357 West Chicago Avenue - Chicago, IL 60610
p. 312.944.3085 f. 312.944.5549 e-mail: Staff@ALincolnBookShop.com
 
 

 

   

If You Do Not See What You Are Seeking, Please Call, Fax or Email Your Request.

There Are Many Other Items Available, And Stock Changes Almost Daily.

Please be advised that the following items are "One-Of-A-Kind" and are subject to prior sale.

Bordered Items are Clickable for a Larger View of the Piece.

Featuring Items From Catalog 162, and more. Also, we are gradually adding books to Alibris.
There are also some Books and Pamphlets in the Garage Sale.

This Section was updated on 28 March 2008

COMMON ABBREVIATIONS USED BY THE TRADE:
bds. - boards
lt. - light, -ly
sun. - sunned
ch. - chipped
n.d. - no date
teg. - top edge gilt
d.j. - dust jacket
n.p. - no place
v.g. - very good
ed. - edition
n.y. - no year
vol. - volume
eps. - endpapers
p. - pages

w/ - with

extr. - extremities
pb. - paperback
wrp. - wrapper
ft. - front
rbd. - rebound
x.l. - ex library
hng. - hinge
rub. - rubbed
4to. - quarto
illus. - illustrated
sl. - slightly
8vo. - octavo
lea. - leather
sp. - spine
F. - folio



SELECTED REFERENCE ABREVIATIONS:

Basler, ed. (CWAL) - COLLECTED WORKS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. 1953. 11 volumes.

Dornbusch (D.) - MILITARY BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE CIVIL WAR. 1961-87. 4 volumes.

Eicher - THE CIVIL WAR IN BOOKS: AN ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1997.

Howes (H.) - U.S.IANA: A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.... 1962.

Krick (K) - NEALE BOOKS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1972.

Monaghan (M.) - LINCOLN BIBLIOGRAPHY 1809-1939. 1945-53. 2 volumes.

Parrish & Willingham (P.) - CONFEDERATE IMPRINTS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1987.

   

The list of Civil War Medicine books from Catalog 159 is available Here

If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Download it.

 

  Armes, Ethel. STRATFORD HALL: THE GREAT HOUSE OF THE LEES WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT. Richmond : Garrett & Massie, 1936. Limited edition of 1,200 copies, 583p., frontispiece, illus., illustrated end papers.
 
Price: $225.00

A scarce and massive study of the Lee house and family. Like other Garrett & Massie titles this is a handsome large format book.

Some shadowing on boards but very little wear of extremities; the very scarce dust jacket is somewhat chipped; signed by Armes and inscribed from one subscriber to another.

 

 

  Downey, Fairfax. INDIAN-FIGHTING ARMY. N.Y.: Scribner’s Sons, 1941. 1 st.; 329p.; illus (some by Remington); d.j.
 
Price: $150.00

There is no better writer for such a book as Downey , who himself comes from a long line of soldiers and Indian fighters. This epic story of fighting throughout the West covers the almost three decades of 1865-1890.

V.g.; d.j. with light marginal wear.

 

 

  Green, James A. WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON: HIS LIFE AND TIMES. Richmond: (1941). 1 st ed., 536p., ft., illus., maps; d.j.
 
Price: $575.00

An exceptionally scarce title, and, like other products issued by Garrett & Massie, a well-made book. Green brings “Old Tippecanoe” to life, and shows how the child of Virginia aristocrats became a candidate and president of the “common man.”

V.g.; lt. wear; lt. v. lt. ch. extrems.; lt. ch. only of a bright d.j.

 

 

  Liddell-Hart, B. H. SHERMAN : SOLDIER – REALIST – AMERICAN. N.Y.: Dodd, Meade, 1929. 1 st.; 456p.; maps; index; in beautiful, scarce dust jacket.
 
Price: $185.00

An intriguing study by this prominent British military historian. Liddell-Hart views the forceful and dynamic Sherman as a typical and characteristic American of his era.

Book is excellent; d.j. is the nicest we’ve seen, with its original orange (a fugitive color under light) still bright.

 

 

  McKinney, Francis F. EDUCATION IN VIOLENCE: THE LIFE OF GEORGE H. THOMAS AND THE HISTORY OF THE ARMY OF THE CUMBERLAND. Detroit : (1961). 1 st ; 530p., ft., illus., maps, map insert; d.j.
 
Price: SOLD

Written with perception and understanding, this was the first exhaustive biography of “The Rock of Chickamauga” and will remain definitive. Thomas here emerges as a man of courage and dignity, strength and humility. Long unappreciated, McKinney restores the stature denied him by the Grant legend. Includes an extensive map detailing the entire theatre of operation for the Army of the Cumberland, folded conveniently inside the back of the book.

V.g. book and d.j.

 

 

  Nevins, Allan. FREMONT: PATHMAKER OF THE WEST. New York : 1939. 1st ed., 649p., ft., illus., ports., maps; d.j.
 
Price: $95.00

The Fremont legend begins to crack in this excellent biography from this distinguished American historian.

V.g.; d.j. with slight wear only.

 

 

  O'Flaherty, Daniel. GENERAL JO SHELBY: UNDEFEATED REBEL. Chapel Hill. 1954. 1st ed., 437p., notes, index, d.j..
 
Price: $95.00

Still the best full biography of the Confederacy's finest cavalryman in the Trans-Mississippi, whose fascinating career embraced the Border Wars, Civil War, flight to Mexico with the intention of building a post-Confederate empire, and participation in Reconstruction and labor related politics in Missouri.

Very good plus, minor chipping to d.j. edge.

 

 

 

  Simon, Paul. LINCOLN'S PREPARATION FOR GREATNESS: THE ILLINOIS LEGISLATIVE YEARS. Urbana: 1971. 1st ed.; 335p.
 
Price: SOLD

An extraordinarily fine study of these formative political years for Lincoln by the long-time U.S. Senator from Illinois.

Very good; dust jacket has edge wear and spine sunning. Has former owner's name in ink on flyleaf.

 

 

 

  Steiner, Paul E. MEDICAL-MILITARY PORTRAITS OF UNION AND CONFEDERATE GENERALS. Philadelphia: (1968). 1st ed., 342p., illus. (ports).
 
Price: $95.00

Groundbreaking medical and neuropsychological analyses of McClellan, Sherman, Hooker, Jackson, Ewell, Forrest, et al. Available only in this small, original ed.; quite uncommon.

V.g.; v.g. d.j. w/ only a few margin chips.

 

 

  Thomason, John W. LONE STAR PREACHER: BEING A CHRONICLE OF PRAXILETES SWAN... New York : 1941. 1st ed., 296p., illus; d.j .
 
Price: $85.00

A superb novel by a man celebrated at once as author, artist, Marine – and “a Texan who enforces reverence with his fists.”

V.g.; d.j. with lt. marginal chipping only.

 

 

  Townsend, William H. LINCOLN AND THE BLUEGRASS; SLAVERY AND CIVIL WAR IN KENTUCKY. Lexington: 1955. 1st ed., 392p., frontispiece, illustrated.
 
Price: $95.00

Argues that Lincoln’s ties to Kentucky shaped his views of slavery.

Ex-library with old tape stains on end pages; autograph letter, signed from the author tipped-in; else very good.

 

 

 

  Tucker, Glenn. TECUMSEH: VISION OF GLORY. Indianapolis: 1956. 1st edition; 399p.
 
Price: $65.00

The story of the Indian chief who dominated the American frontier prior to the War of 1812, told by this master historian.

Very good; dust jacket lightly chipped and old sticker on front.

 

 

  Wellman, Manly Wade. GIANT IN GRAY: A BIOGRAPHY OF WADE HAMPTON OF SOUTH CAROLINA. New York: 1949. 1st ed., 387p., illus.
 
Price: $175.00

A popularly written, documented study of the famed South Carolina (superb) cavalry commander and political figure.”—Civil War Books: A Critical Bibliography.

V.g. w/ some minor marginal pencil notations; owner’s ink name on front fly; in v.g. and uncommon d.j.

 

 

  Whitney, Henry C. LIFE ON THE CIRCUIT WITH LINCOLN. Caldwell, Idaho: 1940. 1st thus; 530p., ft., plates, facsims. [M1112]
 
Price: $175.00

An intimate, convincing portrait of Lincoln’s life as a circuit lawyer, written by a fellow attorney.

V.g.; only minor d.j. chips.

 

 

  Winston, Robert W. HIGH STAKES AND HAIR TRIGGER: THE LIFE OF JEFFERSON DAVIS. New York: 1930. 1st ed., 306p., illus.; d.j.
 
Price: $125.00

This classic still retains a good story well written.

Excellent; d.j. is best we’ve seen with colors still vivid and not washed out.

 

 

  Vandiver, Frank E. PLOUGHSHARES INTO SWORDS: JOSIAH GORGAS AND CONFEDERATE ORDNANCE. Austin: 1952. 1st ed., 349p., ft.; d.j.
 
Price: $195.00

The first major book by this great Southern historian -- biographer of “Stonewall” Jackson and mentor to a generation of scholars.

Lt. fore edge foxing; else v.g.; bright d.j. has only slight marginal chipping.

 

 

 

Here are some good books about Gettysburg. Our list is by no means complete. Neither is this intended as a collectors “book shelf.” It is simply a list of some of the titles we currently have in stock about the battle. Some are rare, others available in print. In some cases the quality is not the best. However, all tell a story about our fascination with Gettysburg. There are biographies (John Fulton Reynolds and George Gordon Meade). There are command studies (Coddington). There are battlefield guide books (Luvaas and Nelson, or Storrick). There are books for young people (Catton or Kantor). There is, of course, also fiction and “alternative” history (Shaara or Tsouras). To those who can’t get enough of the great battle in Pennsylvania, we hope some of these titles prove interesting.

Fans of the Battle of Gettysburg will want to watch the archived version of the July 21st Virtual Book Signing™. It features the new book Maps of Gettysburg. For more information, visit VirtualBookSigning.net

The list of Gettysburg books is available Here

If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Click Here to download it.

  Meade, George G. WITH MEADE AT GETTYSBURG. Philadelphia: 1930. 1st ed., 205p., ft., plates, 24 folding maps.
 
Price: $350.00

Uncommon; taken from the LIFE AND LETTERS OF GEORGE GORDON MEADE. 

Maps excellent; light mottling on top of boards and spine; slight chipping of extremities; G.A.R. library book plate, but very little of the wear associated with ex-library titles; else very good.

 

 

  Shaara, Michael. KILLER ANGELS. NY: David McKay (1974). First edition. Author's second novel, which was the basis for the film " Gettysburg ", and was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1975.
 
Price: $2,750.00

"This is the Crane type 'male' novel of battle tactics, although Shaara's canvas is much wider as he moves from one character to another and one battle situation to the next. Unfortunately for collectors, the novel was poorly made and cheaply produced and is thus rarely found in fine condition." [Larry Olpin, "Collecting American Civil War Novels," FIRSTS , January, 1996].

Very good; one page with edge bump; d.j. has just a few edge scrapes, else v.g. and bright. Previously owned by Alice Cromie, Chicago novelist and Civil War expert (affixed name sticker on front fly).

Would you like the Book on Tape? Visit the Garage Sale!

 

 

  Trevis, C. THIS HISTORY OF THE FIGHTING FOURTEENTH. PUBLISHED IN COMMEMORATION OF THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MUSTER OF THE REGIMENT INTO THE UNITED STATES SERVICE, MAY 23, 1861. (NY: 1911). 1st ed., 366p., frontispiece, illustrated.   [ D-422].  
 
Price: $275.00

history of the 14th Brooklyn (84th N.Y.), which helped charge the Railroad Cut at Gettysburg; features contributions from veterans, portraits, and wartime service record summaries.  

Light foxing of endpages; light chipping of extremities; else clean and tight (unusual for a book of tis size and age), with brilliant gilt lettering and device n front board. 

 

 

  (--) 8th Illinois Cavalry First Shot Replica Battlefield Marker. Gary Casteel, sculptor. 5" high, 2 1/4 base.
 

Price: $75.00

Nationally recognized sculptor Gary Casteel, born in the hills of West Virginia, has always been fascinated with history and art.

This wooden marker is incised on all four sides. The writer recalls that these were cast out of crushed pecan shells mixed with a resin material.

Brand New.

 

 

For New Books on Gettysburg, visit the New Books, New Media Section.


Download the list of rare and out-of-print Lincoln and Civil War Books from Catalog 162

Download the list of rare and out-of-print Lincoln and Civil War books from Catalog 161.

If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Download it.

Featured Material From Current Catalogs and Our Stock:

 

 

  Baker, W.W. MEMOIRS OF SERVICE WITH JOHN YATES BEALL, C.S.N. Edited by Douglas Southall Freeman. Richmond : 1910. SIGNED, 1 st ed., 300 copies, 69p., ft.
 
 
Price: $750.00

The scarce story of a unique Confederate adventurer --- veteran of the Stonewall Brigade, naval raider, POW, and executed spy --- penned by one who served with him.

Signed by Baker; lt. rub. & bump., else v.g.; uncut edges; in lovely ½ leath. slipcase, w/ raised bands, gilt lettering, and draw ribbon

 

 

  (Beauregard, P.G.T.) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE QUARTERMASTER-GENERAL, U.S.A., FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1890. Washington: 1890. SIGNED, 1st ed., 343p.
 
 
Price: $575.00

From the personal library of Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard, the Creole Confederate General who supervised the reduction of Ft. Sumter, was second in command at First Bull Run, assumed command at Shiloh after Johnston was killed, defended Richmond during the Bermuda Hundred Campaign, and was not a favorite of Jefferson Davis.

Signed “G.T. Beauregard, N.O. Jan'y – 20/91” on front fly; rub.; lt. bump and wear along extrems.; lt. fox. throughout; else v.g.; in excellent ½ brown morocco slipcase, with gilt sp. lettering and draw ribbon.

 

 

  (Mosby, John S.) Cushing, Caleb. THE TREATY OF WASHINGTON: ITS NEGOTIATION, EXECUTION, AND THE DISCUSSIONS RELATING THERETO. New York: 1873. SIGNED, 1st ed. 280p.
 
 
Price: $775.00

A description of the treaty between Great Britain and the United States over the Alabama claims after the Civil War, ratified in 1871 and tried before an international tribunal the following year, which successfully balanced the honor of both countries.

Signed by Confederate Partisan John Singleton Mosby, “Jno.SMosby”, on ft ep.; lt. rub., bump., & fray. at corners; v. lt. soil. & mottled bds., but still bright; owners inscriptions on inside ft. cover and dedication page; v. lt. fox.; else v.g., bright; in ¾ blue morocco clamshell box, w/ raised bands and bright gilt sp. lettering.

 

 

  Jordan, General Thomas, and Pryor, J.P. THE CAMPAIGNS OF LIEUT.-GEN. N.B. FORREST, AND OF FORREST'S CAVALRY. New Orleans : 1868. 1 st ed., 704p., illus., ports., maps. [Howes J-251, Eicher #218]
 
 
Price: $875.00

Written with the collaboration of the subject and the use of his papers; still an essential source on the famed Rebel cavalryman. This is the scarce New Orleans edition.

Nicely rbd. (although ft. missing); ex-lib., IL MOLLUS; lt. brown. & fox., else v.g.; custom slipcase

 

 

( Hardinge, Belle Boyd) BELLE BOYD IN CAMP AND PRISON. London: 1865. 1 st ed., 2 vols. (291p.; 280p). [Howes H-190]
 
 
Price: $650.00

The highly dramatic biographical account written by the famed Rebel spy and “heroine”, written as the war drew to a close while the author pursued a stage career in England . Very difficult to find in first edition.

Rub. & bump.; lt. soil. & scuff. bds.; hngs. starting, vol. I; ft. hng . starting, vol. II; news clippings tipped in eps., vol. I; some uncut edges; else good, bright.

 

 

Ballard, Colin R. THE MILITARY GENIUS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. London: 1926. 1st ed., 246p., ft.(map), color maps. [M2832, Howes B-73, Eicher #965]
 
 
Price: $325.00

A fine study, written for the British General Staff, i ntended as a rebuttal to the notion that Lincoln was a bumbling armchair general who needlessly interfered with his field commanders. Ballard's view, that Lincoln was an excellent though unconventional strategist and the first modern commander in chief, has become widely accepted. Lt. rub., bump., and overall wear, esp. along bd. edges; else v.g.; d.j. taped to bds., w/ 1 ½ “

strips discolored by tape at top & bottom of d.j., lightly sun. & soil. but intact; in green ½ morocco slipcase, with raised bands, gilt sp. lettering, protective cloth wrapper & draw ribbon.
 

 

Williams, Kenneth P. LINCOLN FINDS A GENERAL: A MILITARY STUDY OF THE CIVIL WAR. New York: 1949-59. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED, 1st eds., 5 vols., fts., plates, maps, map & facsim. eps. [Eicher #986]
 
 
Price: $375.00

The unfinished jewel in the crown of a fine historian. This set remains a classic rendition of Lincoln 's problems in finding a general to lead the Federal armies and successfully prosecute the war, and is an excellent military analysis.

Signed in vol. one and inscribed in vol. three; extensive margin notes, vol. two; yellow. text, vol. five; else v.g.; d.j.s vols. three-five (as issued); in custom slipcase w/ draw ribbon.

 

 

Fuller, Colonel J.F.C. THE GENERALSHIP OF ULYSSES S. GRANT. London: 1929. 1 st ed., 446p., ft., maps, fold. maps.
 
 
Price: $175.00

The classic study by the eminent British military historian, which “remains today one of the most incisive portraits of Grant's generalship ever written” (James M. McPherson) and “is essential reading for students of Civil War military leadership” (Gary Gallagher).

Ex-lib., w/ library marking on the half- title page; sun. & lt. rub.; v. lt. soil. bds.; lt. u.l. & margin notes on 2 pp. in Introduction; else v.g., in orig. orange cloth; in ¼ morocco and mbld. slipcase, w/ protective cloth wrapper and draw ribbon.

 

 

Scott, Evelyn. THE WAVE. New York : (1929). INSCRIBE, 1 st ed., 625p.
 
 
Price: $150.00

A novel of the Civil War, written by Southern-born author, but much more modernist and unsentimental than Gone With the Wind about the effect of the War on Southern society.

Inscribed presentation copy; lt. sun., rub. & bump; ft. hng . shaken; else v.g.; in custom slipcase with draw ribbon and gilt sp. lettering.

 

 

Crane, Stephen. THE LITTLE REGIMENT, AND OTHER EPISODES OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. New York: 1896. 2nd ed., 196p.
 
 
Price: $295.00

The Red Badge of Courage was not Crane's only work on the Civil War. This is a scarce collection of short stories, from the soldier's point of view.

Lt. soil. bds.; lt. brown (from d.j. flaps) eps., with owner's inscription; else v.g., with uncut edges; in scarce d.j. (lt. ch. at head & v. lt. soil., else v.g. in mylar0; in mbld. clamshell box, w/ gilt lettering on sp.

 

 

De Forest , J.W. MISS RAVENEL'S CONVERSION FROM SECESSION TO LOYALTY. New York: 1867. 1 st ed., 521p.
 
 
Price: $275.00

One of the best and most realistic novels of the immediate post-Civil War period, both proudly patriotic and unsparingly critical of the Union war effort. A very uncommon piece!

Lt. fray. & ch. at extrems.; lt. sun. sp. & bd. edges, but lettering still bright; lt. overall wear; else v.g.; in ½ morocco and mbld. slipcase, with draw ribbon, raised bands and gilt sp. lettering.

 

 

  Baber, Adin. NANCY HANKS OF “UNDISTINGUISHED FAMILIES: SECOND FAMILIES.” Bloomington, Indiana: 1959. Privately printed by the author, 367p.
 
Price: $2,500.00

A one-of-a-kind example of a scarce source of genealogical Lincolniana. Baber was a descendant of the Hanks family, and a relation to Lincoln . The book that resulted from this volume was described as a “masterful study” that “traces the ancestry of Abraham Lincoln on his mother’s side, compiling the known family traditions and supplying little-known connections in Virginia, North and South Carolina, Illinois, Kentucky, Pennsylvania, Arkansas and Missouri .”

This item is a mimeographed typescript produced by Mrs. C. Gerald Brann, of Bloomington, and is bound in blue boards similar to the 1960 book. Included are ephemeral materials including an errata sheet bearing Baber’s handwritten notes, and separate index pages. All of this was used to print the book.

The volume is inscribed and signed by Baber to Lincoln scholar and collector James Hickey, and includes interesting personal letters and notes discussing, among other things, fence rails then still existing on Baber’s farm that were split by the “Hanks Boys,” and perhaps Lincoln, in the 1830’s.

This is a rare pre-publication copy of an important volume of Lincolniana.

 

 

  Beveridge, Albert J. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: 1809-1858. Boston and New York: 1928. 1st edition in publisher's presentation binding, 2 vols. (607p.; 740p.), fts., plates. [M2999].
 
Price: $1,500.00

One of the truly classic Lincoln biographies, and perhaps the best chronicle of the pre-presidential years. Unfortunately, the author died before he could get Lincoln to the White House, and the account ends with the last debate with Douglas.

Very minor chipping at spine ends and a small chip on the leather spine label of volume I; features Beveridge's signature bound in and a presentation card from his wife on mourning stationery. A true collector's set!

 

 

  Bryan, George S. THE GREAT AMERICAN MYTH. New York: (1940). 1 st edition, 436p., illus.
 
Price: $125.00

The classic interpretation of Lincoln's assassination as a simple conspiracy, carried out by John Wilkes Booth acting on his own and dying in the Garret barn. An essential book for anyone interested in this event.

Very good; dust jacket.

Also available as an Americana House reprint, please visit the New Books, New Media Section.

 

 

  [Bureau of Engraving and Printing] VIGNETTES AND PORTRAITS: SPECIMENS. U.S. Treasury, Washington: Bureau of Engraving and Printing, circa 1879. Full morocco; raised spine; dentelles; all edges gilt w/ gilt design on covers and spine.
 
Price: $2,500.00

105 engravings covering presidents, generals, statesmen, eagles, liberty, smokers, mortar firing, etc., etc. All beautifully engraved as only the Bureau can do.

Rubbed a bit, but still quite nice; front hinge is detached, but could be easily repaired, engravings all have tissue guards and are excellent, save the first, of U.S. Grant, which has foxing.

 

 

  Carter, Robert Goldthwaite. FOUR BROTHERS IN BLUE, OR, SUNSHINE AND SHADOWS OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION. A STORY OF THE GREAT CIVIL WAR FROM BULL RUN TO APPOMATTOX . Washington : 1913. 2 nd ed., xii., 509p., frontispiece (portraits).
 
Price: $2,850.00

Four Brothers in Blue is generally recognized as one of the best personal reminiscences of the Civil War. Singularly unique, as being written from the field by four Massachusetts brothers who served in the Army of the Potomac. It provides a vivid picture of the life of the Union soldier. Based on letters and diaries of the author (who gives an accompanying narrative) and his three brothers. This copy is especially remarkable for the marginalia a previous owner left. The previous owner was clearly a comrade of the Carter brothers, and his margin notes comment on the text. Some water damage on text; light foxing; otherwise very good; the book is rebound in beautiful ¾ midnight blue leather, with gilt lettering and marbled boards.

 

 

  [Chamberlain, Joshua Lawrence – Book from his library] THE WORKS OF THE LATE EDGAR ALLAN POE…. Redfield: 1853. Vol. 1, TALES. 495p. Signed “J. Lawrence Chamberlain / Bangor 1854”.
 
Price: $3,850.00

Chamberlain here identifies a book from his library. At this time, he had already graduated from Bowdoin College in Brunswick, Maine and was completing courses at the Bangor Theological Seminary. He had yet to make his mark on Little Round Top at the Battle of Gettysburg nine years later.

A desirable book from his library; v.g. w/ lt. sp. sunning.

 

 

 

[CONFEDERATE IMPRINT: SOUTH CAROLINA, Convention] Declaration of the immediate cause (sic) which induce and justify the secession of South Carolina from the federal union, and the ordinance of secession. Printed by order of the Convention. Charleston : Evans & Cogswell, Printers to the Convention. Octavo (8vo.); 13 pages;yellow wrappers.

 
Price: $2,500.00

Cover-title has”cause” for “causes” and “Streets” for “Street” – identifiers of a first edition. Crandall #1873. There were two issues of this pamphlet, with the “cause / Streets” the earlier one. It is probable that this issue was printed for the use of the members of the Convention while the Declaration was under consideration. A counterfeit of this pamphlet was issued many years later at Americus, Georgia , easily distinguished from of the genuine issue.

Both issues are included here. Enclosed in a ½-gray morocco slipcase with inner protective wrapper. Quite scarce.

 

 

 

  [Confederate Manual] Cary, Milton (member 1 st Va. Vols) SKIRMISHERS’ DRILL AND BAYONET EXERCISE (As Now Used in the French Army). Richmond: West & Johnston, 1861. 1 st; 56p.; 25 figure illus.; wraps; 4.25 x 6.5 in.
 
Price: $1,850.00

The booklet offers text instruction and illustrations on platoon deployment, advances, firings, and various drills for the training of bayonet troops. Translated from the French by Cary. Ink writing on title page shows ownership: Captain R. H. Conway / Co “E.” 53d. Regiment.”

Lt. water staining on inside does not affect clarity of text; gilt stamped, red stiff cloth wrap is heavily stained, but gold letter title and illustration of a bayonet soldier are clear and visually striking; yellow flyleaves are bright; firm and secure, overall very good. Quite scarce.

 

 

 

  CONFEDERATE PORTRAIT ALBUM: CIVIL WAR 1861 – 1865. (Louisville): (c.1900). 12p., small 4vo.
 
Price: $450.00

A marketing scheme developed at the time when chewing gum companies were beginning to distribute baseball cards. The American Chicle Company published blank portrait albums to mount their collection of 141 portraits of Confederate civilian and military leaders to push their “Kis-Me” brand of chewing gum (“Far Better Than a Kiss!”). Like most such collections, few were completed, and those that were are now scarce.

Bds. lt. soiled; lt. fox; lt. ch. extrems.; lt. rub. front ep. partially obscuring printing; else v.g. A fine example of post-war Southern commercialism.

 

 

  Edwards, John N. SHELBY'S EXPEDITION TO MEXICO. AN UNWRITTEN LEAF OF THE WAR. Austin: (1964). Reprint, 139p., ft., illus.
 
Price: $85.00

Like his other writings, Edwards' account of Joe Shelby's adventures in Mexico is gilded with romance. The reprint includes previously unprinted illustrations, including watercolors painted expressly for this publication.

Lt. fox; else excellent.

 

 

  Edwards, John N. SHELBY AND HIS MEN: OR, THE WAR IN THE WEST. Cincinnati: 1867. 1st edition, 551p., ft., fold. map. Together with: Shelby, Joseph O. (Brig. Genl., C.S.A.; cavalry leader / raider under Price; postwar U.S. Marshal) Partly Printed Promissory Note, accomplished and signed (“Jo O Shelby”). Lexington (Mo.): 24 October 1858. 6 ½” x 3 ¼” inches.
 

(Close-up of Draft at Click thru)

Price: $875.00

Sentimental chronicle of Shelby's Missouri Cavalry Division, by the Kansas City newspaperman who later made Jesse James famous. Howe E54.

Rebacked with original boards; rubbed extremities; light fox; else very good with intact folding map in good condition. Along with...

A promise to pay G.W. Vivian $208.30 with 10% interest on the following 1st of April.

Illustrated with a tiny cut of a guard dog and safe. Clearly penned; trimmed into decorative border at left; small loss at extreme upper left blank corner where once affixed, but a nice example.

 

 

 

  Emancipation Proclamation] Lowrey, Grosvenor P. THE COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF; A DEFENCE UPON LEGAL GROUNDS OF THE PROCLAMATION OF EMANCIPATION; AND AN ANSWER TO EX-JUDGE CURTIS’ PAMPHLET…’EXECUTIVE POWER.’” 8vo.; 36p. (last 2p. blank); titled wraps; “Second Edition, with Additional Notes.” N.Y.: G.P. Putnam, 1863. [M-148] This copy is inscribed by the author .
 

(“Hon. Lucien Birdseye / with respect of / GPL”) at top right corner of f.c. This pamphlet was meant to refute the arguments of Benjamin R. Curtis, the former Supreme Court Justice who -- although he had dissented from the Dred Scott decision -- had attacked the Emancipation Proclamation as a usurpation of legislative power that tended towards “military despotism.” Lowrey, a New York lawyer, defends Lincoln’s authority to free slaves in rebel territory (“The Commander-in-chief, in time of war, is bound to use any and all…means not forbidden by the laws of war, which in his judgment may be useful or necessary to subdue the enemy”) and denies that those rebelling against the Constitution enjoy any of its protections.

Front wrap chipped at u.r. and l.l. blank corners; lt. wear, soiling, but very good

 
Price: $495.00
 

 

  Howe, Julia Ward [1819-1910; Author] Autograph Quotation, signed and dated. On front flyleaf of Howe’s REMINISCENCES 1819-1899 (Boston: 1900; 465p.; illus.). Howe pens her famous opening line: “Mine eyes have seen the glory of the coming of the Lord: / Julia Ward Howe / January 19 th, 1900 .”
 
Price: $4,500.00

A printed version of her poem is laid in, opposite on the inside front board. Autograph page is excellent, with edge toning only.

The book covers have some staining/rubbing; spine sunned; hinges cracked, but holding; small stains inside rear hinge; else clean throughout. There is no more famous hymn from the Civil War, and this line is probably the most memorable and distinguishable.

 

 

  Kantor, MacKinlay. ANDERSONVILLE. Cleveland: (1955). Ltd. 1st ed. of 1,000 copies, 767p.