|
|
|
|

|
If You Do Not See What You Are Seeking, Please Call, Fax or Email Your Request.
There Are Many Other Items Available, And Stock Changes Almost Daily.
Please be advised that the following items are "One-Of-A-Kind" and are subject to prior sale.
Bordered Items are Clickable for a Larger View of the Piece.
Featuring Items From Catalog 163, and more. Also, we are gradually adding books to Alibris.
There are also some Books and Pamphlets in the Garage Sale.
This Section was updated
on 27 April 2009
| COMMON ABBREVIATIONS USED BY THE TRADE: |
bds. - boards |
lt. - light, -ly |
sun. - sunned |
ch. - chipped |
n.d. - no date |
teg. - top edge gilt |
d.j. - dust jacket |
n.p. - no place |
v.g. - very good |
ed. - edition |
n.y. - no year |
vol. - volume |
eps. - endpapers |
p. - pages |
w/ - with
|
extr. - extremities |
pb. - paperback |
wrp. - wrapper |
ft. - front |
rbd. - rebound |
x.l. - ex library |
hng. - hinge |
rub. - rubbed |
4to. - quarto |
illus. - illustrated |
sl. - slightly |
8vo. - octavo |
lea. - leather |
sp. - spine |
F. - folio |
SELECTED REFERENCE ABREVIATIONS:
Basler, ed. (CWAL) - COLLECTED WORKS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. 1953. 11 volumes.
Dornbusch (D.) - MILITARY BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE CIVIL WAR. 1961-87. 4 volumes.
Eicher - THE CIVIL WAR IN BOOKS: AN ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1997.
Howes (H.) - U.S.IANA: A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.... 1962.
Krick (K) - NEALE BOOKS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1972.
Monaghan (M.) - LINCOLN BIBLIOGRAPHY 1809-1939. 1945-53. 2 volumes.
Parrish & Willingham (P.) - CONFEDERATE IMPRINTS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1987.
|
| |
|

|
|
Armes, Ethel. STRATFORD HALL: THE GREAT HOUSE OF THE LEES WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT. Richmond : Garrett & Massie, 1936. Limited edition of 1,200 copies, 583p., frontispiece, illus., illustrated end papers. |
| |
|
A scarce and massive study of the Lee house and family. Like other Garrett & Massie titles this is a handsome large format book.
Some shadowing on boards but very little wear of extremities; the very scarce dust jacket is somewhat chipped; signed by Armes and inscribed from one subscriber to another. |
| |
|
|
|
Bowman, Peter. BEACH RED. New York: Random House, (1945). BOMC ed., 122p. |
| |
|
An unusual, riveting novel of a single hour in a soldier’s life in a Pacific island invasion. Later made into an equally unusual movie starring Cornell Wilde.
Light book plate remains, else very good; dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Carter, Russell Gordon. THE 101ST FIELD ARTILLERY A.E.F. 1917 – 1919. Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1940. 1st edition, 306p., frontispiece, plates, folding map, maps, maps on end pages. |
| |
|
The story of a Yank regiment in France during World War I. Includes portraits of regimental officers.
Very good; dust jacket; torn dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Chervenak, Larry. THE LEFTOVERS. Portland, ME: (1947). 2nd printing, 200p . |
| |
|
A hard-hitting and witty account of life in the Pacific after VJ Day, by a veteran Navy PR man.
Very good; dust jacket; inscribed and signed. |
| |
|
|
|
Dufour, Charles L. GENTLE TIGER: THE LIFE OF ROBERDEAU WHEAT. Baton Rouge: (1957). 1st edition, 232p., illustrations, maps. |
| |
|
Chatham Roberdeau Wheat organized and commanded one of the most famous units in the Army of Northern Virginia, The Louisiana Tigers. But before the Civil War (and his death at Gaines Mill) Wheat lived enough for any three men. A born adventurer, he fought with the U.S. Army in Mexico , with the filibusterer Walker in Nicaragua , and with Garibaldi in Italy. Charles Dufour’s engaging biography paints a vivid picture of a colorful character.
Light fox; else very good; dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Hassler, William Woods. A.P. HILL: LEE’S FORGOTTEN GENERAL. Richmond: 1962. (Revised reprint of 1957 ed.) 249p., frontispiece, maps, maps on end pages and illustrations. |
| |
|
A useful study of one of the most neglected Confederate officers. This revised edition is the best.
Very good; dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Jones, Virgil Carrington. RANGER MOSBY. Chapel Hill: (1944). 1 st edition, 347p., frontispiece, illustrations, maps on end pages. |
| |
|
An exciting biography of the daring and popular guerilla.
Very good; dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Monnett, Howard N. ACTION BEFORE WESTPORT, 1864. Kansas City: 1964. Limited Subscriber’s Edition, #343 of 525, 202p., frontispiece, illustrations, maps.
|
| |
|
Monnett’s account of the battle of Westport, October 23, 1864, is also still the best overall account of General Sterling Price’s Missouri campaign of 1864. Many participants in the battles around Kansas City (on both sides) came from the area, and lived the rest of their lives there. The author combined fine scholarship with his recollections of personal acquaintance with these veterans.
Artist George Barnett contributed original drawings to illustrate the book, and the dust jacket features a brilliantly colored original illustration of Generals Price and Samuel Ryan Curtis. The special Subscribers Edition lists the original subscribers by name at the end, making it unique from the first trade edition. This collectible book has always been treated as a collectible.
Its condition is near fine; bright and beautiful; inscribed and signed by the author. |
| |
|
|
|
Nevins,
Allan. FREMONT:
PATHMAKER OF THE WEST. New York:
1939. 1st ed., 649p., ft., illus., ports., maps;
d.j. |
| |
|
The Fremont legend begins to crack in this excellent biography from this distinguished
American historian.
V.g.; d.j. with slight wear only. |
| |
|
|
|
Ryan, Cornelius. A BRIDGE TOO FAR. New York: (1974). 1st ed., 670p., illustrations, maps., map on end pages. |
| |
|
The story of the failed Allied attempt to capture the Arnhem bridge during Montgomery’s “Operation Market Garden.” One of the best books ever written about World War II. Source of the 1977 film.
Light wear; good, clean dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Townsend, William H. LINCOLN AND THE BLUEGRASS; SLAVERY AND CIVIL WAR IN KENTUCKY. Lexington: 1955. 1st ed., 392p., frontispiece, illustrated. |
| |
|
Argues that Lincoln’s ties to Kentucky shaped his views of slavery.
Ex-library with old tape stains on end pages; autograph letter, signed from the author tipped-in; else very good.
|
| |
|
|
|
Tucker, Glenn. TECUMSEH: VISION OF GLORY. Indianapolis: 1956. 1st edition; 399p. |
| |
|
The story of the Indian chief who dominated the American frontier prior to the War of 1812, told by this master historian.
Very good; dust jacket lightly chipped and old sticker on front. |
| |
|
|
|
Wellman, Manly Wade. GIANT IN GRAY: A BIOGRAPHY OF WADE HAMPTON
OF SOUTH CAROLINA. New
York: 1949. 1st ed., 387p., illus. |
| |
|
A popularly written, documented study of the famed South Carolina
(superb) cavalry commander and political figure.”—Civil
War Books: A Critical Bibliography.
V.g. w/
some minor marginal pencil notations; owner’s ink name on
front fly; in v.g. and uncommon d.j. |
| |
|
|
|
Whitney,
Henry C. LIFE ON THE CIRCUIT WITH LINCOLN. Caldwell, Idaho:
1940. 1st thus; 530p., ft., plates,
facsims. [M1112] |
| |
|
An intimate, convincing portrait of Lincoln’s life as a circuit lawyer,
written by a fellow attorney.
V.g.; only minor d.j. chips. |
| |
|
|
|
Winston,
Robert W. HIGH STAKES AND HAIR
TRIGGER: THE LIFE OF JEFFERSON DAVIS. New
York: 1930. 1st
ed., 306p., illus.; d.j. |
| |
|
This classic still retains a good story well written.
Excellent;
d.j. is best we’ve seen with colors still vivid and not washed
out. |
| |
|

The list of General Americana books is available Here
If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Click Here to download it.

Here are some good books
about Gettysburg. Our list is by no means complete. Neither is this intended
as a collectors “book shelf.” It is simply a list of some
of the titles we currently have in stock about the battle. Some are rare,
others available in print. In some cases the quality is not the best.
However, all tell a story about our fascination with Gettysburg. There
are biographies (John Fulton Reynolds and George Gordon Meade). There
are command studies (Coddington).
There are battlefield guide books (Luvaas and Nelson, or Storrick). There
are books for young people (Catton or Kantor). There is, of course, also
fiction and “alternative” history (Shaara
or Tsouras). To those who can’t get enough of the great battle
in Pennsylvania, we hope some of these titles prove interesting. Also, check the Garage Sale for other Gettysburg things.
Fans of the Battle of Gettysburg will want to watch the archived version of the July 21st Virtual Book Signing™. It features the new book Maps of Gettysburg. To watch visit the Archive Page at VirtualBookSigning.net. |
The list of Gettysburg books is available Here
If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Click Here to download it.
|
|
Dowdey, Clifford. DEATH OF A NATION: THE STORY OF LEE AND HIS MEN AT GETTYSBURG. New York: 1958. 1st edition, 383(ix)p., maps. |
| |
|
A powerful narrative of the Army of Northern Virginia at Gettysburg.
Very good; light sun dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
(Michigan). MICHIGAN AT GETTYSBURG, JULY 1ST 2ND 3RD, 1863. JUNE 12TH, 1889 . : PROCEEDINGS INCIDENT TO THE DEDICATION OF THE MICHIGAN MONUMENTS UPON THE BATTLEFIELD OF GETTYSBURG , JUNE 12TH, 1889. TOGETHER WITH A FULL REPORT OF THE MONUMENT COMMISSION, AND A DETAILED STATEMENT OF THE WORK COMMITTED TO AND PERFORMED BY IT, AND THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE VARIOUS REGIMENTAL REUNIONS. Detroit: 1889. 1st edition, 173(iv)p., illustrations, plates, portraits, folding map. |
| |
|
The report of the Michigan Commission contains useful regimental histories, dedication speeches, and pictures of Michigan monuments at the time of their dedication. The backgrounds of these pictures also provide the modern reader with fascinating views of the parks landscape at the time it was founded.
Light soiling; light chipping of extremities; light bump; light foxing; else very good. |
; |
|
|
|
Meade, George G. WITH MEADE AT GETTYSBURG. Philadelphia: 1930. 1st ed., 205p., ft., plates, 24 folding maps. |
| |
|
Uncommon; taken from the LIFE AND LETTERS OF GEORGE GORDON MEADE.
Maps excellent; light mottling on top of boards and spine; slight chipping of extremities; G.A.R. library book plate, but very little of the wear associated with ex-library titles; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(New York) Monuments Commission for the Battlefields of Gettysburg and Chattanooga. FINAL REPORT OF THE BATTLEFIELD OF GETTYSBURG. Albany: J. B. Lyon, 1902. 2 nd edition, 3 volumes, plates, portraits, folding maps. |
| |
|
“This compendium of material includes oftentimes valuable speeches delivered by participants.”
--Allan Nevins.
Some maps missing; a mixed set (Volumes 1 and 2 match, but Volume 3 appears to be from a different set); rub; sun; light chipping of extremities; Volume 3 cracked rear hinge with severe mottling on spine and rear board & light foxing; a presentation copy inscribed by Gettysburg veteran 1 st Sergeant Andrew J. Sutton of the 6 h New York Cavalry, Buford’s Brigade, on the 52 nd anniversary of the Gettysburg Address, November 19, 1915. |
; |
|
|
|
(--) Monuments Commission for the Battlefields of Gettysburg and Chattanooga. IN MEMORIAM: GEORGE SEARS GREENE, BREVET MAJOR GENERAL, UNITED STATES VOLNTEERS, 1801 – 1899. Albany: 1909. 1 st edition, 106(2)p., frontispiece, plates, portraits, maps, ½ leather with gilt spine lettering and device on rear board. |
| |
|
A profusely illustrated tribute to Greene and his troops at Gettysburg. These New Yorkers gained fame for their defense of Culp’s Hill.
Light mottling; light chipping of extremities & light foxing; else very good. |
; |
|
|
|
Pfanz, Harry W. GETTYSBURG: THE SECOND DAY. Chapel Hill: 1987. 1 st edition, 601p., illustrations, maps. |
| |
|
Written by a past historian at the Gettysburg National Military Park , this is the definitive account of the critical engagements at Little Round Top, Devil’s Den and the Wheatfield.
Excellent; dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Shaara, Michael. KILLER ANGELS. NY: David McKay (1974). First edition. Author's second novel, which was the basis for the film "Gettysburg", and was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1975. |
| |
|
"This is the Crane type 'male' novel of battle tactics, although Shaara's canvas is much wider as he moves from one character to another and one battle situation to the next. Unfortunately for collectors, the novel was poorly made and cheaply produced and is thus rarely found in fine condition." [Larry Olpin, "Collecting American Civil War Novels," FIRSTS , January, 1996].
Very good; one page with edge bump; d.j. has just a few edge scrapes, else v.g. and bright. Previously owned by Alice Cromie, Chicago novelist and Civil War expert (affixed name sticker on front fly).
Would you like the Book on Tape? Visit the Garage Sale! |
| |
|
|
|
Trevis, C. THIS HISTORY OF THE FIGHTING FOURTEENTH. PUBLISHED IN COMMEMORATION OF THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MUSTER OF THE REGIMENT INTO THE UNITED STATES SERVICE, MAY 23, 1861. (NY: 1911). 1st ed., 366p., frontispiece, illustrated. [ D-422]. |
| |
|
history of the 14th Brooklyn (84th N.Y.), which helped charge the Railroad Cut at Gettysburg; features contributions from veterans, portraits, and wartime service record summaries.
Light foxing of endpages; light chipping of extremities; else clean and tight (unusual for a book of tis size and age), with brilliant gilt lettering and device n front board. |
| |
|

Download the list of Rare and Out-of-Print Books from Catalog 164.
Download the list of Rare and Out-of-Print Books from Catalog 163.
If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader,
Download it.
Featured Material From Current Catalogs and Our Stock: |
|
|
Baber, Adin. NANCY HANKS OF “UNDISTINGUISHED FAMILIES: SECOND FAMILIES.” Bloomington, Indiana: 1959. Privately printed by the author, 367p. |
| |
|
A one-of-a-kind example of a scarce source of genealogical Lincolniana. Baber was a descendant of the Hanks family, and a relation to Lincoln . The book that resulted from this volume was described as a “masterful study” that “traces the ancestry of Abraham Lincoln on his mother’s side, compiling the known family traditions and supplying little-known connections in Virginia, North and South Carolina, Illinois, Kentucky, Pennsylvania, Arkansas and Missouri .”
This item is a mimeographed typescript produced by Mrs. C. Gerald Brann, of Bloomington, and is bound in blue boards similar to the 1960 book. Included are ephemeral materials including an errata sheet bearing Baber’s handwritten notes, and separate index pages. All of this was used to print the book.
The volume is inscribed and signed by Baber to Lincoln scholar and collector James Hickey, and includes interesting personal letters and notes discussing, among other things, fence rails then still existing on Baber’s farm that were split by the “Hanks Boys,” and perhaps Lincoln, in the 1830’s.
This is a rare pre-publication copy of an important volume of Lincolniana. |
| |
|
|
|
Beveridge, Albert J. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: 1809-1858. Boston and New York: 1928. 1st edition in publisher's presentation binding, 2 vols. (607p.; 740p.), fts., plates. [M2999]. |
| |
|
One of the truly classic Lincoln biographies, and perhaps the best chronicle of the pre-presidential years. Unfortunately, the author died before he could get Lincoln to the White House, and the account ends with the last debate with Douglas.
Very minor chipping at spine ends and a small chip on the leather spine label of volume I; features Beveridge's signature bound in and a presentation card from his wife on mourning stationery. A true collector's set! |
| |
|
|
|
Billings, John D. HARDTACK AND COFFEE: OR THE UNWRITTEN STORY OF ARMY LIFE. Boston : 1889. Later edition of the original plates; 408p.; numerous illustrations by Charles W. Reed (9th Mass. ; topographical engineer on Warren ’s staff). |
| |
|
A classic—wherein Billings , with humor and insight, writes of camp life in the army. Punishments, music, food, foraging, shelter, and much more are covered. This book became so popular, that a number of regiments asked Billings to write their regimental histories.
Rebacked; light bump; light chipping of extremities; else very good. Unusually bright. |
| |
|
|
|
Brooks, Elbridge S. THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN SOLDIER IN WAR AND PEACE. Boston : (1889). 1 st edition, 350p., illustrations, gilt lettering and device on spine and boards. |
| |
|
Brooks was author of several 19 th Century works of popular history on American themes, including THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN, and THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN SAILOR. This one tells anecdotes of American soldiers from the Revolution through the Indian wars.
Light chipping of extremities; else very good and unusually bright. |
| |
|
|
|
Bryan, George S. THE GREAT AMERICAN MYTH. New York: (1940). 1 st edition, 436p., illus. |
| |
|
The classic interpretation of Lincoln's assassination as a simple conspiracy, carried out by John Wilkes Booth acting on his own and dying in the Garret barn. An essential book for anyone interested in this event.
Very good; dust jacket.
Also available as an Americana House reprint, please visit the New Books, New Media Section. |
| |
|
|
|
[Bureau of Engraving and Printing] VIGNETTES AND PORTRAITS: SPECIMENS. U.S. Treasury, Washington: Bureau of Engraving and Printing, circa 1879. Full morocco; raised spine; dentelles; all edges gilt w/ gilt design on covers and spine. |
| |
|
105 engravings covering presidents, generals, statesmen, eagles, liberty, smokers, mortar firing, etc., etc. All beautifully engraved as only the Bureau can do.
Rubbed a bit, but still quite nice; front hinge is detached, but could be easily repaired, engravings all have tissue guards and are excellent, save the first, of U.S. Grant, which has foxing. |
| |
|
|
|
Carter, Robert Goldthwaite. FOUR BROTHERS IN BLUE, OR, SUNSHINE AND SHADOWS OF THE WAR OF THE REBELLION. A STORY OF THE GREAT CIVIL WAR FROM BULL RUN TO APPOMATTOX . Washington : 1913. 2 nd ed., xii., 509p., frontispiece (portraits). |
| |
|
Four Brothers in Blue is generally recognized as one of the best personal reminiscences of the Civil War. Singularly unique, as being written from the field by four Massachusetts brothers who served in the Army of the Potomac. It provides a vivid picture of the life of the Union soldier. Based on letters and diaries of the author (who gives an accompanying narrative) and his three brothers. This copy is especially remarkable for the marginalia a previous owner left. The previous owner was clearly a comrade of the Carter brothers, and his margin notes comment on the text. Some water damage on text; light foxing; otherwise very good; the book is rebound in beautiful ¾ midnight blue leather, with gilt lettering and marbled boards. |
| |
|
|
|
[Chamberlain, Joshua Lawrence – Book from his library] THE WORKS OF THE LATE EDGAR ALLAN POE…. Redfield: 1853. Vol. 1, TALES. 495p. Signed “J. Lawrence Chamberlain / Bangor 1854”. |
| |
|
Chamberlain here identifies a book from his library. At this time, he had already graduated from Bowdoin College in Brunswick, Maine and was completing courses at the Bangor Theological Seminary. He had yet to make his mark on Little Round Top at the Battle of Gettysburg nine years later.
A desirable book from his library; v.g. w/ lt. sp. sunning. |
| |
|
|
|
Edwards, John N. SHELBY AND HIS MEN: OR, THE WAR IN THE WEST. Cincinnati: 1867. 1st edition, 551p., ft., fold. map. |
| |
|
Sentimental chronicle of Shelby's Missouri Cavalry Division, by the Kansas City newspaperman who later made Jesse James famous. Howe E54.
Rebacked with original boards; rubbed extremities; light fox; else very good with intact folding map in good condition.
|
| |
|
|
|
Emancipation Proclamation] Lowrey, Grosvenor P. THE COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF; A DEFENCE UPON LEGAL GROUNDS OF THE PROCLAMATION OF EMANCIPATION; AND AN ANSWER TO EX-JUDGE CURTIS’ PAMPHLET…’EXECUTIVE POWER.’” 8vo.; 36p. (last 2p. blank); titled wraps; “Second Edition, with Additional Notes.” N.Y.: G.P. Putnam, 1863. [M-148] This copy is inscribed by the author . |
| |
(“Hon. Lucien Birdseye / with respect of / GPL”) at top right corner of f.c. This pamphlet was meant to refute the arguments of Benjamin R. Curtis, the former Supreme Court Justice who -- although he had dissented from the Dred Scott decision -- had attacked the Emancipation Proclamation as a usurpation of legislative power that tended towards “military despotism.” Lowrey, a New York lawyer, defends Lincoln’s authority to free slaves in rebel territory (“The Commander-in-chief, in time of war, is bound to use any and all…means not forbidden by the laws of war, which in his judgment may be useful or necessary to subdue the enemy”) and denies that those rebelling against the Constitution enjoy any of its protections.
Front wrap chipped at u.r. and l.l. blank corners; lt. wear, soiling, but very good
|
| |
|
|
|
Fisher, Richard Swainson, M.D. A CHRONLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA . ILLUSTRATED WITH A. J. JOHNSON’S AND J. H. COLTON’S STEEL PLATE MAPS AND PLANS OF THE SOUTHERN STATES AND HARBORS. New York : Johnson and Ward Publishers, 1863. 1 st edition, 160p., tables, maps, folding maps, marbled edges. |
| |
|
Published in the midst of the Civil War the title page indicates that the contents are completeto date. Two very large folding color military and Virginia maps. The last entry is January 1, 1863 , the issuance of the Emancipation Proclamation.
The maps here are vivid and clean. Rebacked; ¾” tear at top of spine; chip from lower spine with partial loss to gilt device; else very good. A rare book in unusually nice condition. |
| |
|
|
|
(Hays Gilbert) Fleming, George T. and Hays, Gilbert A. LIFE AND LETTERS OF ALEXANDER HAYS, BREVET COLONEL, UNITED STATES ARMY; BRIGADIER GENERAL AND BREVET MAJOR GENERAL, UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS. Pittsburgh : 1919. 1 st and only edition, 708p., frontispiece, illustrations. |
| |
|
A rare book (Allan Nevins calls it “virtually unknown”) of preserved letters General Hays wrote from the front, edited and arranged with notes and a contemporary history of this “illustrious son of Pennsylvania”, “gallant hero”, and “brilliant commander” who helped repel Pickett’s charge at Gettysburg. Hays was killed in action at the battle of The Wilderness, 1864, on the advanced line.
Light vertical creasing of spine; light soiling; front hinge shaken; very light foxing; light chipping of extremities; else in very good condition. Inscribed and signed by Gilbert A. Hays to “W.J. Patterson, A Soldier of the Union .” |
| |
|
|
|
Howe, Julia Ward [1819-1910; Author] Autograph Quotation, signed and dated. On front flyleaf of Howe’s REMINISCENCES 1819-1899 (Boston: 1900; 465p.; illus.). Howe pens her famous opening line: “Mine eyes have seen the glory of the coming of the Lord: / Julia Ward Howe / January 19 th, 1900 .” |
| |
|
A printed version of her poem is laid in, opposite on the inside front board. Autograph page is excellent, with edge toning only.
The book covers have some staining/rubbing; spine sunned; hinges cracked, but holding; small stains inside rear hinge; else clean throughout. There is no more famous hymn from the Civil War, and this line is probably the most memorable and distinguishable. |
| |
|
|
|
Jones, J. B. A REBEL WAR CLERK’S DIARY AT THE CONFEDERATE STATES CAPITAL. Philadelphia: 1866. 1st edition, 2 volumes. |
| |
|
The very rare original printing of “the most consulted journal for wartime Richmond and the Confederate government” - Allan Nevins. Jones was a clerk in the Confederate War Department, and his almost day-by-day story is, with good reason, one of the most highly esteemed sources on Confederate Richmond.
Ex-library (originally presented new to New Jersey Historical Society April 26, 1866); rebacked; original spine & boards; light sunning; light rubbing, light chipping extremities, else very good. |
; |
|
|
|
Kempf, Edward J. ABRAHAM LINCOLN’S PHILOSOPHY OF COMMON SENSE: AN ANALYTICAL BIOGRAPHY OF A GREAT MIND. (New York: 1965). 1 st edition, 3 volumes, frontispiece, illustrated. |
| |
|
Kempf’s large scale work came at the end of a period that featured numerous “psychobiographies” of Lincoln and other great figures. As a psychologist and researcher Kempf brought unusual expertise to the the subject, and may have produced the best work of the class. He analyzes Lincoln ’s formative impressions and conditioning experiences as they helped to develop his mind and personality. Produced in small numbers for academic purposes, this work is now quite scarce.
Excellent in slipcase. |
| |
|
|
|
Monaghan, Jay (compiler). COLLECTIONS OF THE ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL LIBRARY … LINCOLN BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1839-1939. Springfield : 1943. 1st edition, 2 volumes. Foreword by James G. Randall. |
| |
|
The most often cited and most useful Lincoln bibliography yet; though lacking modern scholarship, it is comprehensive through 1939.
A remainder, as new. |
|
|
|
|
[Ottolengul,
D.] BEHIND THE SEAMS; BY A NIGGER WOMAN WHO TOOK IN WORK FROM
MRS. LINCOLN AND MRS. DAVIS. NY: Sold by all Booksellers, 1868.
Cover title; 23p. [M-907] |
| |
|
The unknown “Ottolengul” has written a vicious
satirical parody of BEHIND THE SCENES, personal observations
of Lincoln family life by Mary’s dressmaker, Elizabeth
Keckly.
Ralph Newman termed this “the rarest of Lincoln-related
titles” and we agree, as this is only the 2nd copy we’ve
seen in over 33 years. A 1946 reprint is the lone version otherwise
available.
Built-up slipcase w/ protective folding cloth wrapper. |
| |
|
|
|
Roman, Alfred. THE MILITARY OPERATIONS OF GENERAL BEAUREGARD IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES...INCLUDING A BRIEF PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF HIS SERVICES IN THE WAR WITH MEXICO ... New York: 1884. 1st ed., 2 vols. |
| |
|
A laudatory appraisal by a staff officer, with portions of the narrative written by Beauregard himself. This is largely accepted as Beauregard’s “approved” biography. Bound in all leather with gilt spine labels; marbled edges and end pages.
Very light foxing of text; else very good. Handsome. |
; |
|
|
|
|
Spencer, William V. LINCOLNIANA. IN MEMORIAM. Boston: Spencer, 1865. 1st edition in publisher’s presentation binding of ¾-morocco and marbled boards and top edge gilt. Limited edition. “only 250 copies printed.” (2)346 pages, In protective slipcase with leather spine label. [M-740]. |
| |
|
Spencer (1821-1907), one of the earliest Lincoln collectors, was both a bookseller and publisher in Boston. In 1865 he compiled and published this first bibliography of printed works relating to Lincoln , the work becoming the first publication on Lincoln to appear in a limited issue. Handsomely printed, (title-page in two colors, deckle-edges, gilt top edge, fine typography), it contains the text of almost 40 sermons, eulogies, and letters inspired by the assassination. The last section records 231 printed items, a “Bibliographical List of Books and Pamphlets...relating to the Assassination, Death and Funeral Obsequies of Abraham Lincoln.” No record exists as to the disposition of Spencer’s collection.
Light chipping of extremities and top of spine; light rub; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
Stowe, Harriet Beecher. UNCLE TOM’S CABIN; OR, LIFE AMONG THE LOWLY. Boston : John P. Jewett & Co. Cleveland , Ohio : Jewett, Proctor & Worthington, 1852. 1st edition, 2nd printing, 2 volumes, title page vignettes. |
| |
| | |