357 West Chicago Avenue - Chicago, IL 60654
p. 312.944.3085 f. 312.944.5549 e-mail: Staff@ALincolnBookShop.com
 
 
 

Updated 30 June 2009

 

This month's Book Blast features Regimental Histories. Often writtern by the men who lived the war, they give the men at the front line their due. Generals and politicians often have the last word but a regimental history will often tell you what really happened. We have to many to list here. The list is downloadable here.

 

  (21st Georgia) Nisbet, James C. FOUR YEARS ON THE FIRING LINE… Chattanooga: 1914. 1st edition, 445p, frontispiece, [D278, Howes N- 159, ITC #133, Eicher #296].
 
Price: $1,650.00

Nisbet was a Georgia farmer who rose to command a regiment. His excellent and personal memoirs cover action in major battles in both theaters. Since he campaigned under General Lee as well as in the Atlanta Campaign, his accounts serve as a common resource for all modern literature on such battles as Antietam, Chickamauga, and Atlanta. Nisbet is remarkably difficult to find in the original edition.

In original bright blue boards; light soiling and mottling on spine; light foxing; light chipping of extremities; else very good.

 

 

  (125th Illinois) Rogers, Robert M. THE 125th ILLINOIS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. ATTENTION BATTALION! Champaign: 1882. 1st edition, 226p., frontispiece [D349].
 
Price: $675.00

Fine short history of a unit that served under Rosecrans and Thomas at Chickamauga, Chattanooga and Kennesaw Mountain. Very uncommon; not in Nevins.

Nicely rebound with original front board cloth that is unusually bright; minor damage, including small tears, to the tops of a few leaves, but without loss; Light toning as usual; else very good. Quite scarce.

 

 

  (1st Missouri Confederate Brigade) Bevier, R. S. HISTORY OF THE FIRST AND SECOND MISSOURI CONFEDERATE BRIGADES, 1861-1865; AND FROM WAKARUSA TO APPOMATTOX, A MILITARY ANAGRAPH. St. Louis: 1879. 1st edition, 480-20p., frontispiece, portraits, illustrated boards.
 
Price: $750.00

Much useful information concerning Confederate activities in the Trans-Mississippi. Not in Dornbusch.

Ex-library; lightly soiled; light foxing; weak rear hinge; else very good; scarce & much sought after.

 

 

  (1st New Jersey Brigade) Baquet, Camille. HISTORY OF THE FIRST BRIGADE, NEW JERSEY VOLUNTEERS FROM 1861 TO 1865... Trenton: 1910. 1st edition, 515p., frontispiece, illustrations, top edge gilt, [D-11].
 
Price: $450.00

First rate brigade history of a famous VI Corps unit, w/useful information on the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 15th, 23rd, 10th, and 40th New Jersey.

Light bump; very light wear of extremities; else very good. Bright.

 

 

  (4th New York Heavy Artillery) Kirk, Hyland C. HEAVY GUNS AND LIGHT: A HISTORY OF THE 4th NEW YORK HEAVY ARTILLERY. New York , (1890). 1st edition, 661(5)p., frontispiece, illustrations, portraits, maps, [D21].
 
Price: $395.00

These heavies were recruited to garrison fixed defenses around Washington. In May, 1864 General Grant ordered then into the field and the suffered heavily during the battles of the Overland campaign and Petersburg. The 4th New York Heavy Artillery fought at Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Reams, Station, and many other places. Their history is fulsome, and well-illustrated. Includes illustrated roster.

Rebacked with original boards and spine; light bump; light chipping of extremities; else very good. The gilt lettering and red devices on front board and spine are bright and attractive.

 

 

  (6th Ohio) Hannaford, Ebenezer. THE STORY OF A REGIMENT: A HISTORY OF THE CAMPAIGNS, AND ASSOCIATIONS IN THE FIELD, OF THE SIXTH REGIMENT OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. Cincinnati: 1868. 1st edition, 622p., folding map, [D110B].
 
Price: $375.00

The 6th Ohio was a Cincinnati outfit, based around a famous militia battalion, The Guthrie Greys. As a volunteer regiment they served in the Army of the Ohio and the Army of the Cumberland , seeing heavy action at Shiloh , Stones River , and Chattanooga . Hannaford’s account is rich in detail and written very shortly after the war. A good, reliable history.

Bound in ¾ leather with marbled boards and end pages; water stained throughout; light foxing; light rubbing; light chipping of extremities; else very good.

 

 

  (103rd Pennsylvania) Dickey, Luther S. HISTORY OF THE ONE HUNDRED THIRD REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, 1861-1865… Chicago: 1910. 1st edition, 400p., illustrations, maps, folding map, portraits, [D258].
 
Price: $350.00

Written in collaboration with Sergeant Samuel Evans of the regiment, Dickey devotes enormous effort to refighting the battle of Seven Pines. His book contributes much to the history of that important battle. Though difficult to digest, the research is good and the arguments valid. The book also reprints a number of diaries and reminiscences of veterans. Also a valuable resource on prison life and operations in North Carolina .

Light wear; light chipping of extremities; else very good with bright device on cover. Inscribed and Signed by Dickey.

 

 

  (1st Tennessee) Watkins, Sam R. “ CO. AYTCH”, MAURY GRAYS, FIRST TENNESSEE REGIMENT; OR, A SIDE SHOW OF THE BIG SHOW. Chattanooga: 1900. 2nd edition, 223p., illustrations, embossed cover, [D1002, Howes W-162, ITC #188, Eicher #1100].
 
Price: $1,750.00

The classic memoir from “the common soldier side of the matter,” made even more famous by Ken Burns’ The Civil War, and VERY SCARCE (only 2000 copies) in this edition.

Rubbing & bump; light scuffing; soil; mottled & blistered boards; light foxing of exteriors; else very good.

Sam Watkins’great granddaughter, Ruth Hill Fulton McAllister, joined us in April 2008 to talk about the revised edition of this important book. Learn more here. You can watch the program here.

 

 

  (Texas) (Blessington, Joseph P.) THE CAMPAIGNS OF WALKER’S TEXAS DIVISION. BY A PRIVATE SOLDIER… New York : 1875. 1st edition, 314p., [Howes B-533].
 
Price: $850.00

A very good unit history, quite scarce in first edition, which covers Confederate operations in the Trans-Mississippi for which there are few resources. Blessington, a corporal on the staff of General Richard Scurry, adds many personal observations that contribute considerably to the value of the narrative.

Light foxing light mottling of boards; light chipping of extremities; else very good.

 

 

  ( Virginia - The Stonewall Brigade) Casler, John O. FOUR YEARS IN THE STONEWALL BRIGADE. Guthrie, Ok.: 1893. 1st edition, 495p., frontispiece, illustrations, IN TALL COTTON 20; [D1438].
 
Price: $1,200.00

A Civil War classic, and one of the best Confederate unit histories ever written. “The lasting value of this narrative lies in its simplicity, humorous exaggerations, and brutal frankness in describing the intricacies of army life and the horrors of war.” - James I. Robertson, Jr. Douglas Southall Freeman wrote that “there can be no true portrayal of the private soldier of that Army unless Casler is consulted.” Illustrated binding.

Light chipping of extremities; usual toning; else very good. Comes with 1951 reprint of the same (for reading). Presented in red clamshell box, with leather spine labels, which is lightly sunned. Quite scarce!

 

 

The following titles have been featured on Virtual Book Signing.
Please visit the Archive page at Virtual Book Signing to watch the webcasts.
All of These Titles Qualify for our Free Shipping Offer.

 

 

Algeo, Matthew. HARRY TRUMAN'S EXCELLENT ADVENTURE: THE TRUE STORY OF A GREAT AMERICAN ROAD TRIP. Chicago. 2009, 256p., photographs.

 
Price: SOLD OUT

From Missouri to New York and back again, this recounting of an amazing journey chronicles the road trip of a former president and his wife and their amusing, failed attempts to keep a low profile.

Diners, bellhops, and cabbies shouted out "Hiya, Harry!" whenever they recognized the former president, and, out for his daily constitutional on the streets of New York, Harry even stumbled into the sidewalk shot of the newly launched Today show. Along the way there are brief detours into relevant topics, such as the postwar American auto industry, McCarthyism, the development of the nation’s highway system, and the decline of Main Street America.

By the end of the 2,500-mile journey, readers will have a new and heartfelt appreciation for America’s last citizen-president.

 

 

 

Andrew, Jr. Rod. WADE HAMPTON: CONFEDERATE WARRIOR TO SOUTHERN REDEEMER (2008). Chapel Hill, 1st ed., 616p., maps, illus., photos, notes, biblio, index, dj.

 
Price: $40.00

Few Southern elites gave more to the Confederate cause or suffered more in its defeat than General Wade Hampton III of South Carolina. As an exemplary cavalry officer and heir to the command of the martyred J.E.B. Stuart after that dashing general’s death at Yellow Tavern, Hampton was the embodiment of Southern Hero.

Rod Andrew's critical biography demonstrates that Hampton 's life is essential to understanding his influence on and beyond the battlefield and his obsession with vindication for the South. Andrew's analysis sheds light on Hampton’s critical role during Reconstruction as a conservative white leader, governor, U.S. senator, and Redeemer; his heroic image in the minds of white Southerners; and his positions and apparent contradictions on race and the role of African Americans in the New South. Andrew also shows that Hampton 's tragic past explains how he emerged in his own day as a larger-than-life symbol--of national reconciliation as well as Southern defiance.

Signed.

 

 

 

 

Berry, Dr. Stephen. HOUSE OF ABRAHAM: LINCOLN AND THE TODDS, A FAMILY DIVIDED BY WAR. New York (2007) 1st ed., 272pages, illus, d.j.

 
Price: $28.00

This important book examines the divided fortunes of the family that was closer to Abraham Lincoln than any other, his in-laws, the Todds of Kentucky.

Of the fourteen children born to Robert Smith Todd, six sided with the Union and eight sided with the Confederacy during the Civil War. Four of the extended family died because of the war, including Mary Todd Lincoln's husband. With brio and rigor, Berry fills a gap in Civil War history, showing how the war changed one family and how that family changed the course of the war. As they debate each other about the issues of the day and comfort each other in the wake of shared tragedy, the Todds become a singular microcosm and metaphor for the country as a whole. Rescuing the Southern Todds from their obscurity, the result is a fast-paced, sobering story, never better told, of the pains of a clan and their significance for American history.

Signed.

 

;

 

 

Burlingame, Michael. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: A LIFE. Baltimore: 2008. 1st ed., 2 vols., 1952p., illus; slipcase. Signed on bookplate.

 
Price: $125.00

In the first multi-volume biography of Abraham Lincoln to be published in decades, Lincoln scholar Michael Burlingame offers a fresh look at the life of one of America’s greatest presidents. Incorporating the field notes of earlier biographers, along with decades of research in multiple manuscript archives and long-neglected newspapers, this remarkable work will both alter and reinforce current understanding of America’s sixteenth president.

Volume 1 covers Lincoln’s early childhood, his experiences as a farm boy in Indiana and Illinois, his legal training, and the political ambition that led to a term in Congress in the 1840s.

In volume 2, Burlingame examines Lincoln’s life during his presidency and the Civil War, narrating in fascinating detail the crisis over Fort Sumter and Lincoln’s own battles with relentless office seekers, hostile newspaper editors, and incompetent field commanders. Burlingame also offers new interpretations of Lincoln’s private life, discussing his marriage to Mary Todd and the untimely deaths of two sons to disease. But through it all—his difficult childhood, his contentious political career, a fratricidal war, and tragic personal losses—Lincoln preserved a keen sense of humor and acquired a psychological maturity that proved to be the North’s most valuable asset in winning the Civil War.

Published to coincide with the 200th anniversary of Lincoln's birth, this landmark publication establishes Burlingame as the most assiduous Lincoln biographer of recent memory and brings Lincoln alive to modern readers as never before. (Not included in FREE SHIPPING OFFER.)

 

 

 

Campbell, Thomas. FIGHTING SLAVERY IN CHICAGO. Chicago: 2009. 1st ed., 206p., illus. appendix, notes, biblio, index, dj.

 
Price: $38.95

Charles Volney Dyer came to Chicago in 1835 as physician to the garrison at Fort Dearborn. Outraged at the assassination of abolitionist editor, Elijah Lovejoy, in Alton, Illinois, he rallied Chicogoans to form the Chicago chapter of the Anti-Slavery Society. With them, he operated the Illinois station of the Underground Railroad, freeing over 1000 slaves.

Tracing Dyer's activities from 1835 to 1865, Campbell sweeps in the many players and steps in the fight against slavery. Dyer established newspapers, including National Era, which first published Uncle Tom's Cabin, and Western Citizen, which became the FreeWest and later the Chicago Tribune. He founded anti-slavery political parties--the Liberty Party, the Free Soil Party and the Illinois Republican Party, which hosted the first Republican Convention in Chicago at which Dyer helped secure the nomination for Lincoln in 1860. Lincoln is rightfully immortalized as the Great Emancipator and this book clearly demonstrates that Chicago abolitionists played a significant role in pushing slavery down the road to its ultimate extinction.

 

 

  Carnahan, Burrus. ACT OF JUSTICE: LINCOLN'S EMANCIPATION PROCLAMATION AND THE LAW OF WAR. ( Lexington: 2007). 1 st edition, 202p.
 
Price: $40.00

When critics challenged the constitutional soundness of the Emancipation Proclamation, Lincoln pointed to the international laws and usages of war as the legal basis for his proclamation, asserting that the Constitution invested the president “with the law of war in time of war.”

It was unclear whether state and federal courts would agree. Through careful analysis Burrus M. Carnahan concludes that if the courts had decided that the proclamation was not justified, the result would have been the personal legal liability of thousands of Union officers to aggrieved slave owners. This argument offers further support to the notion that Lincoln’s delay in issuing the Emancipation Proclamation was an exercise of political prudence, not a personal reluctance to free the slaves; he wrote a truly radical document that treated them as an oppressed people rather than merely as enemy property.

“No other great presidential document has been so ignorantly maligned as Abraham Lincoln’s Emancipation Proclamation. The more we learn, through Carnahan, of the nineteenth century’s ‘laws of war’ and Lincoln’s radical prudence in interpreting them, the greater Lincoln stands as a presidential commander-in-chief and an emancipator.” --- Allen C. Guelzo.

As new; dust jacket. Signed.

 

 

 

Cilella, Jr., Salvatore. Upton ’s Regulars: The 121st New York Infantry in the Civil War. Lawrence, KS: 2009. 1st edition, 592p., illustrations.

 
Price: $39.95

From Cooperstown and its surrounding region, upstate New Yorkers responded to President Lincoln’s call to service by volunteering in droves to defend an imperiled Union. Drawn from the farms and towns of Otsego and Herkimer counties, the 121st New York State Volunteer Infantry Regiment served with the VI Corps in the Army of the Potomac throughout the Civil War. In the first comprehensive history of the regiment in nearly ninety years, Salvatore Cilella chronicles the epic story of this heroic “band of brothers.”

Led for much of the war by the legendary Emory Upton, the 121st deployed nearly 1,900 men into battle, participated in 25 major engagements, from Antietam to Sailor’s Creek, won six Medals of Honor, took several battle flags, and led the charge at Spotsylvania. Cilella now tells their story, viewing the war through upstate New Yorkers’ eyes not only to depict three grueling years of fighting but also to reveal their distinctive attitudes regarding slavery, war goals, politics, and the families they left behind. Cilella mines primary sources from more than 120 soldiers to weave a compelling narrative that traces the 121st from enlistment through the horrors of battle and back to civilian life. Their words vividly recount the experience of combat, but also rail against Washington bureaucrats and commanding generals. Many were upset with those who suggested that Emancipation was the war’s primary cause, declaring their fight to be for the Union rather than freed slaves, but they also scorned any Northerners who sympathized with the South.

 

 

  Clark, Wesley K., with Carhart, Tom. A TIME TO LEAD: FOR DUTY, HONOR AND COUNTRY. ( New York : 2007). 262p.
 
Price: $24.95

Four-star General Wesley K. Clark became a major figure on the political scene when he ran for the Democratic nomination for President of the United States in 2003. But this was just one of many exceptional accomplishments of a long and extraordinary career. Here, for the first time, General Clark uses his unique life experience—from his difficult youth in segregated Arkansas where he was raised by his poor, widowed mother; through the horror of Vietnam where he was wounded; the post-war rebuilding of national security and the struggles surrounding the new world order after the Cold War—as a springboard to reveal his vision for America, at home and in the world. General Clark will address issues such as foreign policy, the economy, the environment, education and health care, family, faith, and the American dream. Rich with breathtaking battle scenes, poignant personal anecdote and eye-opening recommendations on the best way forward, General Clark's new book is a tour de force of gripping storytelling and inspiring vision.

Signed bookplate.

 

 

 

Clinton, Catherine. MRS. LINCOLN: A LIFE. New York: 2009. later ed., 415p., illus; photos, notes, biblio, index.

 
Price: $26.99

Abraham Lincoln is the most revered president in American history, but the woman at the center of his life, his wife, Mary, has remained a historical enigma. In this definitive, magisterial biography, Catherine Clinton draws on important new research to illuminate the remarkable life of Mary Lincoln, and at a time when the nation was being tested as never before.

Mary Lincoln's story is inextricably tied with the story of America and with her husband's presidency, yet her life is an extraordinary chronicle on its own. Born into an aristocratic Kentucky family, she was an educated, well-connected Southern daughter, and when she married a Springfield lawyer she became a Northern wife—an experience mirrored by thousands of her countrywomen. The Lincolns endured many personal setbacks—including the death of a child and defeats in two U.S. Senate races—along the road to the White House. Mrs. Lincoln herself suffered scorching press attacks, but remained faithful to the Union and her wartime husband. She was also the first presidential wife known as the "First Lady," and it was in this role that she gained her lasting fame. The assassination of her husband haunted her for the rest of her life. Her disintegrating downward spiral resulted in a brief but traumatizing involuntary incarceration in an asylum and exile in Europe during her later years. One of the most tragic and mysterious of nineteenth-century figures, Mary Lincoln and her story symbolize the pain and loss of Civil War America.

Authoritative and utterly engrossing, Mrs. Lincoln is the long-awaited portrait of the woman who so richly contributed to Lincoln's life and legacy.

We have one first edition available with a signed bookplate. $50.00.

 

 

 

Cozzens, Peter. SHENANDOAH 1862: STONEWALL JACKSON'S VALLEY CAMPAIGN. Chapel Hill, later ed., 623p., illus, maps, photographs, appendix, notes, biblio, index.

 
Price: $35.00

In the spring of 1862, Federal troops under the command of General George B. McClellan launched what was to be a coordinated, two-pronged attack on Richmond in the hope of taking the Confederate capital and bringing a quick end to the Civil War. The Confederate high command tasked Stonewall Jackson with diverting critical Union resources from this drive, a mission Jackson fulfilled by repeatedly defeating much larger enemy forces. His victories elevated him to near iconic status in both the North and the South and signaled a long war ahead. One of the most intriguing and storied episodes of the Civil War, the Valley Campaign has heretofore only been related from the Confederate point of view. With Shenandoah 1862, Peter Cozzens dramatically and conclusively corrects this shortcoming, giving equal attention to both Union and Confederate perspectives.

Based on a multitude of primary sources, Cozzens's groundbreaking work offers new interpretations of the campaign and the reasons for Jackson's success. Cozzens also demonstrates instances in which the mythology that has come to shroud the campaign has masked errors on Jackson's part. In addition, Shenandoah 1862 provides the first detailed appraisal of Union leadership in the Valley Campaign, with some surprising conclusions.

Moving seamlessly between tactical details and analysis of strategic significance, Cozzens presents the first balanced, comprehensive account of a campaign that has long been romanticized but never fully understood.

 

 

 

  DePastino, Todd , BILL MAUDLIN: A LIFE UP FRONT. New York (2008), later edition., 370p., illus., notes, index.
 
Price: $27.95

The real war," said Walt Whitman, "will never get in the books." During World War II, the truest glimpse most Americans got of the "real war" came through the flashing black lines of twenty-two-year-old infantry sergeant Bill Mauldin. Week after week, Mauldin defied army censors, German artillery, and Patton's pledge to "throw his ass in jail" to deliver his wildly popular cartoon, "Up Front," to the pages of Stars and Stripes. "Up Front" featured the wise-cracking Willie and Joe, whose stooped shoulders, mud-soaked uniforms, and pidgin of army slang and slum dialect bore eloquent witness to the world of combat and the men who lived—and died—in it.

This taut, lushly illustrated biography—the first of two-time Pulitzer Prize winner Bill Mauldin—is illustrated with more than ninety classic Mauldin cartoons and rare photographs. It traces the improbable career and tumultuous private life of a charismatic genius who rose to fame on his motto: "If it's big, hit it."

Contains 92 illustrations. Signed.

For more Bill Mauldin, visit our Prints Paintings and Sculpture Section and Presidential Section.

 

 

 

 

Ecelbarger, Gary. THE GREAT COMEBACK: HOW ABRAHAM LINCOLN BEAT THE ODDS TO WIN THE 1860 PRESIDENTIAL NOMINATION. New York: (2008), 1st ed., 304p, dj.

 
Price: SOLD OUT

In the fall of 1858, Abraham Lincoln looked to be anything but destined for greatness. Just shy of his fiftieth birthday, Lincoln was wallowing in the depths of despair following his loss to Stephen Douglas in the 1858 senatorial campaign and was taking stock in his life.

The author takes us on a journey with Abraham Lincoln from the last weeks of 1858 until the end of May in 1860, on the road to his unlikely Republication presidential nomination. In tracing Lincoln's steps from city to city, from one public appearance to the next along the campaign trail, we see the future president shape and polish his public persona.

Although he had accounted himself well in the famous Lincoln-Douglas debates, the man from Springfield, Illinois, he was nevertheless seen as the darkest of dark horses for the highest office in the land. Upon hearing Lincoln speak, one contemporary said, I will not say he reminded me of Satan, but he certainly was the ungodliest figure I had ever seen." The reader sees how this "ungodliest" of figures shrewdly spun his platform to crowds far and wide and, in doing so, became a public celebrity on par with any throughout the land.

This is a story teeming with drama and intrigue about an event that no one could fathom occurring today...yet it absolutely happened in with America seven score and eight years ago, when Lincoln, the man, took his first steps on the way toward becomingAbraham Lincoln, the legendary leader and most respected president of American history.

;

 

  Ecelbarger, Gary. THREE DAYS IN THE SHENANDOAH: STONEWALL JACKSON AT FRONT ROYAL AND WINCHESTER . Norman : (2008). 1st edition, 273p., illustrations, maps.
 
 
Price: $29.95

Gary Ecelbarger focuses on a very narrow, but crucial aspect of the Valley campaign. Like Peter Cozzens, Ecelbarger approaches his subject from the point of view of a modern military historian, writing with balance, analysis, and criticism that previous generations of Jackson writers were unwilling to provide. This work, rather than competing with Cozzens, provides an indispensible companion to Shenandoah 1862.

As new; dust jacket. Signed.

 

 

 

Egnal, Marc. CLASH OF EXTREMES: THE ECONOMIC ORIGINS OF THE CIVIL WAR. New York : (2009). 1st edition, 416p., maps, tables.

 
Price: $30.00

Marc Egnal takes on the reigning orthodoxy that the American Civil War was waged over high moral principles, and contends that economics, more than any other factor, moved the country to war in 1861.

Drawing on a wealth of primary and secondary sources, Egnal shows that between 1820 and 1850, patterns of trade and production drew the North and South together and allowed sectional leaders to broker a series of compromises. After midcentury, however, all that changed as the rise of the Great Lakes economy reoriented Northern trade along east-west lines. Meanwhile, in the South, soil exhaustion, concerns about the country’s westward expansion, and growing ties between the Upper South and the free states led many cotton planters to contemplate secession. The war that ensued was truly a “clash of extremes.”

Sweeping from the 1820s through Reconstruction and filled with colorful portraits of leading individuals, Clash of Extremes emphasizes economics while giving careful consideration to social conflicts, ideology, and the rise of the antislavery movement. The result is a bold reinterpretation that will challenge the way we think about the Civil War.

 

 

  Emerson, Jason. THE MADNESS OF MARY LINCOLN. Carbondale : (2007). 1 st ed., 255p., illus.
 
Price:$29.95

In 2005, historian Jason Emerson discovered a steamer trunk formerly owned by Robert Todd Lincoln's lawyer and stowed in an attic for forty years. The trunk contained a rare find: twenty-five letters pertaining to Mary Todd Lincoln's life and insanity case, letters assumed long destroyed by the Lincoln family. The Madness of Mary Lincoln is the first examination of Mary Lincoln's mental illness based on the lost letters, and the first new interpretation of the insanity case in twenty years. It details how Robert Todd Lincoln dealt with his mother's increasing irrationality and why it embarrassed his Victorian sensibilities; it explains the reasons he had his mother committed, his response to her suicide attempt, and her plot to murder him. It also shows why and how he ultimately agreed to her release from the asylum eight months early, and what their relationship was like until Mary's death.

Signed on bookplate.

 

 

  Fenster, Julie. THE CASE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN: A STORY OF ADULTERY, MURDER, AND THE MAKING OF A GREAT PRESIDENT. (NY) : (2007). Later Edition., 255p., illus.
 
Price: $24.95

Julie Fenster offers the first-ever account of the suspenseful Anderson murder case, and Lincoln 's role in it.  Bestselling historian Julie M. Fenster not only examines a legal case that changed Lincoln 's fate, but portrays his day-to-day life as a circuit lawyer and how it shaped him as a politician. In a book that draws a picture of Lincoln in court and at home during that memorable season of 1856, Fenster also offers a close-up look at Lincoln 's political work, much of it masterful, some of it adventurous, in building the party that would change his fate – and that of the nation.

Signed.

 

 

 

Gallagher, Gary. CAUSES WON, LOST & FORGOTTEN: HOW HOLLYWOOD AND POPULAR ART SHAPED WHAT WE KNOW ABOUT THE CIVIL WAR, Chapel Hill (2008) 1 st ed., 256p., illus., notes, index.

 
Price: $28.00

More than 60,000 books have been published on the Civil War. Most Americans, though, get their ideas about the war—why it was fought, what was won, what was lost—not from books but from movies, television, and other popular media. In an engaging and accessible survey, renowned Civil War historian Gary Gallagher guides readers through the stories told in recent film and art, showing how they have both reflected and influenced the political, social, and racial currents of their times.

Too often these popular portrayals overlook many of the very ideas that motivated the generation that fought the war. The most influential perspective for the Civil War generation, says Gallagher, is almost entirely absent from the Civil War stories being told today. Gallagher argues that popular understandings of the war have been shaped by four traditions that arose in the nineteenth century and continue to the present: the Lost Cause, the Union Cause, the Emancipation Cause, and the Reconciliation Cause. But, Neither film nor art provides sympathetic representations of the Union Cause, which, Gallagher argues, carried the most weight in the Civil War era.

This lively investigation into what popular entertainment teaches us and what it reflects about us will prompt readers to consider how we form opinions on current matters of debate, such as the use of the military, the freedom of dissent, and the flying of the Confederate flag.

Signed.


;

 

  Goodwin, Doris Kearns. TEAM OF RIVALS: THE POLITICAL GENIUS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. New York: (2005). 1st edition. 916p., illus., maps, illustrated end pages. SIGNED DIRECTLY.
 
Price: $375.00

Winner of the Lincoln Prize and writtern by a Pulitzer Prize-winner.

Minor wear, fading to spine, bump.

 

 

 

  Gottfried, Bradley M. THE MAPS OF GETTYSBURG: AN ATLAS OF THE GETTYSBURG CAMPAIGN, JUNE 3 – JULY 13, 1863 . NY: (2007). 1 st edition, 363p., maps.
 
Price: $39.95

Gettysburg was one of the most complex battles of the war. The Maps Gettysburg, by Bradley Gottfried offers a unique approach to the study of this multifaceted engagement. The book plows new ground in the study of the campaign by breaking down the entire campaign in 146 detailed full page original maps. These cartographic creations bore down to the regimental level, offering students of the campaign a unique and fascinating approach to studying what may have been the climactic battle of the war. There are also thirty-one “action-sections” comprising the entire campaign. These include the march to and from the battlefield and virtually every significant event in between. Keyed to each piece of cartography is detailed text about the units, personnel, movements, and combat (including quotes from eyewitnesses) that make the Gettysburg story come alive. This presentation allows readers to easily and quickly find a map and text on virtually any portion of the campaign. Serious students of the battle will appreciate the extensive endnotes and will want to take this book with them on their trips to the battlefield. Perfect for the easy chair or for stomping the hallowed ground of Gettysburg, The Maps of Gettysburg promises to be a seminal work that belongs on the bookshelf of every serious and casual student of the battle.

Signed bookplate .

 

 

 

Herdegen, Lance. THOSE DAMNED BLACK HATS. THE IRON BRIGADE IN THE GETTYSBURG CAMPAIGN. New York. 2009. 1st ed., 323p., Photos, maps. appendices, notes, biblio., index.

 
Price: $32.95

Drawing upon a wealth of sources, including dozens of previously unpublished or unused accounts, Herdegen details for the first time the exploits of the 2nd, 6th, 7th Wisconsin, 19th Indiana, and 24th Michigan regiments during the entire campaign. On July 1, the Western troops stood line-to-line and often face-to-face with their Confederate adversaries, who later referred to them as "those damned Black Hats." With the help of other stalwart comrades, the Hoosiers, Badgers, and Wolverines shed copious amounts of blood to save the Army of the Potomac's defensive position west of town. Their heroics above Willoughby Run, along the Chambersburg Pike, and at the Railroad Cut helped define the opposing lines for the rest of the battle and, perhaps, won the battle that helped preserve the Union.

Herdegen's account is much more than a battle study. The story of the fighting at the "Bloody Railroad Cut" is well known, but the attack and defense of McPherson's Ridge, the final stand at Seminary Ridge, the occupation of Culp's Hill, and the final pursuit of the Confederate Army has never been explored in sufficient depth or with such story telling ability. Herdegen completes the journey of the Black Hats with an account of the reconciliation at the 50th Anniversary Reunion and the Iron Brigade's place in Civil War history.

 

 

  Hess, Earl J. TRENCH WARFARE UNDER GRANT AND LEE: FIELD FORTIFICATIONS IN THE OVERLAND CAMPAIGN. Chapel Hill: 2007. 1 st ed., 313p., illus. maps, diagrams.
 
Price: $39.95

A continuation of his important study of the importance of field fortifications during the Civil War. Drawing on meticulous research in primary sources and careful examination of trench remnants at the Wilderness, Spotsylvania , North Anna, Cold Harbor , and Bermuda Hundred, Hess describes Union and Confederate earthworks and how Grant and Lee used them in this new era of field entrenchments. According to Hess, the heavy reliance on earthworks by both armies in the Overland campaign was driven by Grant's relentless attacks against Lee, not by the widespread use of rifle muskets, as historians have previously argued. Entrenchments kept the armies within striking distance and compelled soldiers to dig in for protection. Illustrated by rare, historic photographs and new detailed maps of the trench remnants, this book constitutes the second installment of a three-volume study of field fortifications in the eastern campaigns.

Signed.

 

 

  Holzer, Harold, ed. ABRAHAM LINCOLN PORTRAYED IN THE COLLECTIONS OF THE INDIANA HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Indianapolis : 2006. 1 st edition, 253p., illus.
 
Price: $49.95

Holzer provides a fine introduction to this beautiful catalog of the Indiana Historical Society's unparalleled collections of Lincoln imagery. In not other publication are these rare images reproduced so vividly.

Signed.

 

 

 

(--) LINCOLN PRESIDENT ELECT: ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND THE GREAT SECESSION WINTER OF 1860-1861. New York, (2008) later ed., 640p.,dj, illus, maps, photographs, appendix, notes, biblio, index.

 
Price: $30.00

One of our most eminent Lincoln scholars, winner of a Lincoln Prize for his Lincoln at Cooper Union, examines the four months between Lincoln's election and inauguration, when the president-elect made the most important decision of his coming presidency -- there would be no compromise on slavery or secession of the slaveholding states, even at the cost of civil war.

During this most dangerous White House transition in American history, the country had two presidents: one powerless (the president-elect, possessing no constitutional authority), the other paralyzed (the incumbent who refused to act). Through limited, brilliantly timed and crafted public statements, determined private letters, tough political pressure, and personal persuasion, Lincoln guaranteed the integrity of the American political process of majority rule, sounded the death knell of slavery, and transformed not only his own image but that of the presidency, even while making inevitable the war that would be necessary to make these achievements permanent.

Lincoln President-Elect is the first book to concentrate on Lincoln's public stance and private agony during these months and on the momentous consequences when he first demonstrated his determination and leadership. Holzer recasts Lincoln from an isolated prairie politician yet to establish his greatness, to a skillful shaper of men and opinion and an immovable friend of freedom at a decisive moment when allegiance to the founding credo "all men are created equal" might well have been sacrificed.

Signed on bookplate.

 

 

  Hurst, Jack. MEN OF FIRE: GRANT, FORREST, AND THE CAMPAIGN THAT DECIDED THE CIVIL WAR. NY: (2007). 1 st ed., 442p., illus., maps.
 
Price: $27.95

A study of the campaign for Forts Henry and Donelson, and how they influenced two of the most famous leaders of the Civil War. In early 1862, Brigadier General Ulysses S. Grant was barely clinging to his command of a Union army. Formally charged with chronic drunkenness, distrusted by his superiors, he had yet to win a major battle in the Civil War. At the same time Nathan Bedford Forrest, a novice lieutenant colonel of cavalry in the Confederate army was revealing a natural talent for fighting in his first campaigns. In February, on the Kentucky-Tennessee border, Grant assailed the Confederate forts Henry and Donelson. Forrest found himself bottled up in a terrible siege, and subordinated to a quartet of criminally incompetent commanders. In the end “Unconditional Surrender” Grant was praised for his fierce prosecution of the campaign and quickly became a Union hero. The fiery Forrest refused to be surrendered and rode away from Fort Donelson with fifteen bullet marks on his coat and a budding reputation as America 's greatest cavalryman. Men of Fire is a riveting account of the making of two great military leaders, and two battles that transformed America.

Signed.

 

 

  Joiner, Gary. THROUGH THE HOWLING WILDERNESS: THE 1864 RED RIVER CAMPAIGN AND UNION FAILURE IN THE WEST. Knoxville : (2006). 1 st edition, 305p., Illustrated, maps.
 
Price: $39.95

General Nathaniel Banks' Red River Campaign is one of the most fascinating combined operations of the Civil War, yet it remains sadly neglected by historians. In Through the Howling Wilderness Gary Joiner shows how the U.S. Army-Navy expedition up the Red River ended in disaster and recrimination. He also shows how this backwater campaign affected the bigger picture of the Civil War far beyond what historians have heretofore been willing to admit. “This work will appeal across the spectrum of students and will be of equal benefit to the casual reader as well as the scholar.” Terrence J. Winschel, Historian, Vicksburg National Military Park.

Signed.

 

 

 

Kunhardt, III, Philip, et al. LOOKING FOR LINCOLN: THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN ICON. New York (2008). 1st ed., 494p., illus., index, biblio.

 
Price: $50.00

In honor of the bicentennial of Abraham Lincoln’s birth, an extensively researched, lavishly illustrated consideration of the myths, memories, and questions that gathered around our most beloved—and our most enigmatic—president in the years between his assassination and the dedication of the Lincoln Memorial in 1922. A sequel to the enormously successful Lincoln: An Illustrated Biography, Looking for Lincoln picks up where the previous book left off, examining how our sixteenth president’s legend came into being.

Availing themselves of a vast collection of both published and never-before-seen materials, the authors—the fourth and fifth generations of a family of Lincoln scholars—bring into focus the posthumous portrait of Lincoln that took hold in the American imagination, becoming synonymous with the nation’s very understanding of itself. Told through the voices of those who knew the man—Northerners and Southerners, blacks and whites, neighbors and family members, adversaries and colleagues—and through stories carefully selected from long-forgotten newspapers, magazines, and family scrapbooks, Looking for Lincoln charts the dramatic epilogue to Lincoln’s extraordinary life when, in a process fraught with jealousy, greed, and the struggle for power, the scope of his historical significance was taking shape.

In vibrant and immediate detail, the authors chart the years when Americans struggled to understand their loss and rebuild their country. Here is a chronicle of the immediate aftermath of the assassination; the private memories of those closest to the slain president; the difficult period between 1876 and 1908, when a tired nation turned its back on the former slaves and betrayed Lincoln’s teachings; and the early years of the twentieth century when Lincoln’s popularity soared as African Americans fought to reclaim the ideals he espoused.

Looking for Lincoln
will deeply enhance our understanding of the statesman and his legacy, at a moment when the timeless example of his leadership is more crucial than ever.

 

 

 

LaFantasie, Glenn W. GETTYSBURG HEROES: PERFECT SOLDIERS, HALLOWED GROUND. Bloomington and Indianapolis, (2008), 1st ed., 279p., notes, index, dj.

 
Price: $24.95

The Civil War generation saw its world in ways startlingly different from our own. In these essays, Glenn W. LaFantasie examines the lives and experiences of several key personalities who gained fame during the war and after. The battle of Gettysburg is the thread that ties these Civil War lives together. Gettysburg was a personal turning point, though each person was affected differently.

Largely biographical in its approach, the book captures the human drama of the war and shows how this group of individuals—including Abraham Lincoln, James Longstreet, Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain, William C. Oates, and others—endured or succumbed to the war and, willingly or unwillingly, influenced its outcome. At the same time, it shows how the war shaped the lives of these individuals, putting them through ordeals they never dreamed they would face or survive.

Signed.

 

 

  Leroy, David. MR. LINCOLN'S BOOK: PUBLISHING THE LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATES, WITH A CENSUS OF KNOWN SIGNED COPIES. (New Castle) 1st ed., 176p. illus., biblio.
 
Price: $49.95

It is a rare day when something novel is published about Abraham Lincoln’s life and works. Yet 20,000 volumes later, Mr. Lincoln’s Book is an unknown story.

As the Debates moved across Illinois, Lincoln saved the newspaper accounts of the contest, pasting these columns into a scrapbook. This scrapbook (perhaps two—as a New York newspaper hinted at in 1860) eventually became the Political Debates Between Abraham Lincoln and Stephen A. Douglas In the Celebrated Campaign of 1858 … It became a political tract used widely during the 1860 presidential campaign.

Lincoln, a popular politician was deeply thankful for the support of his friends, neighbors, and colleagues. He was pleased to sign or give copies of the book to his most active supporters. These became treasured mementoes to all who received them. The political best seller helped carry the dejected debater of 1858 to the Executive Mansion a mere two years later.

Here for the first time is a detailed narrative account of the book’s publication, focusing on Lincoln ’s personal involvement in the process. Leroy unites the full story line with original correspondence, contemporary newspaper accounts, and photos and illustrations of the day.

 This is the first census of all known signed copies of the Debates which, under David Leroy, has grown to a total of 42 copies. The recipient’s role in Lincoln’s life is documented, as is the book’s provenance and present location.

Profusely illustrated with photos of many of the inscriptions, the book details the publishing history of a book Lincoln so ardently wished to see printed—perhaps his only claim to authorship of his own book.

Included is a CD containing other correspondence leading to the publication.

LIMITED RUN! ORDER NOW.

 

 

 

McAllister, Ruth Ann Hill Fulton, ed. CO. "AYTCH" FIRST TENNESSEE REGIMENT: OR A SIDE SHOW OF THE BIG SHOW
Franklin, TN (2007) 1 st ed., 352p., illus., notes, index.

 
Price: $34.95

The classic Co. Aytch has reigned as one of the most memorable and honest depictions of the American Civil War since its orginal publication in 1882. Sam R. Watkins’s first-hand account of life as a Confederate soldier eloquently captured the realities of war, the humor and pathos of soldiering, and the tragic, historic events in which he participated.

Although there have been dozens of versions of Co. Aytch published, this is the first with new material and revisions by Sam Watkins himself. Intending to republish after his first edition sold out, Watkins edited and revised Co. Aytch, adding a new perspective that only came with time. He died before accomplishing his goal. Now more than one hundred years later, Watkins’s great granddaughter, Ruth Hill Fulton McAllister is fulfilling Watkins’s dream. Using his yellowed, aged, and pencil-marked copy handed down through different family members, McAllister has crafted a masterpiece that combines the ageless text with Sam Watkins’s intended revisions.

This new edition incorporates actual images of Watkins’s handwritten additions, all his desired editorial changes, and more than forty images. Desiring to be true to both her ancestor’s wishes and the sanctity of his classic memoir, McAllister skillfully included Watkins’s additions and artfully indicated what he would have omitted, leaving the original text intact. The result is a rich, expanded “director’s cut” version of Co. Aytch, sure to fascinate historians, Civil War enthusiasts, and new readers alike.

Signed.

;

 

 

McClintock, Russell. LINCOLN AND THE DECISION FOR WAR: THE NORTHERN RESPONSE TO SECESSION. Chapel Hill (2008), 1st ed, 400p.

 
Price: $35.00

When Abraham Lincoln's election in 1860 prompted several Southern states to secede, the North was sharply divided over how to respond. In this groundbreaking book, the first major study in over fifty years of how the North handled the secession crisis, Russell McClintock follows the decision-making process from bitter partisan rancor to consensus.

From small towns to big cities and from state capitals to Washington, D.C., McClintock highlights individuals both powerful and obscure to demonstrate the ways ordinary citizens, party activists, state officials, and national leaders interacted to influence the Northern response to what was essentially a political crisis. He argues that although Northerners' reactions to Southern secession were understood and expressed through partisan newspapers and officials, the decision fell into the hands of an ever-smaller handful of people until finally it was Abraham Lincoln alone who would choose whether the future of the American republic was to be determined through peace or a sword.

Lincoln and the Decision for War illuminates the immediate origins of the Civil War, demonstrating that Northern thought evolved quite significantly as the crisis unfolded. It also provides an intimate understanding of the antebellum political system as well as Lincoln's political acuity in his early presidential career.

Signed.

;

 

 

McGovern, Senator George S. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: THE 16TH PRESIDENT 1861-1865 New York (2008). 1st ed., 208p., illus., index, biblio.

 
Price: SOLD OUT

America’s greatest president, who rose to power in the country’s greatest hour of need and whose vision saw the United States through the Civil War.

Abraham Lincoln towers above the others who have held the office of president—the icon of greatness, the pillar of strength whose words bound up the nation’s wounds. His presidency is the hinge on which American history pivots, the time when the young republic collapsed of its own contradictions and a new birth of freedom, sanctified by blood, created the United States we know today. His story has been told many times, but never by a man who himself sought the office of president and contemplated the awesome responsibilities that come with it.

George S. McGovern—a Midwesterner, former U.S. senator, presidential candidate, veteran, and historian by training—offers his unique insight into our sixteenth president. He shows how Lincoln sometimes went astray, particularly in his restrictions on civil liberties, but also how he adjusted his sights and transformed the Civil War from a political dispute to a moral crusade. McGovern’s account reminds us why we hold Lincoln in such esteem and why he remains the standard by which all of his successors are measured.

This book is part of Holt's The American Presidents Series, edited by Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. and Sean Wilentz.

 

 

  Miller, Robert J. BOTH PRAYED TO THE SAME GOD: RELIGION AND FAITH IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. Lanham: (2007). 1 st ed., 243p
 
Price: $75.00

This is an impressive work bringing together the large but disparate literature on American Religion and the Civil War. Both Prayed to the Same God is the first book-length, comprehensive study of religion in the Civil War. While much research has focused on religion in a specific context of the civil war, this book provides a needed overview of this vital yet largely forgotten subject of American History. Writing passionately about the subject, Father Robert Miller presents this history in an accessible but scholarly fashion. Beginning with the religious undertones in the lead up to the war and concluding with consequences on religion in the aftermath, Father Miller not only shows us a forgotten aspect of history, but how our current historical situation is not unprecedented.

Signed .

 

 

 

Miller, William Lee. PRESIDENT LINCOLN: THE DUTY OF A STATESMAN New York (2008) 1 st ed., 512p., d.j.

 
Price: $30.00

William Lee Miller’s new book closely examines the great man in that hugely important office: Abraham Lincoln as president. Wars waged by American presidents have come to be pivotal historical events. Here Miller analyzes the commander-in-chief who coped with the profound moral dilemmas of America’s bloodiest war. With wit and penetrating sensitivity, Miller shows us a Lincoln with unusual intellectual power, as he brings together the great themes that will be his legend—preserving the United States of America while ending the odious institution that corrupted the nation’s meaning. Miller finds in this superb politician a remarkable presidential combination: an indomitable resolve, combined with the judgment that keeps it from being mindless stubbornness; and a supreme magnanimity, combined with the discriminating judgment that keeps it from being sentimentality.

Signed.

;

 

 

Minow, Newton and LaMay, Craig. INSIDE THE PRESIDENTIAL DEBATES: THEIR IMPROBABLE PAST AND PROMISING FUTURE. (2008), Chicago. 1st ed., 240p., appendices, notes, index, dj.

 
Price: $22.50

Newton Minow’s long engagement with the world of television began nearly fifty years ago when President Kennedy appointed him chairman of the Federal Communications Commission. As its head, Minow would famously dub TV a “vast wasteland,” thus inaugurating a career dedicated to reforming television to better serve the public interest. He has been chairman of PBS and on the board of CBS and elsewhere, but his most lasting contribution remains his leadership on televised presidential debates. He was assistant counsel to Illinois governor Adlai Stevenson when Stevenson first proposed the idea of the debates in 1960; he served as cochair of the presidential debates in 1976 and 1980; and he helped create and is currently vice chairman of the Commission on Presidential Debates, which has organized the debates for the last two decades.

Written with longtime collaborator Craig LaMay, this fascinating history offers readers for the first time a genuinely inside look into the origins of the presidential debates and the many battles—both legal and personal—that have determined who has been allowed to debate and under what circumstances.

They also explore the many ways in which the new media might serve to broaden the debates’ appeal and informative power.

 

 

 

 

Nugent, Walter. HABITS OF EMPIRE: A HISTORY OF AMERICAN EXPANSION. (2008) New York, 1st ed., 416p., maps, illustrations, d.j..

 
Price: $28.00

Discussions abound today about the state of the union, its place in the world, and the founding fathers’ intentions. Did they want the United States to become a republic or an empire? Thomas Jefferson, after all, called the young nation an “empire for liberty.” Later words through two centuries all evoked empire: “manifest destiny” in the 1840s, “benevolent assimilation” in 1898, and “our responsibility to lead” in 2002.

Since Jefferson’s day, Americans have proudly proclaimed liberty and cherished democracy even as they have often behaved imperially.

Acclaimed historian Walter Nugent shows how the United States has long lived with the contradiction inherent in Jefferson ’s famous phrase “empire for liberty.” Enlightening, empathetic, comprehensive, and well-sourced, this book explains the deep roots of America’s imperialism as no other has done.


 

 

 

Percoco, James A., SUMMERS WITH LINCOLN: LOOKING FOR THE MAN IN THE MONUMENTS, Bronx (2008), 1 st ed., 224p., illus., d.j.

 
Price: $24.95

Across the country, in the middle of busy city squares and hidden on quiet streets, there are nearly 200 statues erected in memory of Abraham Lincoln. No other American has ever been so widely commemorated. A few years ago, anticipating the bicentennial of Lincoln’s birth in 2009, Jim Percoco, a history teacher with a passion for both Lincoln and public sculpture, set off to see what he might learn about some of these monuments—what they meant when they were unveiled, and what they mean to us today. The result is this captivating book, a fascinating chronicle of four summers on the road looking for Lincoln stories in statues of marble and bronze. His descriptions of works so often seen as clichés tease fresh meaning from mute stone and cold metal—raising provocative questions not just about who Lincoln might have been, but also about what we’ve wanted him to be in the monuments we’ve built.

Signed.

 

 

;

 

 

Prokopowicz, Dr. Gerald. DID LINCOLN OWN SLAVES?: AND OTHER FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT ABRAHAM LINCOLN. New York (2007), later ed., 352 pages, illus., biblio., d.j.

 
Price: $24.95

For nine years Prokopowicz served as scholar-in-residence at the Lincoln Museum in Ft. Wayne, Indiana. He was asked thousands of questions during his tenure, hundreds a day sometimes, about Lincoln--What kind of law did he practice? Did he have a happy childhood? Did his family own slaves? Why did he start the Civil War?

Prokopowicz found the public's questions were often stimulating, provocative and perceptive. Some were simply funny and weird, while others were based on legend, myth or misconception. This book is an entertaining and informative “biography” of Lincoln told in a question and answer format and organized chronologically, beginning with a section on “The Boy Lincoln” and moving through Lincoln's life in politics up to the presidency, the Civil War, emancipation, his assassination and finally, his legacy. Prokopowicz synthesizes the best of Lincoln scholarship with writing that is lively and accessible, supporting his facts with authoritative references and an up-to-date bibliography.

Signed on bookplate.

;

 

  Pryor, Elizabeth Brown. READING THE MAN: A PORTRAIT OF ROBERT E. LEE THROUGH HIS PRIVATE LETTERS. New York: (2007). 1st edition, 658p., illustrations.
 
Price: $29.95

Pryor’s remarkable and unique book was the best title produced on Lee during the Bicentennial celebration of his birth. Winner of the 2007 Lincoln Prize.

As new; dust jacket. Signed on bookplate.

 

 

 

Reed, III, Fred L. ABRAHAM LINCOLN: THE IMAGE OF HIS GREATNESS. Atlanta: Whitman, 2009. 1st edition, 288p., full color illustrations.

 
Price: $29.95

Nearly 150 years after his death, Abraham Lincoln consistently ranks at or near the top of every poll of America's best, most admired, or most popular president ever.

During this bicentennial anniversary of his birth and for years after, Lincoln’s image will continuously be in the public spotlight. The U.S. Mint will issue four new Lincoln penny designs in 2009. A yearlong celebration has been organized and supported by the congressionally established Lincoln Bicentennial Commission. In the midst of all the excitement and commemoration debuts Fred Reed's outstanding new work, Abraham Lincoln: The Image of His Greatness. Beautifully illustrated in full color, with hundreds of private and public images, Reed's book explores the popular depiction of Lincoln as "ideal, idol, and icon." The martyred president is seen on coins, tokens, medals, postage stamps, and paper money - and also in oil paintings, magazine covers, popular advertisements, political cartoons, and other diverse media. Like Phil Kunhardt in Looking For Lincoln, Fred Reed understands the crucial role artifacts play in our memory and understanding of the 16th president.

 

 

  Rhea, Gordon C. COLD HARBOR: GRANT AND LEE, MAY 26- JUNE 3, 1864 . Baton Rouge : 2002. 1st ed., 532p., illustrated, maps.
 
 
Price: $36.95

In his gripping fourth volume on the spring 1864 Overland campaign - which pitted Ulysses S. Grant against Robert E. Lee for the first time in the Civil War - Gordon Rhea vividly re-creates the battle and maneuvers from the North Anna stalemate through the Cold Harbor offensive. Every imaginable primary source has been exhausted to unravel the strategies, mistakes, gambles, and problems with subordinates that preoccupied two exquisitely matched minds.

As new; dust jacket. Signed.

 

 

  Rhea, Gordon C. THE BATTLE OF THE WILDERNESS: MAY 5 – 6, 1864 . Baton Rogue: LSU Press, 1994. 512p., illustrated, maps.
 
 
Price: $36.95

With this book Gordon Rhea burst on to the Civil War scene, pursuing an ambitious project to document the battles of Grant's Overland campaign as they had never been documented before. Although the battles at the Wilderness and at Spotsylvania had previously received one-volume treatments, the famous bloodbath ant Cold Harbor was understudied, and the important conflicts on the North Anna River had never been treated as a distinct battle. These massive battles are treated with the scholarship they require, and deserve, through Rhea's untiring research and analytical mind.

As new; dust jacket. Signed .

 

 

  Rhea, Gordon. IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF GRANT AND LEE: THE WILDERNESS THROUGH COLD HARBOR. Baton Rouge: (2007). 1 st ed., 134p., 24 Halftones, 61 Color Illustrated, 15 Maps.
 
Price: $39.95

In early May 1864, Lieutenant General Ulysses S. Grant initiated a drive through central Virginia to crush Robert E. Lee's Confederate Army of Northern Virginia. For forty days, the armies fought a grinding campaign from the Rapidan River to the James River that helped decide the course of the Civil War. Several of the war's bloodiest engagements occurred in this brief period: the Wilderness, Spotsylvania Court House, the North Anna River , Totopotomoy Creek, Bethesda Church , and Cold Harbor . Rhea provides a rich, fast-paced narrative, movingly illustrated by more than sixty powerful color images from Heisey, who captures the many moods of these hallowed battlegrounds as they appear today. At once an engaging military history and a vivid pictorial journey, In the Footsteps of Grant and Lee offers a fresh vision of some of the country's most significant historic sites.

Signed.

 

 

  Rhea, Gordon C. TO THE NORTH ANNA RIVER: GRANT AND LEE, MAY 13-25 1864 . Baton Rouge: LSU Press, (2000). later ed., 505p., illustrated , maps.
 
 
Price: $36.95

With his third book, Rhea resumes his spectacular narrative of the initial campaign between Grant and Lee in the spring of 1864. May 13 through 25th was critical in the clash between North and South. During those 13 days - an interlude bracketed by horrific battles that riveted the public's attention - a game of guile and endurance between Grant and Lee escalated into a suspenseful draw on Virginia 's North Anna River .

As new; dust jacket. Signed .

 

 

 

James B. Chicago’s Irish Legion: The 90th Illinois Volunteers in the Civil War. Carbondale, IL: 2009. 1st edition, 320p., illustrations.

 
Price: $32.95

Extensively documented and richly detailed, Chicago’s Irish Legion tells the compelling story of Chicago’s 90th Illinois Volunteer Infantry, the only Irish regiment in General Sherman’s XV Corps.

Swan’s sweeping history of this singular regiment and its pivotal role in the Western Theater of the Civil War draws heavily from primary documents and first-person observations, giving readers an intimate glimpse into the trials and triumphs of ethnic soldiers during the most deadly war in American history. Composed mainly of foreign-born recruits, the volunteers proved to be instrumental in various battles and sieges, including the marches to the sea and through the Carolinas, suffering great casualties and providing indispensable support for the Union. 

With a meticulous eye for accuracy, Swan traces the remarkable journey of these unique soldiers from their regiment’s inception and first military engagement in 1862 to their disbandment and participation in the Grand Review of General William T. Sherman’s army in 1865.

 

 

 

Stowell, Daniel, ed., THE PAPERS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN: LEGAL DOCUMENTS AND CASES, 4 vols with slipcase. (2008). Charlottesville, VA, 2328p., illus.

 
Price: $300.00

Many in politics began their careers in the law; no one has cut such a distinguished path in this regard as Abraham Lincoln. Before his presidency, from 1836 to 1861, Lincoln practiced law in the courts of central Illinois. Part of an ambitious undertaking to collect and publish the surviving documentary record of Lincoln's life, this four-volume set addresses his quarter-century law career.

The cases represented paint a vivid picture of America in the decades leading up to the Civil War. The nation's surging expansion is reflected in cases over land speculation, property disputes, construction, and, of course, the railroads, whose interests are a consistent theme throughout. Other trials touch on domestic law, the Black Laws, even the California gold rush.

This collection will appeal to all scholars and students of the law and its history, as well as to anyone interested in antebellum America or presidential biography. No understanding of Lincoln is complete without a look at the great career in law that preceded his remarkable presidency.

Signed. (Not included in FREE SHIPPING OFFER.)

 

 

  Swanson, James L. MANHUNT: THE 12-DAY CHASE FOR LINCOLN 'S KILLER. (NY: 2006). 1 st edition, 448p., illus., illus. eps.
 
Price: $45.00

James Swanson debuted this best-selling account of Booth's flight, from his murder of President Lincoln to his death in the Garrett barn, on Virtual Book Signing on March 11, 2006.

Signed.

 

 

  Sword, Wiley. COURAGE UNDER FIRE: PROFILES IN BRAVERY FROM THE BATTLEFIELDS OF THE CIVIL WAR. 1st edition, 318p., illus.
 
Price: $29.95

Through the immediacy of soldiers' letters and diaries written on the battlefield, in camps, and on deathbeds, Wiley Sword writes of the complexities in a soldier's mind when coming to grips with life and death in the time of the Civil War. Courage Under Fire includes the stories of soldiers--men like Illinois Lt. Col. Frank Curtiss, whose courage was revealed when he refused a useless charge into fortified Rebel lines.  Sword includes Confederate General Patrick Cleburne, one of the South's greatest military tacticians, who left diaries showing his mission to refine his methods to save lives while winning battles. Also closely examined is John Bell Hood's aggressive behavior at Franklin , where he tragically sacrificed much of his army. This action is assessed in terms of both moral and physical courage. Fletcher Pratt Award -winner Wiley Sword constructs a vivid picture of bravery under extreme stress.

Signed.

 

 

 

Tagg, Larry. THE UNPOPULAR MR. LINCOLN. THE STORY OF AMERICA'S MOST REVILED PRESIDENT. El Dorado Hills, CA.: (2009). 1st edition, 456p., illustrations.

 
Price: $32.95

Today, Abraham Lincoln is a beloved American icon, widely considered to be our best president. It was not always so. Larry Tagg's The Unpopular Mr. Lincoln is the first study of its kind to concentrate on what Lincoln's contemporaries actually thought of him during his lifetime. Be forewarned: your preconceived notions are about to be shattered.

Torn by civil war, the era in which our sixteenth president lived and governed was the most rough-and-tumble in the history of American politics. The violence of the criticism aimed at Lincoln by the great men of his time on both sides of the Mason-Dixon line is simply startling. Indeed, the breadth and depth of the spectacular prejudice against him is often shocking for its cruelty, intensity, and unrelenting vigor. The plain truth is that Mr. Lincoln was deeply reviled by many who knew him personally, and by hundreds of thousands who only knew of him.

Of all the Lincoln books slated for publication, The Unpopular Mr. Lincoln will be the "must-read" title for general readers and scholars alike.

 

 

  Wheeler, Tom. MR. LINCOLN'S T-MAILS: THE UNTOLD STORY OF HOW ABRAHAM LINCOLN USED THE TELEGRAPH TO WIN THE CIVIL WAR. (NY): (2006). 1 st edition., 227p., illustrated.
 
Price: $24.95

The Civil War was the first "modern war." Among the many modern marvels that gave the North an advantage was the telegraph, which Abraham Lincoln used to stay connected to the forces in the field in almost real time. No leader in history had ever possessed such a powerful tool to gain control over a fractious situation.

An eager student of technology, Lincoln (the only president to hold a patent) had to learn to use the power of electronic messages. Mr. Lincoln's T-Mails tells a big story within a small compass. By paying close attention to Lincoln's "lightning messages," we see a great leader adapt to a new medium. No reader of this work of history will be able to miss the contemporary parallels. Watching Lincoln carefully word his messages—and follow up on those words with the right actions—offers a striking example for those who spend their days tapping out notes on computers and BlackBerrys. An elegant work of history, Mr. Lincoln's T-Mails is an instructive example of timeless leadership lessons.

As new; dust jacket. Signed.

 

 

 

White, Jr., Ronald C. A LINCOLN: A BIOGRAPHY. New York, 2009, later ed., 796p., illus., photos, notes, biblio, index.

 
Price: $35.00

Everyone wants to define the man who signed his name “A. Lincoln.” In his lifetime and ever since, friend and foe have taken it upon themselves to characterize Lincoln according to their own label or libel. In this magnificent book, Ronald C. White, Jr., offers a fresh and compelling definition of Lincoln as a man of integrity–what today’s commentators would call “authenticity”–whose moral compass holds the key to understanding his life.

Through meticulous research of the newly completed Lincoln Legal Papers, as well as of recently discovered letters and photographs, White provides a portrait of Lincoln’s personal, political, and moral evolution. White shows us Lincoln as a man who would leave a trail of thoughts in his wake, jotting ideas on scraps of paper and filing them in his top hat or the bottom drawer of his desk; a country lawyer who asked questions in order to figure out his own thinking on an issue, as much as to argue the case; a hands-on commander in chief who, as soldiers and sailors watched in amazement, commandeered a boat and ordered an attack on Confederate shore batteries at the tip of the Virginia peninsula; a man who struggled with the immorality of slavery and as president acted publicly and privately to outlaw it forever; and finally, a president involved in a religious odyssey who wrote, for his own eyes only, a profound meditation on “the will of God” in the Civil War that would become the basis of his finest address.

Most enlightening, the Abraham Lincoln who comes into focus in this stellar narrative is a person of intellectual curiosity, comfortable with ambiguity, unafraid to “think anew and act anew.”

A transcendent, sweeping, passionately written biography that greatly expands our knowledge and understanding of its subject, A. Lincoln will engage a whole new generation of Americans. It is poised to shed a profound light on our greatest president just as America commemorates the bicentennial of his birth. Signed on bookplate.

 

 

  Williams, Frank. JUDGING LINCOLN . 202p., illustrated.
 
Price: $25.00

“Both historians and general readers will welcome this treasury from one of the wisest and most original students of Abraham Lincoln and his times. This elegant and fascinating book confirms Frank Williams' important place in the firmament of Lincoln scholars and does a brilliant job of showing us why Lincoln 's ideals and methods of leadership are so necessary for Americans to understand almost a century and a half after his passing.” Michael Beschloss, presidential historian.

Signed.

 

 

  Wilson, Douglas L. LINCOLN 'S SWORD: THE PRESIDENCY AND THE POWER OF WORDS. New York (2006). Later Edition. 352p. illustrated.
 
Price: $26.95

Winner of the 2007 Lincoln Prize. A fascinating and illuminating study of the composition, content, and intent of Lincoln 's most important presidential writings. Profoundly influential at the time, Lincoln 's words continue to shape our understanding of American history. Wilson examines the circumstances that prompted Lincoln to compose each document (the Gettysburg Address, the Emancipation Proclamation, and his two inaugural addresses, among them), suggesting what Lincoln hoped to accomplish with them, and make clear—with the help of reproductions of the documents themselves—how very carefully Loln hinconed his words to achieve the greatest possible power of persuasiveness. Wilson shows us how, in the performance of his presidential duties, the pen was Lincoln 's mightiest sword.

Douglas Wilson is co-director of the Lincoln Studies Center at Knox College; author, Lincoln Before Washington .

Signed bookplate.

 

 

Home