 1; lt. fox., esp. vol. 1; else v.g., in custom clamshell box. |
| |
|
|
|
Pirtle, Capt. Alfred. THE BATTLE OF TIPPECANOE. Louisville: Filson Club Pub. No. 15, 1900. 1st.; 158(5)p.; frontis.; folio in wraps. |
| |
|
One of a series of papers read before this old and distinguished history club in Louisville. Expanded w/ notes and index.
Scarce. Front wrap. detached/ch.; else clean. |
| |
|
|
|
Stowe, Harriet Beecher. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN. London: 1852. 1st London Edition, illustrated by George Cruikshank; serialized in 13-parts, illustrated. |
| |
|
The original appearance of Stowe's earth-shaking story in the English market. The "Cruikshank" edition features engravings by the famous artist.
Each part a separtte gathering, usual toning, light foxing; occasional loose leaves; protected on clam shell box with leather spine label.
Quite rare. |
| |
|
|
|
Thwaites, Reuben Gold, ed. EARLY WESTERN TRAVELS 1748-1846: A SERIES OF ANNOTATED REPRINTS OF SOME OF THE BEST AND RAREST CONTEMPORARY VOLUMES OF TRAVEL, DESCRIPTIVE OF THE ABORIGINES AND SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CONDITIONS IN THE MIDDLE AND FAR WEST, DURNG THE PERIOD OF EARLY AMERICAN SETTLEMENT. Cleveland: 1904 - 1907. 32 Volumes, including Folio Atlas, (volume 25), Ltd. Ed. of 750 sets, signed by the Publisher, fts., illus., plates, fold. maps, facsims. Excellent editing, notes, introductions, indices, etc. of some truly historical narratives. |
| |
|
This series largely established Clark’s reputation for scholarly publishing of Western Americana, and set the format for future such works. Included are the travel journals of Brackenridge, Bradbury, Bullock, Croghan, Cuming, De Smet, Evans, Farnhaum, Faux, Flagg, Flint, Flower, Franchere, Gregg, Harris, Hulme, James, Long, Maximilian, Michaux, Morris, Nuttall, Ogden, Pattie, Ross, Townsend, Welby, Wood, and Wyeth, among others. Howes T-225. Complete sets are quite scarce!
Orig. burgundy cloth, w/ t.e.g. & deckle edges; no jackets (as issued); lt. overall wear; owner’s bookplates; else v.g.+; atlas bds. lt. scuff., soil., & mottled; lt. fray. extrems., w/ water damage along top edges; shaken hngs.; tape stain & tear on ft. ep.; else good. |
| |
|
|
|
(Washington, George) HISTORY OF THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF THE INAUGURATION OF GEORGE WASHINGTON. D. Appleton & Co, New York, 1892. Cloth. First Edition, Limited Edition. |
| |
|
This is a big book. It is 14" high, 11.5" deep and 3" thick. And it is a heavy book weighing in at approximately 10 pounds. And it is in surprisingly good condition.
Bound in full leather with gilt titles, medallions, trim, and edges. This is copy number 354 of an edition limited to 1,000 copies of which, "one will be presented to the United States, to every State and Territory of the United States, to the City of New York, and to England, France, Spain, Holland, and Sweden, whose diplomatic agents were present at Washington's Inauguration and forwarded accounts of the event to their respective home governments.” The volume contains biographical information of the members of the First Congress under the Constitution and the planning of and various activities associated with the celebration. Yet the hundreds of illustrations seem to be the heart of the book, especially all the known images of Washington, Franklin, and Jefferson, and many others connected to the Revolutionary period.
A 1929 letter gifting the book accompanies, from a D.A.R. woman, descended from someone pictured in the book; in part, “I am sure you will be pleased with the book, especially the illustrations.”
Very good; solid and clean; bumped; ft. bd. edges greatly rubbed. The unusual number of portraits of the nation’s founders makes this an exceptional book. (This volume will require extra postage, due to the size and weight.) |
| |
|
|