|
|
|
|

|
If You Do Not See What You Are Seeking, Please Call, Fax or Email Your Request.
There Are Many Other Items Available, And Stock Changes Almost Daily.
Please be advised that the following items are "One-Of-A-Kind" and are subject to prior sale.
Bordered Items are Clickable for a Larger View of the Piece.
Featuring Items From Catalog 163, and more. Also, we are gradually adding books to Alibris.
There are also some Books and Pamphlets in the Garage Sale.
This Section was updated
on 27 April 2009
| COMMON ABBREVIATIONS USED BY THE TRADE: |
bds. - boards |
lt. - light, -ly |
sun. - sunned |
ch. - chipped |
n.d. - no date |
teg. - top edge gilt |
d.j. - dust jacket |
n.p. - no place |
v.g. - very good |
ed. - edition |
n.y. - no year |
vol. - volume |
eps. - endpapers |
p. - pages |
w/ - with
|
extr. - extremities |
pb. - paperback |
wrp. - wrapper |
ft. - front |
rbd. - rebound |
x.l. - ex library |
hng. - hinge |
rub. - rubbed |
4to. - quarto |
illus. - illustrated |
sl. - slightly |
8vo. - octavo |
lea. - leather |
sp. - spine |
F. - folio |
SELECTED REFERENCE ABREVIATIONS:
Basler, ed. (CWAL) - COLLECTED WORKS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. 1953. 11 volumes.
Dornbusch (D.) - MILITARY BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE CIVIL WAR. 1961-87. 4 volumes.
Eicher - THE CIVIL WAR IN BOOKS: AN ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1997.
Howes (H.) - U.S.IANA: A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.... 1962.
Krick (K) - NEALE BOOKS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1972.
Monaghan (M.) - LINCOLN BIBLIOGRAPHY 1809-1939. 1945-53. 2 volumes.
Parrish & Willingham (P.) - CONFEDERATE IMPRINTS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1987.
|
| |
|

|
|
Armes, Ethel. STRATFORD HALL: THE GREAT HOUSE OF THE LEES WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT. Richmond : Garrett & Massie, 1936. Limited edition of 1,200 copies, 583p., frontispiece, illus., illustrated end papers. |
| |
|
A scarce and massive study of the Lee house and family. Like other Garrett & Massie titles this is a handsome large format book.
Some shadowing on boards but very little wear of extremities; the very scarce dust jacket is somewhat chipped; signed by Armes and inscribed from one subscriber to another. |
| |
|
|
|
Bowman, Peter. BEACH RED. New York: Random House, (1945). BOMC ed., 122p. |
| |
|
An unusual, riveting novel of a single hour in a soldier’s life in a Pacific island invasion. Later made into an equally unusual movie starring Cornell Wilde.
Light book plate remains, else very good; dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Carter, Russell Gordon. THE 101ST FIELD ARTILLERY A.E.F. 1917 – 1919. Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1940. 1st edition, 306p., frontispiece, plates, folding map, maps, maps on end pages. |
| |
|
The story of a Yank regiment in France during World War I. Includes portraits of regimental officers.
Very good; dust jacket; torn dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Chervenak, Larry. THE LEFTOVERS. Portland, ME: (1947). 2nd printing, 200p . |
| |
|
A hard-hitting and witty account of life in the Pacific after VJ Day, by a veteran Navy PR man.
Very good; dust jacket; inscribed and signed. |
| |
|
|
|
Dufour, Charles L. GENTLE TIGER: THE LIFE OF ROBERDEAU WHEAT. Baton Rouge: (1957). 1st edition, 232p., illustrations, maps. |
| |
|
Chatham Roberdeau Wheat organized and commanded one of the most famous units in the Army of Northern Virginia, The Louisiana Tigers. But before the Civil War (and his death at Gaines Mill) Wheat lived enough for any three men. A born adventurer, he fought with the U.S. Army in Mexico , with the filibusterer Walker in Nicaragua , and with Garibaldi in Italy. Charles Dufour’s engaging biography paints a vivid picture of a colorful character.
Light fox; else very good; dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Hassler, William Woods. A.P. HILL: LEE’S FORGOTTEN GENERAL. Richmond: 1962. (Revised reprint of 1957 ed.) 249p., frontispiece, maps, maps on end pages and illustrations. |
| |
|
A useful study of one of the most neglected Confederate officers. This revised edition is the best.
Very good; dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Jones, Virgil Carrington. RANGER MOSBY. Chapel Hill: (1944). 1 st edition, 347p., frontispiece, illustrations, maps on end pages. |
| |
|
An exciting biography of the daring and popular guerilla.
Very good; dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Monnett, Howard N. ACTION BEFORE WESTPORT, 1864. Kansas City: 1964. Limited Subscriber’s Edition, #343 of 525, 202p., frontispiece, illustrations, maps.
|
| |
|
Monnett’s account of the battle of Westport, October 23, 1864, is also still the best overall account of General Sterling Price’s Missouri campaign of 1864. Many participants in the battles around Kansas City (on both sides) came from the area, and lived the rest of their lives there. The author combined fine scholarship with his recollections of personal acquaintance with these veterans.
Artist George Barnett contributed original drawings to illustrate the book, and the dust jacket features a brilliantly colored original illustration of Generals Price and Samuel Ryan Curtis. The special Subscribers Edition lists the original subscribers by name at the end, making it unique from the first trade edition. This collectible book has always been treated as a collectible.
Its condition is near fine; bright and beautiful; inscribed and signed by the author. |
| |
|
|
|
Nevins,
Allan. FREMONT:
PATHMAKER OF THE WEST. New York:
1939. 1st ed., 649p., ft., illus., ports., maps;
d.j. |
| |
|
The Fremont legend begins to crack in this excellent biography from this distinguished
American historian.
V.g.; d.j. with slight wear only. |
| |
|
|
|
Ryan, Cornelius. A BRIDGE TOO FAR. New York: (1974). 1st ed., 670p., illustrations, maps., map on end pages. |
| |
|
The story of the failed Allied attempt to capture the Arnhem bridge during Montgomery’s “Operation Market Garden.” One of the best books ever written about World War II. Source of the 1977 film.
Light wear; good, clean dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Townsend, William H. LINCOLN AND THE BLUEGRASS; SLAVERY AND CIVIL WAR IN KENTUCKY. Lexington: 1955. 1st ed., 392p., frontispiece, illustrated. |
| |
|
Argues that Lincoln’s ties to Kentucky shaped his views of slavery.
Ex-library with old tape stains on end pages; autograph letter, signed from the author tipped-in; else very good.
|
| |
|
|
|
Tucker, Glenn. TECUMSEH: VISION OF GLORY. Indianapolis: 1956. 1st edition; 399p. |
| |
|
The story of the Indian chief who dominated the American frontier prior to the War of 1812, told by this master historian.
Very good; dust jacket lightly chipped and old sticker on front. |
| |
|
|
|
Wellman, Manly Wade. GIANT IN GRAY: A BIOGRAPHY OF WADE HAMPTON
OF SOUTH CAROLINA. New
York: 1949. 1st ed., 387p., illus. |
| |
|
A popularly written, documented study of the famed South Carolina
(superb) cavalry commander and political figure.”—Civil
War Books: A Critical Bibliography.
V.g. w/
some minor marginal pencil notations; owner’s ink name on
front fly; in v.g. and uncommon d.j. |
| |
|
|
|
Whitney,
Henry C. LIFE ON THE CIRCUIT WITH LINCOLN. Caldwell, Idaho:
1940. 1st thus; 530p., ft., plates,
facsims. [M1112] |
| |
|
An intimate, convincing portrait of Lincoln’s life as a circuit lawyer,
written by a fellow attorney.
V.g.; only minor d.j. chips. |
| |
|
|
|
Winston,
Robert W. HIGH STAKES AND HAIR
TRIGGER: THE LIFE OF JEFFERSON DAVIS. New
York: 1930. 1st
ed., 306p., illus.; d.j. |
| |
|
This classic still retains a good story well written.
Excellent;
d.j. is best we’ve seen with colors still vivid and not washed
out. |
| |
|

The list of General Americana books is available Here
If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Click Here to download it.

Here are some good books
about Gettysburg. Our list is by no means complete. Neither is this intended
as a collectors “book shelf.” It is simply a list of some
of the titles we currently have in stock about the battle. Some are rare,
others available in print. In some cases the quality is not the best.
However, all tell a story about our fascination with Gettysburg. There
are biographies (John Fulton Reynolds and George Gordon Meade). There
are command studies (Coddington).
There are battlefield guide books (Luvaas and Nelson, or Storrick). There
are books for young people (Catton or Kantor). There is, of course, also
fiction and “alternative” history (Shaara
or Tsouras). To those who can’t get enough of the great battle
in Pennsylvania, we hope some of these titles prove interesting. Also, check the Garage Sale for other Gettysburg things.
Fans of the Battle of Gettysburg will want to watch the archived version of the July 21st Virtual Book Signing™. It features the new book Maps of Gettysburg. To watch visit the Archive Page at VirtualBookSigning.net. |
The list of Gettysburg books is available Here
If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Click Here to download it.
|
|
Dowdey, Clifford. DEATH OF A NATION: THE STORY OF LEE AND HIS MEN AT GETTYSBURG. New York: 1958. 1st edition, 383(ix)p., maps. |
| |
|
A powerful narrative of the Army of Northern Virginia at Gettysburg.
Very good; light sun dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
(Michigan). MICHIGAN AT GETTYSBURG, JULY 1ST 2ND 3RD, 1863. JUNE 12TH, 1889 . : PROCEEDINGS INCIDENT TO THE DEDICATION OF THE MICHIGAN MONUMENTS UPON THE BATTLEFIELD OF GETTYSBURG , JUNE 12TH, 1889. TOGETHER WITH A FULL REPORT OF THE MONUMENT COMMISSION, AND A DETAILED STATEMENT OF THE WORK COMMITTED TO AND PERFORMED BY IT, AND THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE VARIOUS REGIMENTAL REUNIONS. Detroit: 1889. 1st edition, 173(iv)p., illustrations, plates, portraits, folding map. |
| |
|
The report of the Michigan Commission contains useful regimental histories, dedication speeches, and pictures of Michigan monuments at the time of their dedication. The backgrounds of these pictures also provide the modern reader with fascinating views of the parks landscape at the time it was founded.
Light soiling; light chipping of extremities; light bump; light foxing; else very good. |
; |
|
|
|
Meade, George G. WITH MEADE AT GETTYSBURG. Philadelphia: 1930. 1st ed., 205p., ft., plates, 24 folding maps. |
| |
|
Uncommon; taken from the LIFE AND LETTERS OF GEORGE GORDON MEADE.
Maps excellent; light mottling on top of boards and spine; slight chipping of extremities; G.A.R. library book plate, but very little of the wear associated with ex-library titles; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(New York) Monuments Commission for the Battlefields of Gettysburg and Chattanooga. FINAL REPORT OF THE BATTLEFIELD OF GETTYSBURG. Albany: J. B. Lyon, 1902. 2 nd edition, 3 volumes, plates, portraits, folding maps. |
| |
|
“This compendium of material includes oftentimes valuable speeches delivered by participants.”
--Allan Nevins.
Some maps missing; a mixed set (Volumes 1 and 2 match, but Volume 3 appears to be from a different set); rub; sun; light chipping of extremities; Volume 3 cracked rear hinge with severe mottling on spine and rear board & light foxing; a presentation copy inscribed by Gettysburg veteran 1 st Sergeant Andrew J. Sutton of the 6 h New York Cavalry, Buford’s Brigade, on the 52 nd anniversary of the Gettysburg Address, November 19, 1915. |
; |
|
|
|
(--) Monuments Commission for the Battlefields of Gettysburg and Chattanooga. IN MEMORIAM: GEORGE SEARS GREENE, BREVET MAJOR GENERAL, UNITED STATES VOLNTEERS, 1801 – 1899. Albany: 1909. 1 st edition, 106(2)p., frontispiece, plates, portraits, maps, ½ leather with gilt spine lettering and device on rear board. |
| |
|
A profusely illustrated tribute to Greene and his troops at Gettysburg. These New Yorkers gained fame for their defense of Culp’s Hill.
Light mottling; light chipping of extremities & light foxing; else very good. |
; |
|
|
|
Pfanz, Harry W. GETTYSBURG: THE SECOND DAY. Chapel Hill: 1987. 1 st edition, 601p., illustrations, maps. |
| |
|
Written by a past historian at the Gettysburg National Military Park , this is the definitive account of the critical engagements at Little Round Top, Devil’s Den and the Wheatfield.
Excellent; dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Shaara, Michael. KILLER ANGELS. NY: David McKay (1974). First edition. Author's second novel, which was the basis for the film "Gettysburg", and was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1975. |
| |
|
"This is the Crane type 'male' novel of battle tactics, although Shaara's canvas is much wider as he moves from one character to another and one battle situation to the next. Unfortunately for collectors, the novel was poorly made and cheaply produced and is thus rarely found in fine condition." [Larry Olpin, "Collecting American Civil War Novels," FIRSTS , January, 1996].
Very good; one page with edge bump; d.j. has just a few edge scrapes, else v.g. and bright. Previously owned by Alice Cromie, Chicago novelist and Civil War expert (affixed name sticker on front fly).
Would you like the Book on Tape? Visit the Garage Sale! |
| |
|
|
|
Trevis, C. THIS HISTORY OF THE FIGHTING FOURTEENTH. PUBLISHED IN COMMEMORATION OF THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MUSTER OF THE REGIMENT INTO THE UNITED STATES SERVICE, MAY 23, 1861. (NY: 1911). 1st ed., 366p., frontispiece, illustrated. [ D-422]. |
| |
|
history of the 14th Brooklyn (84th N.Y.), which helped charge the Railroad Cut at Gettysburg; features contributions from veterans, portraits, and wartime service record summaries.
Light foxing of endpages; light chipping of extremities; else clean and tight (unusual for a book of tis size and age), with brilliant gilt lettering and device n front board. |
| |
|

Download the list of Rare and Out-of-Print Books from Catalog 164.
Download the list of Rare and Out-of-Print Books from Catalog 163.
If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader,
Download it.
Featured Material From Current Catalogs and Our Stock: |
|
|
Baber, Adin. NANCY HANKS OF “UNDISTINGUISHED FAMILIES: SECOND FAMILIES.” Bloomington, Indiana: 1959. Privately printed by the author, 367p. |
| |
|
A one-of-a-kind example of a scarce source of genealogical Lincolniana. Baber was a descendant of the Hanks family, and a relation to Lincoln . The book that resulted from this volume was described as a “masterful study” that “traces the ancestry of Abraham Lincoln on his mother’s side, compiling the known family traditions and supplying little-known connections in Virginia, North and South Carolina, Illinois, Kentucky, Pennsylvania, Arkansas and Missouri .”
This item is a mimeographed typescript produced by Mrs. C. Gerald Brann, of Bloomington, and is bound in blue boards similar to the 1960 book. Included are ephemeral materials including an errata sheet bearing Baber’s handwritten notes, and separate index pages. All of this was used to print the book.
The volume is inscribed and signed by Baber to Lincoln scholar and collector James Hickey, and includes interesting personal letters and notes discussing, among other things, fence rails then still existing on Baber’s farm that were split by the “Hanks Boys,” and perhaps Lincoln, in the 1830’s.
This is a rare pre-publication copy of an important volume of Lincolniana. |
| |
|
|
|
Beveridge, Albert J. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: 1809-1858. Boston and New York: 1928. 1st edition in publisher's presentation binding, 2 vols. (607p.; 740p.), fts., plates. [M2999]. |
| |
|
One of the truly classic Lincoln biographies, and perhaps the best chronicle of the pre-presidential years. Unfortunately, the author died before he could get Lincoln to the White House, and the account ends with the last debate with Douglas.
Very minor chipping at spine ends and a small chip on the leather spine label of volume I; features Beveridge's signature bound in and a presentation card from his wife on mourning stationery. A true collector's set! |
| |
|
|
|
Billings, John D. HARDTACK AND COFFEE: OR THE UNWRITTEN STORY OF ARMY LIFE. Boston : 1889. Later edition of the original plates; 408p.; numerous illustrations by Charles W. Reed (9th Mass. ; topographical engineer on Warren ’s staff). |
| |
|
A classic—wherein Billings , with humor and insight, writes of camp life in the army. Punishments, music, food, foraging, shelter, and much more are covered. This book became so popular, that a number of regiments asked Billings to write their regimental histories.
Rebacked; light bump; light chipping of extremities; else very good. Unusually bright. |
| |
|
|
|
Brooks, Elbridge S. THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN SOLDIER IN WAR AND PEACE. Boston : (1889). 1 st edition, 350p., illustrations, gilt lettering and device on spine and boards. |
| |
|
Brooks was author of several 19 th Century works of popular history on American themes, including THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN, and THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN SAILOR. This one tells anecdotes of American soldiers from the Revolution through the Indian wars.
Light chipping of extremities; else very good and unusually bright. |
| |
|
|
|
Bryan, George S. THE GREAT AMERICAN MYTH. New York: (1940). 1 st edition, 436p., illus. |
| |
|
The classic interpretation of Lincoln's assassination as a simple conspiracy, carried out by John Wilkes Booth acting on his own and dying in the Garret barn. An essential book for anyone interested in this event.
Very good; dust jacket.
Also available as an Americana House reprint, please visit the New Books, New Media Section. |
| |
|
|
|
[Bureau of Engraving and Printing] VIGNETTES AND PORTRAITS: SPECIMENS. U.S. Treasury, Washington: Bureau of Engraving and Printing, circa 1879. Full morocco; raised spine; dentelles; all edges gilt w/ gilt design on covers and spine. |
| |
|
105 engravings covering presidents, generals, statesmen, eagles, liberty, smokers, mortar firing, etc., etc. All beautifully engraved as only the Bureau can do.
Rubbed a bit, but still quite nice; front hinge is detached, but could be easily repaired, engravings all have tissue guards and are excellent, save the first, of U.S. Grant, which has foxing. |
| |
|
|
|
Carter, Robert Goldthwaite. FOUR BROTHERS IN BLUE, OR, SUNSHINE AND SHADOWS OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION. A STORY OF THE GREAT CIVIL WAR FROM BULL RUN TO APPOMATTOX . Washington : 1913. 2 nd ed., xii., 509p., frontispiece (portraits). |
| |
|
Four Brothers in Blue is generally recognized as one of the best personal reminiscences of the Civil War. Singularly unique, as being written from the field by four Massachusetts brothers who served in the Army of the Potomac. It provides a vivid picture of the life of the Union soldier. Based on letters and diaries of the author (who gives an accompanying narrative) and his three brothers. This copy is especially remarkable for the marginalia a previous owner left. The previous owner was clearly a comrade of the Carter brothers, and his margin notes comment on the text. Some water damage on text; light foxing; otherwise very good; the book is rebound in beautiful ¾ midnight blue leather, with gilt lettering and marbled boards. |
| |
|
|
|
[Chamberlain, Joshua Lawrence – Book from his library] THE WORKS OF THE LATE EDGAR ALLAN POE…. Redfield: 1853. Vol. 1, TALES. 495p. Signed “J. Lawrence Chamberlain / Bangor 1854”. |
| |
|
Chamberlain here identifies a book from his library. At this time, he had already graduated from Bowdoin College in Brunswick, Maine and was completing courses at the Bangor Theological Seminary. He had yet to make his mark on Little Round Top at the Battle of Gettysburg nine years later.
A desirable book from his library; v.g. w/ lt. sp. sunning. |
| |
|
|
|
Edwards, John N. SHELBY AND HIS MEN: OR, THE WAR IN THE WEST. Cincinnati: 1867. 1st edition, 551p., ft., fold. map. |
| |
|
Sentimental chronicle of Shelby's Missouri Cavalry Division, by the Kansas City newspaperman who later made Jesse James famous. Howe E54.
Rebacked with original boards; rubbed extremities; light fox; else very good with intact folding map in good condition.
|
| |
|
|
|
Emancipation Proclamation] Lowrey, Grosvenor P. THE COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF; A DEFENCE UPON LEGAL GROUNDS OF THE PROCLAMATION OF EMANCIPATION; AND AN ANSWER TO EX-JUDGE CURTIS’ PAMPHLET…’EXECUTIVE POWER.’” 8vo.; 36p. (last 2p. blank); titled wraps; “Second Edition, with Additional Notes.” N.Y.: G.P. Putnam, 1863. [M-148] This copy is inscribed by the author . |
| |
(“Hon. Lucien Birdseye / with respect of / GPL”) at top right corner of f.c. This pamphlet was meant to refute the arguments of Benjamin R. Curtis, the former Supreme Court Justice who -- although he had dissented from the Dred Scott decision -- had attacked the Emancipation Proclamation as a usurpation of legislative power that tended towards “military despotism.” Lowrey, a New York lawyer, defends Lincoln’s authority to free slaves in rebel territory (“The Commander-in-chief, in time of war, is bound to use any and all…means not forbidden by the laws of war, which in his judgment may be useful or necessary to subdue the enemy”) and denies that those rebelling against the Constitution enjoy any of its protections.
Front wrap chipped at u.r. and l.l. blank corners; lt. wear, soiling, but very good
|
| |
|
|
|
Fisher, Richard Swainson, M.D. A CHRONLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA . ILLUSTRATED WITH A. J. JOHNSON’S AND J. H. COLTON’S STEEL PLATE MAPS AND PLANS OF THE SOUTHERN STATES AND HARBORS. New York : Johnson and Ward Publishers, 1863. 1 st edition, 160p., tables, maps, folding maps, marbled edges. |
| |
|
Published in the midst of the Civil War the title page indicates that the contents are completeto date. Two very large folding color military and Virginia maps. The last entry is January 1, 1863 , the issuance of the Emancipation Proclamation.
The maps here are vivid and clean. Rebacked; ¾” tear at top of spine; chip from lower spine with partial loss to gilt device; else very good. A rare book in unusually nice condition. |
| |
|
|
|
(Hays Gilbert) Fleming, George T. and Hays, Gilbert A. LIFE AND LETTERS OF ALEXANDER HAYS, BREVET COLONEL, UNITED STATES ARMY; BRIGADIER GENERAL AND BREVET MAJOR GENERAL, UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS. Pittsburgh : 1919. 1 st and only edition, 708p., frontispiece, illustrations. |
| |
|
A rare book (Allan Nevins calls it “virtually unknown”) of preserved letters General Hays wrote from the front, edited and arranged with notes and a contemporary history of this “illustrious son of Pennsylvania”, “gallant hero”, and “brilliant commander” who helped repel Pickett’s charge at Gettysburg. Hays was killed in action at the battle of The Wilderness, 1864, on the advanced line.
Light vertical creasing of spine; light soiling; front hinge shaken; very light foxing; light chipping of extremities; else in very good condition. Inscribed and signed by Gilbert A. Hays to “W.J. Patterson, A Soldier of the Union .” |
| |
|
|
|
Howe, Julia Ward [1819-1910; Author] Autograph Quotation, signed and dated. On front flyleaf of Howe’s REMINISCENCES 1819-1899 (Boston: 1900; 465p.; illus.). Howe pens her famous opening line: “Mine eyes have seen the glory of the coming of the Lord: / Julia Ward Howe / January 19 th, 1900 .” |
| |
|
A printed version of her poem is laid in, opposite on the inside front board. Autograph page is excellent, with edge toning only.
The book covers have some staining/rubbing; spine sunned; hinges cracked, but holding; small stains inside rear hinge; else clean throughout. There is no more famous hymn from the Civil War, and this line is probably the most memorable and distinguishable. |
| |
|
|
|
Jones, J. B. A REBEL WAR CLERK’S DIARY AT THE CONFEDERATE STATES CAPITAL. Philadelphia: 1866. 1st edition, 2 volumes. |
| |
|
The very rare original printing of “the most consulted journal for wartime Richmond and the Confederate government” - Allan Nevins. Jones was a clerk in the Confederate War Department, and his almost day-by-day story is, with good reason, one of the most highly esteemed sources on Confederate Richmond.
Ex-library (originally presented new to New Jersey Historical Society April 26, 1866); rebacked; original spine & boards; light sunning; light rubbing, light chipping extremities, else very good. |
; |
|
|
|
Kempf, Edward J. ABRAHAM LINCOLN’S PHILOSOPHY OF COMMON SENSE: AN ANALYTICAL BIOGRAPHY OF A GREAT MIND. (New York: 1965). 1 st edition, 3 volumes, frontispiece, illustrated. |
| |
|
Kempf’s large scale work came at the end of a period that featured numerous “psychobiographies” of Lincoln and other great figures. As a psychologist and researcher Kempf brought unusual expertise to the the subject, and may have produced the best work of the class. He analyzes Lincoln ’s formative impressions and conditioning experiences as they helped to develop his mind and personality. Produced in small numbers for academic purposes, this work is now quite scarce.
Excellent in slipcase. |
| |
|
|
|
Monaghan, Jay (compiler). COLLECTIONS OF THE ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL LIBRARY … LINCOLN BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1839-1939. Springfield : 1943. 1st edition, 2 volumes. Foreword by James G. Randall. |
| |
|
The most often cited and most useful Lincoln bibliography yet; though lacking modern scholarship, it is comprehensive through 1939.
A remainder, as new. |
|
|
|
|
[Ottolengul,
D.] BEHIND THE SEAMS; BY A NIGGER WOMAN WHO TOOK IN WORK FROM
MRS. LINCOLN AND MRS. DAVIS. NY: Sold by all Booksellers, 1868.
Cover title; 23p. [M-907] |
| |
|
The unknown “Ottolengul” has written a vicious
satirical parody of BEHIND THE SCENES, personal observations
of Lincoln family life by Mary’s dressmaker, Elizabeth
Keckly.
Ralph Newman termed this “the rarest of Lincoln-related
titles” and we agree, as this is only the 2nd copy we’ve
seen in over 33 years. A 1946 reprint is the lone version otherwise
available.
Built-up slipcase w/ protective folding cloth wrapper. |
| |
|
|
|
Roman, Alfred. THE MILITARY OPERATIONS OF GENERAL BEAUREGARD IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES...INCLUDING A BRIEF PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF HIS SERVICES IN THE WAR WITH MEXICO ... New York: 1884. 1st ed., 2 vols. |
| |
|
A laudatory appraisal by a staff officer, with portions of the narrative written by Beauregard himself. This is largely accepted as Beauregard’s “approved” biography. Bound in all leather with gilt spine labels; marbled edges and end pages.
Very light foxing of text; else very good. Handsome. |
; |
|
|
|
|
Spencer, William V. LINCOLNIANA. IN MEMORIAM. Boston: Spencer, 1865. 1st edition in publisher’s presentation binding of ¾-morocco and marbled boards and top edge gilt. Limited edition. “only 250 copies printed.” (2)346 pages, In protective slipcase with leather spine label. [M-740]. |
| |
|
Spencer (1821-1907), one of the earliest Lincoln collectors, was both a bookseller and publisher in Boston. In 1865 he compiled and published this first bibliography of printed works relating to Lincoln , the work becoming the first publication on Lincoln to appear in a limited issue. Handsomely printed, (title-page in two colors, deckle-edges, gilt top edge, fine typography), it contains the text of almost 40 sermons, eulogies, and letters inspired by the assassination. The last section records 231 printed items, a “Bibliographical List of Books and Pamphlets...relating to the Assassination, Death and Funeral Obsequies of Abraham Lincoln.” No record exists as to the disposition of Spencer’s collection.
Light chipping of extremities and top of spine; light rub; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
Stowe, Harriet Beecher. UNCLE TOM’S CABIN; OR, LIFE AMONG THE LOWLY. Boston : John P. Jewett & Co. Cleveland , Ohio : Jewett, Proctor & Worthington, 1852. 1st edition, 2nd printing, 2 volumes, title page vignettes. |
| |
|
This 2nd printing of the first edition was issued in just the second week of publication, reflecting the cultural upheaval – and resulting sales - the book was causing.
Ex-library; chipped spines repaired with some glue residue; bump; light foxing; light chipping of extremities; portrait of author and motto tipped into front fly leaf; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(Surratt, Mary 1823-1865. First woman executed by the Federal Government) TRIAL OF THE ASSASSINS AND CONSPIRATORS FOR THE MURDER OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, AND THE ATTEMPTED ASSASSINATION OF VICE-PRESIDENT JOHNSON AND THE WHOLE CABINET: Containing the evidence in full, with arguments of counsel on both sides, and the verdict of the Military Commission. Correct likenesses and graphic history of all the assassins, conspirators, and other persons connected with their arrest and trial. Philadelphia : Barclay & Co., (c1865). 102p., illus., M787 variant). |
| |
|
Woodcut of Mrs. Surratt on wrapper cover and of the hanging on the rear. 12 other full page illustrations, diagrams and maps. Includes a summary of the day by day testimony at the trial, printed in double columns.
Very good, being above average; lt. soil as usual’ mild marginal and spine chipping, but no loss of images or text.
|
| |
|
|
|
|
Valentine, David
T. OBSEQUIES OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK, UNDER THE
AUSPICES OF THE COMMON COUNCIL. New York : 1866. 1st, 254p., ft., 8 tinted
illus., a.e.g. [M872] |
| |
Eulogies documenting New York ’s grief, with official proclamations and
speeches as well as ward-by-ward accounts of public displays of mourning. Students,
commissions and committees, actors and other professionals contributed resolutions
to this memorial.
Lt. dampstain; some ch. extrems.; else v.g. in publisher’s ½-lea.
presentation binding. Handsome illustrations. |
| |
|
|
|
Victor, Orville
James. THE PRIVATE AND PUBLIC LIFE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN…. N.Y.:
Beadle and Company, (1864) [1865]. 98p.; pen and ink printed frontis.;
orange wrappers with mourning rule. [M-363n] |
| |
Victor was the originator of the immensely popular dime novel. This
is an 1865 reissue, from the original plates, of his 1864 campaign
biography, with added 4-page prefatory “In Memoriam.” The
front wrapper bears the dates of Lincoln ’s birth and death,
while the rear simply prints a tearful poem.
Very good; fresh and bright;
disbound with string remnants remaining. |
| |
|
Wall, Bernhardt (1872-1956; Artist) |
The following four items are the
product of this famed etcher. Wall’s
work parallels that of monks of the thirteenth century, who not only made
the paper, but wrote, illustrated, and bound their books by hand – all
a Wall trademark. “Each plate is an adventure;” he said, “the
atmosphere, the needle, the acid, and the mood of the artist all play their part.” Wall’s
exquisite etchings grace his other pictorial biographies, including this Lincoln
(in depth!), Jefferson, Lafayette, Mark Twain, and other prominent personalities.
Under-appreciated in general, he is collected
by a select, knowledgeable, and growing number of people. Wall’s
work is having a resurgence, and he has of late become quite collectable.
Historians of fine press printing have compared him to William Blake.
|
|
|
Wall, Bernhardt
(1872-1956; Artist) FOLLOWING ABRAHAM LINCOLN 1809-1865. Lime Rock, CT.:
1931-1940. 60 parts, #21/100, each signed; cloth and paper boards; most
w/ plain d.j. and numbered spine label. [M3297] |
| |
|
In a “Notes” page in part one, Wall states, “This
initial item inaugurates a series of pictured places which will read
like a [chronological] biography.” Each book or “part” contains
6 etched plates, each signed. In addition, there are Limitation, Title,
Frontis, Copyright, and Dedication pages -- each etched.
Very good;
clean; w/ some soil/minor tears to jackets as usual.
There is another Wall title in the Military History Section. |
| |
|
Mary Lincoln Titles
|
|
Helm, Katherine. THE TRUE STORY OF MARY, WIFE OF LINCOLN. Containing the Recollections of Mary Lincoln’s Sister Emilie (Mrs. Ben Hardin Helm).... NY: Harper & Brothers, 1928. 309p., ft., illus.; spine label. [M3020n] |
| |
|
Limited deluxe edition; #97 of 175 copies (only 150 sold), with a front cover inset panel of original damask drapery from the Todd home in Lexington, Kentucky. Includes a printed letter, signed by Helms in type, attesting to the damask panel. Scarce; the most desirable title from the Mary Lincoln bookshelf.
Very good but slightly cocked; damask has some minor soiling, but is a good panel with great texture. |
| |
|
|
|
Turner, Justin G & Linda Levitt, eds. MARY TODD LINCOLN: HER LIFE AND LETTERS. New York: 1972. 1 st ed., 744p., illus. |
| |
|
An essential reference with valuable biographical analysis.
Very good; dust jacket. |
| |
|

|
|
Eisenhower, Dwight D. CRUSADE IN EUROPE. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, (1948). 559p., illus., maps, map eps.; d.j. With a tipped-in Typed Letter, signed “Dwight D. Eisenhower.” N.Y.: 14 February 1949. Written as President of Columbia University (letterhead). |
| |
|
One of the finest memoirs written by any president, being “A Personal Account of World War II.” In his letter, Ike replies to a man who wished to give this book to his nephew: “….I deeply appreciate your comments on CRUSADE IN EUROPE, although I find your compliment a little bit overwhelming. However, I value it because of its sincerity and I hope that your nephew will at least in part agree with you.”
Both Eisenhower's and the uncle's gifting letter are pasted on the inside rear board and flyleaf. Housed in a clamshell box. |
| |
|
|
|
[Fillmore, Millard (13 th President)] BRIEF NARRATIVE OF INCIDENTS IN THE WAR IN MISSOURI , AND OF THE PERSONAL EXPERIENCE OF ONE WHO HAS SUFFERED (“By a Presbyterian Clergyman”). Boston: Daily Courier, 1863. 28p.; printed salmon wrappers. Signed “Millard Fillmore / April 3, 1864 / 255.” |
| |
|
Fillmore had one of the most extensive libraries of any president. The author wished to illustrate some of the horrors war had brought to his state of Missouri – “No state has suffered more.…”
Withdrawn from Buffalo Hist. Soc. (inside stamp); minor scrapping to front wrap; minor fold through middle; else v.g., even a bit fresh. Fillmore's writing is bold and large. The “255” is his library shelf number. |
| |
|
|
|
Hoover, Herbert Clark. A REMEDY FOR DISAPPEARING GAME FISHES. NY: Huntington Press, 1930. French Strother, Foreword; Harry Cimino, (delightful) woodcuts. #470 of 900 copies. Inscribed and Signed on f.e.p. 41p.; marbled boards. Slipcase w/ spine label present, but apart. |
| |
|
An avid fisherman, Hoover was also a conservationist. Herein he extols the virtues of fishing, but concludes with a protest against over-fishing (“We must have more fish in proportion to water”) and gives a proposed solution.
Excellent, in its original glassine covering. More scarce than its numbers would imply, especially signed! |
| |
|
|
|
Kennedy, John F., ed. [Kennedy, Ted & Kennedy, Joe] AS WE REMEMBER JOE. Cambridge: Privately Printed, 1945. 1 st; 75p.; illus. Signed by younger brother, (Senator) Ted Kennedy and by brother Robert’s son, Joe. |
| |
|
When the eldest of the Kennedy children, Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr. was killed during WWII in a bombing mission, his younger brother and future president, John F. Kennedy, took on the task of writing a memorial to Joe. The result was As We Remember Joe, a collection of essays, letters, and memorials of and by Joe, Jr. It was privately printed for family and friends with a run of a mere 360 copies. It is nearly impossible to find the book itself, let alone signed by John F. or even brother, Robert.
This is the first we have seen signed by other members of the immediate Kennedy family.
Excellent. |
| |
|
|
|
Kennedy, Robert F. (Atty. General for his brother, Pres. John F. Kennedy: Presidential hopeful; assassinated) TO SEEK A NEWER WORLD. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967. 1 st.; 233p.; d.j. Inscribed “For (Congressman) Jack Bingham With the High Regard of his Friend” and signed “Bob Kennedy”. |
| |
|
These essays grew out of speeches, travel, and experiences as Attorney General. It is moist unusual for him to sign personally as “Bob.”
Excellent; lt. rub. |
| |
|
|
|
Roosevelt, Theodore (26th President) THE ROUGH RIDERS. NY: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1907. Later edition; 311p.; illus. Inscribed as President: “To Thomas D. McCarthy with the best wishes of Theodore Roosevelt / March 2d, 1909 .” |
| |
|
Signed on his penultimate day as president, to the Marshal for the Southern District of New York.
Certainly his most sought-after book of the many he wrote, describing his time as Colonel of the 1 st US Volunteer Cavalry, which he took to Cuba and made famous at Santiago.
Clean throughout with his bold inscription on the front fly. The book itself is worn, especially at the top of the spine, though the lettering is readable; the hinges are cracked but attached and could be repaired. |
| |
|
|
|
Seale, William. THE PRESIDENT’S HOUSE: A HISTORY. Washington: 1986. 1st edition, 2 volumes, 1,224p., illustrated. |
| |
|
A massive history of the interaction of a famous building with the people who worked within it. “It’s the most comprehensive work of its kind. Monumental.” – Washington Post.
Excellent; slipcase. |
| |
|

|
|
Freeman, Douglas S. R. E. LEE: A BIOGRAPHY. New York: 1934-1935. 1st ed., 4 vols., Signed in vol. I, fts., maps, illus. [Howes F-350, ITC #62, Eicher #262] |
| |
|
Historian and editor, Freeman was one of our nation's leading authorities on the history of the Confederacy. His Pulitzer Prize-winning biography of Lee was the result of nineteen years of devotion to the subject; the work is one of the most important and enduring works in American biography. Historian Liddell Hart said of it, “As a work of military history, I have no hesitation in ranking it almost in a class by itself.”
Mixed set; vol. I water-damaged with stains, shaken hinge and soiled and lightly torn spine, vols. III & IV have slightly torn spines, vol IV has severe mottling on the rear board and light foxing. |
| |
|
|
|
|
Wilkes, Charles. NARRATIVE OF UNITED STATES EXPLORING EXPEDITION DURING THE YEARS 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842. Philadelphia : Lea and Blanchard, 1845. 3 rd edition overall, 5 volumes, medium octavo, original publisher’s brown leather, spine labels lettered in gilt. 11 maps, 10 folding, nearly 300 woodcut illustrations in text including numerous examples of native (South Seas) music and sketch maps; tables and appendices, general index [Howes W-414].
|
| |
|
In smaller format than the imperial octavo edition of the same year, this edition was reprinted from stereos of that edition but without the plates or accompanying atlas and with 47 woodcuts substituted for the steel vignettes. The text is complete with no abridgement. The total run was 3,000 copies. Wilkes’ expedition explored the American Pacific coasts, the islands of the South Pacific and Antarctica , marking an important step in the growth of American self-reliance. Until this date the American navy was still using British maps.
As originally conceived in 1828 the expedition was merely intended to promote commerce and protect American investments in whaling and sealing industries in the South Seas. Among the numerous accomplishments were the first rigorous study of Antarctica, the best map of the California coast to that date, a collection of 50,000 anthropological samples (including clothing and pottery), and one of the finest collection of coral samples in the world, now at the Smithsonian.
Extremities are a little worn, some rubbing, some foxing; a good set in un-restored original condition. |
; |
|
|
|
Wilson, James Harrison. UNDER THE OLD FLAG. New York: 1912. 1 st ed., 2 vols. (580p.; 582p.), fts. [Eicher #601] |
| |
|
Recollections of the fine officer and friend of Grant and Sherman who commanded the Third Cavalry Division, Army of the Potomac, outfought Forrest in Alabama, and saw action in the Spanish-American War and the Boxer Rebellion.
Ex-lib.; Vol. I lt. rub. & bump., with library pocket residue on rear eps. & rear inside bd.; else v.g., bright; Vol. II fray. along extrems.; sun. sp.; lt. soil. bds.; ft. hng . starting, rear hng. cracked; else good, w/ t.e.g., both vols. |
| |
|
|
|
LAKESIDE CLASSICS. Chicago: 1903-2009. 107 volumes; 4.5 x 6.75 inches each. |
| |
|
Since 1903, the R. R. Donnelley printing company has given out a Christmas present of a fine book, handsomely printed, and bound in a size that encourages reading (great for travel, too). With a few exceptions of original publications, each is a reprint of a classic in 18th or 19th century American historical literature, with the addition of a new, interpretive introduction.
The early subjects are wide-ranging, encompassing Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography and William Penn's Fruits of Solitude, through presidential inaugural and great American speeches, on into early Illinois and Chicago history. But then the bulk of the titles concern the advancing American frontier and Western history, military life, and experiences with the Indians – including personal memoirs, travels, and first-hand accounts. Most are classics in their fields.
The books are bound in various cloth colors in 25-year increments, green being the earliest and most difficult to find, with red, blue, and brown following. The latest is teal, beginning a new century with Teddy Roosevelt's Rough Riders. There is a wealth of excellent American historical reading here, and this highly collectable set makes a handsome-looking addition to any library. A full title listing and images upon request.
Generally very good to excellent to fine. |
| |
|

|
|
Eisenhower, John S.D. SO FAR FROM GOD: THE U.S. WAR WITH MEXICO 1846-1848. New York: 1989. 1st edition, 436p., illustrated, maps, maps on end pages. |
| |
|
Well-written account that, despite the personalities involved, the difficulties of the campaigns, and the enormous consequences of victory, remains a little-known conflict. Though light on battle detail, the rich political background and personal accounts provided give much military insight.
Excellent; dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Wall, Bernhardt (1872-1956; Artist) WORLD WAR ETCHINGS. NY: n.d. 4to., approximately 9-1/2 x 13 in .; green cloth spine w/ green paper boards. |
| |
|
Unique presentation copy: “An Individual Copy of Featured Prints / Bernhardt Wall” on title page. Inscribed on front endpaper “To Bella C. Landauer / with best regards / Bernhardt Wall / 4-10/25.” 26 full plate etchings, each signed and identified in pencil. Images include: Lloyd George; Generals Foch, Pershing, Haig, Allenby, and others; Admirals Beatty, Hines, and others; various doughboys (one indicated “from life”), views, and ships. Wall's work parallels that of monks of the thirteenth century, who not only made the paper, but wrote, illustrated, and bound their books by hand. “Each plate is an adventure;” he said, “the atmosphere, the needle, the acid, and the mood of the artist all play their part.” Wall's exquisite etchings grace his other pictorial biographies, including Lincoln (above), Jefferson, Lafayette, Mark Twain, and other prominent personalities.
Excellent; Landauer bookplate; minor wear only. |
| |
|

|
|
Wells, H.G. THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY: BEING A PLAIN HISTORY OF LIFE AND MANKIND. London : [1919-20]. 1 st ed., 24 vols. in wraps, 780p., fts., color plates, illus., maps. |
| |
|
The most ambitious and successful of the works of Herbert George Wells, and perhaps the most popular history book ever written. Coming out of the cataclysm of a world war, which further convinced Wells that “Human history becomes more and more a race between education and catastrophe”, The Outline of History nevertheless also shows the author's belief in “the free and growing common intelligence of mankind”. Wells used his background in biology and archaeology to cover the evolution of life and to stress the unity, progress and promise of homo sapiens , demonstrating his theme that “All human history is fundamentally a history of ideas”, while still dramatically depicting the rise and fall of civilizations and empires. After his account of The Great War, Wells ends his history with an optimistic look at the future, spelling out his plans for a unified world government; hoping, among other things, to bring “to the minds of all men everywhere, as a necessary basis of world cooperation, a new telling and interpretation, a common interpretation, of history”. This is Wells' ultimate work of time travel, as it first appeared, in the scarce original George Newnes serialized format! The twenty-four quarto-sized installments were published on a fortnightly basis from November 1919 through October 1920, were abundantly illustrated, many in color, and contain the original (and entertaining) adverts.
Varying degrees of v. lt. wear on extrems. of all vols., but all still quite bright & tight and look great !; in two custom slipcases (lt. fray. & scuff.), each w/ gilt sp. lettering, mbld. interiors, & protective cloth wrappers. |
| |
|

This Month's Book Blast Features Regimental History Titles. Learn More at Book Blast.
Download the list of Regimental History titles from Catalog 164
If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Download it.
|
|
(Ohio) Pike, James. THE SCOUT AND RANGER...PERSONAL ADVENTURES OF CORPORAL PIKE OF THE FOURTH OHIO CAVALRY.... Cincinnati: 1865. 1st. ed., 1st issue (ft. port. has hair parted on left side), 394p., ft., illus. [D56, Howes P-369]. |
| |
|
Unusual experiences with many authenticated facts and much color. Pike had been a Texas ranger, fought Indians, and scouted in Tennessee, Alabama, Georgia, and the Carolinas under Rosecrans, Sheridan, Thomas, Crook, Sherman, and others.
Bound in later 3/4-leather; missing errata; else v.g, w/ t.e.g
|
| |
|
|